1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sli problem on 2 680 gtx

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by x0nik, Jun 24, 2014.

  1. x0nik New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi to all,i have some problem to enable sli on my nvidia control panel ...i try all....drivers..reinstal wind ...
    one of 680 gtx is from zotac ...4gb ,end another is KFA 2 gb ,motherboard is saberthoth 990fx r2
    Please if you have answers ,help me
    Thank you ,end i m sorry for my bad english
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,441 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,777
    Your AMD motherboard isn't compatible for SLi.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,458 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,862
    Location:
    Florida
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,111 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,692
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. x0nik New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yep is that motherboard end suport sli.....
    yes this is the motherboard..
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,111 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,692
  7. x0nik New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  8. x0nik New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I use this program but is no t work corectly ,give black screan ......i try to test the gpu but all is just black
     
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11,657 (5.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    pretty sure both GPUs need to have the same vram amount.
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,949 (5.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,917
    You used to be able to use CoolBits to SLI cards with different memory amounts. This was even officially supported by nVidia at one point. However, I don't think it works anymore and nVidia has gone back to not supporting SLI with different memory amounts.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)