1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sli config question

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by blixx1981, Mar 20, 2007.

  1. blixx1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    COLORADO
    ok so i know nvidia isn't very popular in this forum. im partial to ati but waiting on new ati technology to come out. ok so any way setting up the sli, which video card gets connected to the monitor? cause i know with crossfire one card connects to the other then to the monitor. how does this work with sli? i know about the sli bridge but still which gets connected.:wtf:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    681 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    i am pretty sure you can plug the monitor into any one of the four monitor connectors
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I think Eric is right, but to be sure, I'd plug it into one of the connectors on the card in the first slot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Yes, Eric is correct.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Um dude.. .wtf? 50% people here have nvidia lol.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    681 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    dude, i haven't been here that long at all, and i can clearly see that this forum is generally biased towards ati and even to a lesser extent amd, the only thing that hides the amd part is the fact that intel is beating the crap out of them right now
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. it in some cases depends on your mobo. i for one have the auto enabled sli without jumpers on my a8n32 sli deluxe, adn i can set which card to boot, if i plug it into the card i don't have selected i have no boot, in other words the best one to use is the top left if you are looking at the back of your pc as it is in most cases standardized as the "primary" video input
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)