1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLi not detected

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by mawbzee, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. mawbzee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 2 x 250 gts in SLi on a 680i mobo.
    Sli has been enabled and is working but when i open GPU-Z it is still saying disabled at the bottom.
    I have reinstalled it and my graphics cards, and the nvidia drivers but nothing has made any difference.
    Any one know why GPU-Z is failing to recognise my SLi set up?
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,920 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    ive heard of issues with the 680i chipset when used with a quadcore CPU, dunno about SLI but Id say test games to see what performance u are getting at a certain resolution.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mawbzee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using a Q6600 with a very tiny overclock on it.

    I am having no problems in any games and everything seems to be running as it should, i just cant work out why GPU-Z is telling me that SLi is disabled when it isnt,:shadedshu
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,920 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    well if u think it is working but GPU isnt, i say dont worry about GPUz, but if in doubt of the program send a message to w1zzard just to let him know of a certain glitch.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    When enabling SLI IIRC in the past you had to restart to get everything to detect properly. Have you done so?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. mawbzee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes, a number of times. I think it might be a glitch with GPU-Z
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,769 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,507
    which nvidia driver version are you using?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. mawbzee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im using the latest one. i downloaded the newest drivers 2 or 3 days ago. its 257 or 258 i think. i didnt really take much notice of what the version number was.
     
  9. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    If you can, throw out a GPU-z screen shot that way W1z can see what's going on via front panel.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)