1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sli issue im having/

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by jinho11104, Aug 23, 2008.

  1. jinho11104 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    i put two 8800gts' in the system and i am not sure wether im getting the full potintial of them.

    i can tell you that when i start up grid.. it drops to 1 fps when im in the garage wiht the car.. then when i manage to start a race.. loading screen goes normal.. then just crashes to desktop.


    ii also dont notice much on COD4 and a few other games
     
  2. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    My FPS drops to as low as 7 in the menu sometimes just quickly then after that I get constant 90+ FPS.
     
  3. jinho11104 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    thanks but no thanks haha. it sstays 1fps throughout the whole time until loading screen, then it crashes.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    run a benchmark such as 3dmark 06 with and without SLI enabled and see if its faster there.

    Sounds like you have a problem with your setup.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. jinho11104 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    i will do the test and then put the results here thanks

    i get 11248
    something is terribly wrong
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2008
  6. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You need to install 1 card...shut down...then install the other card...shut down....then install the bridge...boot up and enable the sli in nvida controll panel.
     
  7. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Location:
    California
    Tell me your SM2 and SM3 score.
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    It sounds like SLI is not really enabled. Make sure that you re-install the latest drivers after inserting the second card. I had the problem with Windows installing an older driver for one card than the other for some stupid reason, so when I enabled SLI it wouldn't work, but it would still say it was enabled.

    No he doesn't. You've never had to do that with SLI.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Location:
    California
    I have around 9.5k in 3dmark 2006, when I still have my AMD Athlon x2 4800+ @ 2.8GHz, with SLI 8800GT 512MB @ 700/1000.
    Upgrade to Phenom got me to ~13500 3DMark 2006. I don't think his score is unreasonable.
     
  10. jinho11104 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    well as soon as i put 2 8800gt and booted up.. a window poped up saying to auto detect or find drivers.. i just click auto detect and it said it was successful.


    then i i enabled sli through the nvidia control panel
     
  11. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Try unistalling the video drivers, run driver sweeper really remove all left over files. Then restart and installed the latest drivers (get the new ones with physx).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. jinho11104 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    cannot create file drver sweeper.ini .

    can't I ust redownload the drivers and overwrite the oldies?

    so all i do is click on the display and run "clean" right?
     
  13. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I have the same cards as he does and thats what i had to do to get mine to work. So yes you do have to in some cases. I get 12500 with 1 card and 17500 with both in sli...
    who"s the dummy now?
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2008
  14. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Location:
    California
    You have the E8400.
     
  15. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    download the new drivers to your desktop...and uninstall old drivers...then go in your harddrive and delete old drivers folder...then shut down...boot up with 1 card installed...install your drivers...shut down....install other card without bridge...boot up install your drivers....shut down...install bridge...boot up...enable sli..
    if you will boot up in safe mode it wont auto install old drivers...so boot in safe mode and do the above.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2008
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i get 14,000 with one card.

    I too beleive SLI is not working - follow asylums advice with the install process and see if it helps, followed by removing the old drivers and installing new ones. over-the-top installs screw up sometimes, and thats why driver cleaner is reccomended.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Location:
    California
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2008
  18. jinho11104 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    i know that sli is working correctly. i boot up and something pops up saying sli is enabled

    im talking about the performance in games :(
    i just retook the mark06 and got 11500
     
  19. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Location:
    California
    Run your cards @ defaul clocks. Your GPU clock is way too high compare to shader clock, that won't help.

    If you have hiccups in game, FPS dropped suddenly sometime, It's the drivers problem.
     
  20. jinho11104 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    huh? havent overclocked anything


    and how do i delete the drivers, i dont know how this sweeper works so i will try delete it manual

    and i will try your way..

    but first i am going to try force split rendering
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    your specs say your 8800GT is overclocked - and the shader clock is entered wrong as well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. jinho11104 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    oh i see, i will edit that but as of now, its stock factory oc
     
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    I have several SLI rigs, and have had SLI rigs since the 6000 series cards, you have never had to do that. The 8800GT's are nothing special, you don't have install them separately. Just put both cards in, with the bridge, re-install drivers, reboot and then enable SLI in the control panel.

    Comparing scores with completely different setups, especially when your CPU is insanly more powerful than his, is just plain stupid. His CPU is going to hold his 3Dmark06 score back.

    Do you really want to start calling names? Especially when you don't know what you are talking about?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (5.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    What about your control pannel settings, are they all stock , or is AA and AF on?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    newtekie, please calm down.

    jinho11104 - can you give us a test with SLI enabled *and* disabled. we need to see if SLI has even activated.

    Edit: sneekys suggestions are a good idea too.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)