• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SLI with different cards

Withcer

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Updated version of the mod was released.
bro..what the different normal sli with HyperSli?? because i think my Motherboard MSI970A-G46 (MS-7693) cant make sli.. sli configure not appears on Nvidea Control Panel.. please bro help me.. im use msi gtx560 and gtx560 ti.. i want make sli the both graphic card..
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Processor i5 3570K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H
Memory 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 780 @ 993 MHz
Software Win7 64 bits
bro.. sorry to interrupt u.. i do all steps above but still dont appears SLI on control panel nvidia.. so how bro?? im use MBO MSI 970A-G46 (MS-7693).. huhuhu::cry:
You have the more recent bios for your motherboard?

And make sure the SLI bridge between cards is properly installed? The 2nd time around messing with cards the bidge was slight off... since this doesnt have a clip system...

If it doesnt work i dont know... i use these cards with a gigabyte z77x-d3h (lateste bios)
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
bro..what the different normal sli with HyperSli?? because i think my Motherboard MSI970A-G46 (MS-7693) cant make sli.. sli configure not appears on Nvidea Control Panel.. please bro help me.. im use msi gtx560 and gtx560 ti.. i want make sli the both graphic card..
HyperSLI --> Enables SLI in non-SLI ready motherboards.
DfferentSLI --> Enables SLI using different graphic cards.
HyperSLI + DifferentSLI ---> Enables SLI in non-SLI ready motherboards using different graphic cards.

Your motherboard supports SLI, all you need is Different SLI.
 

CaNsA

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hey dudes.

I have been running my cards using 310.70, with the modded driver, for a couple of months and it has been rock solid.

The 314.22 + mod bombs out as soon as i click apply in the nVidia control panel.
I've had to go back to the previous version :(

My cards are:-
MSi N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr II/OC 1GB
MSi N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr II 2GD5/OC 2GB

Just an FYI kinda thing.
 

Lowis

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I'm wondering, does this mean I can run a 560GTX + 660GTX in SLI?
If yes, that is amazing!
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
588 (0.28/day)
Likes
381
Location
Romania
System Name No name
Processor i5 8600k@4800Mhz 1.2v
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 UD3P
Cooling Prolimatech Super Mega + Coolink 120mm
Memory 16GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Evga 980Ti SC + Accelero Xtreme III
Storage Kingston AV400 256GB, WD30PURX
Display(s) Asus MG279Q
Case CM HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Seasonic G650 650W
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Asus Strix MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores 5948 3dmark TimeSpy
Would a SLI made from a GTX660 and a GTX660 Ti work on Z77 ? i'm looking to upgrade my GPU since i will switch from 1080p to 1440p and dont know what to do buy a 670/680 or a 660Ti(since i already have a GTX660)
Thanks.
 

Declow

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
GTX 580 and 560

Hello i'm trying to sli the Zotac GTX 580 1.5GB videoram and MSI dual fan GTX 560 1GB videoram but on the latest drivers the screen just goes black and on the 310.70 i get BSOD.

I have tryed to reinstall the drivers many times and i did everything in first post.

I did not try to swap them and I don't have the time to test it out the next few days. Got a lot of homework and exams coming up. But i looked up on the wiki page that the GTX 580 is useing the core type GF110 and the 560 is useing GF114. So makeing the 580 as second card will this work or is this just a lost project ?

Specs:
CPU Intel i5 3570k
Mobo asrock extreme 6
 
Last edited:

Wiper3k

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Problems

Hello i'm trying to sli the Zotac GTX 580 1.5GB videoram and MSI dual fan GTX 560 1GB videoram but on the latest drivers the screen just goes black and on the 310.70 i get BSOD.

I have tryed to reinstall the drivers many times and i did everything in first post.

I did not try to swap them and I don't have the time to test it out the next few days. Got a lot of homework and exams coming up. But i looked up on the wiki page that the GTX 580 is useing the core type GF110 and the 560 is useing GF114. So makeing the 580 as second card will this work or is this just a lost project ?

Specs:
CPU Intel i5 3570k
Mobo asrock extreme 6


I also tried a Gigabyte GTX580 1.5gb and a Gigabyte GTX560SOC 1gb and i got the same problem as u do. I can´t swap places on the cards, beacause i have a aftermarket cooler on my GTX580 card so i can only have that in PCI-E slot nr 1.

Going to try and re-install windows later today, and then install the drivers and modded drivers again.

I will be back with results.

( Sorry for my crappy english, im swedish :cool: )
 

Declow

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I also tried a Gigabyte GTX580 1.5gb and a Gigabyte GTX560SOC 1gb and i got the same problem as u do. I can´t swap places on the cards, beacause i have a aftermarket cooler on my GTX580 card so i can only have that in PCI-E slot nr 1.

Going to try and re-install windows later today, and then install the drivers and modded drivers again.

I will be back with results.

