1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,333 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,075
    Location:
    Home
    Fixed
     
  2. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I´ve tried an SLI with a GTX680ref + GTX760 and was a full success :D:D sli-2.png
    There is a crysis 2 benchmark. The first 3 results are from the GTX760 alone. The last ones are for the SLI.
    Tested in a Rampage IV Extreme x79 motherboard with an Sandy Bridge-E 3820...
    Thanks to all!!
     
  3. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    @tux_topo thanks for your success report!
     
    tux_topo says thanks.
  4. Gap2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, i have GTX 275 896mb SLI and want to know: can i add GTX 295 1792mb for quad-SLI?
     
  5. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    DEV_05E6 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 275"
    DEV_05E0 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295"
    DEV_05EB = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295 "

    This combination would be tri-SLI, it might work but no guarantees.
     
  6. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,735 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Be interesting to see if it does - I do not believe anyone has done this so far.
     
  7. Jobine

    Jobine

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Charlottetown
    nevermind.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2013
  8. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks to you for your great tool!!
     
  9. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Something weird that i found, is that i loose the 3D options once installed this patch. So, re-installed the from the inside folder, the 3D Vision package, and now all is working OK :D
     
  10. RobinDK1967

    RobinDK1967 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello I am new to this post, but have read some of it.

    My question is following, why has GTX 560 TI many different DEV numbers in the list and I cant find GTX 560 TI 448 DEV number in the list.

    Can I find DEV number somewere myself ?
     
  11. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    In device manager. Right click on your display adapter, go to properties. Switch to the "Details" tab, and in the combo box select "Hardware Ids."
     
    newconroer and RobinDK1967 say thanks.
  12. HdDefused New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I`m Still having this problem all the files in the downloaded folder have been extracted but i still receive this error of the tools folder not being extracted. please help
     
  13. kawaiidon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all, i have two 460 gt (reference and new design) motherboard asus p8p67 rev 3.1(not pro or deluxe), win 8.1 and driver 331.82.
    When I apply a patch I get SLI in nvidia panel. I choose this mode. FPS in Battlefield 4 is lower than the one 460, furmark turn off the computer immediately after the test run.

    What to do?
     
  14. Boskosauce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I have been trying to get my cards to SLI for quite some time, even purchased a new PSU thinking that that was the issue. It was not.

    I have an MSI 660ti 2gb and an Asus 660ti 3gb. The sli connector is connected properly. I have reseated both cards multiple times. The one thing that appeared to have fixed the issue, but didn't, was installing the older realtek network drivers. The SLI option appeared when installing those, however, sli was never able to enable properly. It continuously crashed.

    The SLI option does not appear even when I attempt to use the DifferentSLI fix.

    Does anyone have any idea why this will NOT work at all? Any help would be appreciated, as I have nearly given up.

    I'll be a little bit more specific. When attempting to use the DifferentSLI fix, the SLI option does appear in the Nvidia control panel. When attempting to enable it, however, it gets to the "Applying Settings..." step, and the Control Panel completely locks up and freezes to the point where I need to 'Close program' due to it having stopped working. Right clicking my desktop does not show the Nvidia control panel anymore. I am forced to reinstall the drivers for anything to go back to normal.

    Mobo: Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2013
  15. austin1209 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sometimes when cards have different dedicated memory nvidia no longer considers them the same, thus not sli compatible.
     
  16. gopackersjt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm confused here. I have UAC disabled, admin, and everything extracted into the same folder. Everything patched alright to. (I'm trying this with an MSI 660ti 3GB, and a Gigabyte 770 4GB btw). Why is it doing this? I'm confused!
     

    Attached Files:

    • help.PNG
      help.PNG
      File size:
      178.3 KB
      Views:
      185
  17. Boskosauce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You don't have UAC fully disabled. Follow these steps.

     
  18. Valediction New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm trying to run a gtx 560 ti 448 core with a gtx 470. I managed to do it using anatoly's method and 320.18 modded driver, however I'm trying to move to the 331.82 driver. I've gone through the steps in Ember's .txt, but I'm not getting any SLI configuration settings to come up. I've tried starting at the beginning a few times, and the patch is always "successful", but after rebooting there is no change in the nVidia control panel, and only one graphics card is recognized by the computer.

    Any ideas on what may be going wrong?
     
  19. gopackersjt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got it to work, I just had to reboot. I was able to get the SLI option to pop up, but when I enabled it my resolution dropped to 800x600 and I couldn't run anything 3D intensive. In other words, you cannot SLI a 770 4GB and a 660 ti 3GB. It was worth a try though! Maybe if you had the 2GB versions of those cards you would have better luck.
     
  20. Valediction New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got it to work after another hour or so of fooling around with it. The problem may have been that I didn't run all of the processes as Admin, because after doing that it managed to work. I also unplugged and switched up my power cables, and after a reboot or two it worked out. Thanks for all of the work and information on this thread, it's fantastic!
     
  21. austin1209 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so i finally got everything to work but when i enable sli my computer black screens and eventually reboots. useing gtx 660 with gtx 660ti both 2gb
     
  22. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Those vga have different cores...
    660 = GK106
    660TI = GK104

    Have you tried swaping cards? That option have helped a few cases....
     
  23. rhondafae New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    DifferentSLIAuto.1.0 works like a charm. That said, Malwarebytes scan
    has indicated DifferentSLIAuto1.0.zip and DifferentSLIAuto1.0/tools/Checksum.exe as being malicious.

    Could someone else who recently downloaded the file check?

    Thanks.
     
  24. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,735 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Hi Rhondafae,

    Thank you for bringing this to our attention. It is something we are already aware of and will mention it in the first post to address anyone's concerns.

    I can confirm that the file flag by MBAM is a false positive. Remove it from your quarantine and then goto your "Ignore" tab. Browse to the file and confirm to have MBAM ignore it in the future.


    Austin, right click on your display adapter, go to properties. Switch to the "Details" tab, and in the combo box select "Hardware Ids." See if they are both showing 118 at the beginning of the DEV number.

    Tux has pointed out that the 660 and 660ti are different cores :
    Instead of the 660 being DEV_1185 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660", it might actually be DEV_11C0 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660"

    If so, it would explain your problems and we will fix the list on the front page.




    Please indicate why you used the old method? If you are unaware, the new method 'DifferentSLIAuto1.0' works on any driver version.

    Additionally, there is only one process/batch file you need to run which will take care of everything.

    Use this method on future driver installs.


    Hello, did you manage to resolve this? If so, please share for others.


    Hello, you say you have two 460GT. How are they different? If they are not different, then this patch is not needed.
    If they are different, how is performance in other games - is this only a problem with Battlefield 4? If so, you should research SLI problems with Battlefield 4.

    This is true; sometimes VRAM size differences can be solved by physically switching the cards on your motherboard.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  25. HdDefused New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Had this running on windows 8 update to windows 8.1, reinstalled drivers and redid every thing as before but now im receving an error when i run the install, SignTool Error: File not found. iv redownload and try a load of times but it alway gives me that error

    any ideas?

    running a gtx 560 and gtx 560 ti
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)