( Sorry for my crappy english, im swedish :cool: )
Well I did try to swap them some days ago. But the 314.22 driver was just restarting. Sometimes I did se the mice but that was it and older drives was BSOD again.
 

Wiper3k

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Well I did try to swap them some days ago. But the 314.22 driver was just restarting. Sometimes I did se the mice but that was it and older drives was BSOD again.
I tried 314.22 driver too and i got the same results as you. Older drivers give me BSOD aswell :banghead:
 

paradexes

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Any chance we could see the 320.00 Cert? That driver seems to run phenomenally well for a single 660ti. I currently use 2x of them using HyperSLI+DifferentSLI. What does it take to make our own?
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
This driver GeForce 320.00 doesn´t work, there´s black screen. i use 3 way sli GTX460
Why are you using differentSLI? The cards are not identical?
 

Zeronines

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zero-91
Processor Intel 2500k
Motherboard asrock z68 extreme4 Gen3
Cooling True 120
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB
Video Card(s) Evga gtx480, Msi golden 470gtx
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 256
Display(s) 24" ASUS
Case COOLER MASTER HAF 932
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk II 750W
I hope for 320.00 drivers too, could never get the 314.22 driver to work for me :ohwell:
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,058
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
I've got an 8800 GTX, 8800 Ultra (two of these) a GTX 285, GTX 295, GTX 580 and GTX 590 which I'd love to SLI them all together in kinky ways. ;)
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
ocXtreme
590 + 580?

Sorry if this question is already answered i tried the search tool and didn't find any info :p

does someone know or tried if it's possible to SLI a 580 and a 590? doing a 3way SLI

thanks in advance
 

Guizin239

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Someone tried SLIng a 690 with a 680, but with no sucess. It was suggested that this guy should try changing the slots, but he didn't respond back. I'm thinkin about getting myself a 680 to pump up my GTX 690, but I can't do that without a confirmation of sucess. Anyone?
 

sensai

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
I registered on the forums just so I could thank anatolymik for the modded driver.
It's working perfectly with a GTX560 and GTX560ti.
Thank you for your efforts! :toast:
 

justast

New Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Have tried to SLI my two cards GTX550Ti Superclocked 1Gb and GTS450 2Gb, managed to make Windows to accept SLI, got it enabled and got confirmation that it is succesfuly enabled on NVidia Control Centre. But if I run anything screen flickers, goes off and on again, and later either it hangs or reports that 3D Mark or any game I have run stopped working. Used Driver Sweeper to reinstall the drivers, but result is the same, swapped cards in their places, but again got same result. Any suggestions?

My build is P8Z68-V LE with i7-2600k, CX600 PSU.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
Have tried to SLI my two cards GTX550Ti Superclocked 1Gb and GTS450 2Gb, managed to make Windows to accept SLI, got it enabled and got confirmation that it is succesfuly enabled on NVidia Control Centre. But if I run anything screen flickers, goes off and on again, and later either it hangs or reports that 3D Mark or any game I have run stopped working. Used Driver Sweeper to reinstall the drivers, but result is the same, swapped cards in their places, but again got same result. Any suggestions?

My build is P8Z68-V LE with i7-2600k, CX600 PSU.
Most of the times flickering is related to the SLI bridge.
Reseat it a few times, and/or clean the connections.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Most of the times flickering is related to the SLI bridge.
Reseat it a few times, and/or clean the connections.
probably driver related too
 

justast

New Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Most of the times flickering is related to the SLI bridge.
Reseat it a few times, and/or clean the connections.
Have done that. Also uninstalled drivers and did clean install just in case. I have noticed that when I start Windows or enable SLI, display does not come back on for longer than usual. It requires a few on and off cycles before it displays anything. Unfortunately the result is the same, it either hangs the system or the program crashes. So no luck of making in work.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
588 (0.28/day)
Likes
381
Location
Romania
System Name No name
Processor i5 8600k@4800Mhz 1.2v
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 UD3P
Cooling Prolimatech Super Mega + Coolink 120mm
Memory 16GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Evga 980Ti SC + Accelero Xtreme III
Storage Kingston AV400 256GB, WD30PURX
Display(s) Asus MG279Q
Case CM HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Seasonic G650 650W
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Asus Strix MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores 5948 3dmark TimeSpy
Have done that. Also uninstalled drivers and did clean install just in case. I have noticed that when I start Windows or enable SLI, display does not come back on for longer than usual. It requires a few on and off cycles before it displays anything. Unfortunately the result is the same, it either hangs the system or the program crashes. So no luck of making in work.
I first did a multi GPU rig last weekend, 2 660 SLI an Asus and a Gigabyte with different GPU Boost frequencies.
At desktop things were ok but when i ran 3dMark or Mass Effect the screen flickered green and black, got worried i reseated the cards inverted the SLI bridge and everything works like it should, try it.