1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    577
    Super!
     
  2. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well i want to turn it off because bf4 crashed while i want to test performance and drivers uinstalled again .......
     
  3. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okey i make it works again,bf4 started but in bordless/windowed mode if i turn it as full screen = uinstal drivers and black screen lel,i will test it out ,but yes i notice arround 70-80% fps boost on ultra in 64 ppl server in bf4.
     
  4. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    it m putting here 3dmark 11 scoreboard with 1 picture without sli (extended mode with 2 monitor) and with sli enabled (windowed full screen test because if i run any apps fullscreen my driver just bugged and reset...), global score doesnt show (weird) but see fps and score for each tests...what do u think about it?Any advices guys?


    update


    3 test is with instaled hotfixes for my fx processor for win7 and with disabled in bios options cool and quet etc


    still if i run anything in fullscreen mode on SLI will receive driver stop working and reset it..i dont know what to think about it..halp ;p


    @info


    all tests was running in extreme mode 1920@1080..with all options maxing out.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
  5. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I also worked on IT for years and software developer but my light is on hardware so i quit all that, sadly i faced this kinda things where drivers may impose rules only to force ppl to buy things, if you need help just tell im if its on my reach i will sure do, I'm a Tester and Overclocker for some Companies wich i get hardware as payment, I'm from South America believe me it was a looooooong road to reach that. And not even the Companies can modify drivers of course they are they're partners...

    Cheers bud !!!
    Sergio
     
  6. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i was testing and doing some thing with thiose gpu / drivers and it all time shuttering / driver stop works when run program on fullscreen so i decide to turn SLI mode without sli bridge and..it works... LOL,3d mark 11 score is arround 30-50% more than single gpu and a LITTLE bit less than with bridge connector/

    So here are some conclusion :

    if full screen apps and driver stop works with SLI with bridge connector it seems to be broken (that connector) even if he was new and unpacked yesterday,lol or it is problem of driver or card cant comunicate well via connector.PCI Connection SLI is quite slower than bridge (10 gb/s yo!) but seems to work and it is stable (finally....after like 25h work and tests)...when i will buy a new SLI connector , dunno when,propably not soon ,i will put some test and inform you guys SLI with bridge works or not,meanwhile i will use sli without bridge connector,simple solution and apr 25h spend on it..lel


    if u have anything to say ,any ideas,anything please do it ;)


    enjoy weekend!

    Regards!





    @Update


    LINK FOR 3D MARK 11 SCORE WITH SLI WITHOUT BRIDGE


    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/8514912


    das good?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
    SaZ says thanks.
  7. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Italy
    I was thinkin the same about the sli bridge...because when i installed everithing and HyperSli( at that time) the driver told me everitime that the sli bridge wasnt present...i dont know if this thing can help but maybe can be something.
    Ill try the same test with 3DMark Vantage(sli bridge on and off) and we will see what happend :laugh:
     
  8. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okey i m waiting for you results with sli off and on :) pcie connection is quite slower than sli connection but i think in points results will be not dat huge :p

    waiting ^^
     
  9. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Italy
    Ok here i am..looks like we are right :roll:....anyway dont use mine result for a score comparision with similar system, because i need to reinstall the OS and everithing as well.
    Running the system with no bridge is bit better like more stability on framerate.

    sli bridge off

    [​IMG]

    sli bridge on

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  10. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    577
    Really interesting stuff Saz and ovvner.

    Concerned that it works, but good none the less.
     
  11. dubuit New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello Guys,
    what am I doing wrong. Sli not working
    [​IMG][/U
     
  12. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    577
    Sounds like a permissions issue.

    Let's wait and see what Ember says.
     
  13. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i need try this out (3d mark vantage)
    lol :D and very interesting results SaZ!


    and how do u guys thinks what minimal PSU is needed to handle gtx 660 ti in SLI?
    Ga990xa ud3 rev 3.0

    + fx 8350 + ANTEC 620 water cooler,ssd,hdd 7200 + hdd 5200~ (from laptop lol :D ),4 sticks memory x 4 gb + some pci card like xonar dg sound card (it is out for now because this !$!@$ Gainward GPU is 2 big ffs..but will figure it out)+ avermedia gamer HD lite

    becaise i oc my proc and want to change memory profile to higher ,coz it is running same as stock clock 1333 and meet some weird problems

    when i had 8 gb (2x4) dual channel memory i run it out on 2133 hz and it was working well,after some time my pc just reseting so i went it down for 1866 it was running fine some time , later again same things and i decide went down to just xmp profile 1600 and it was working well,now i put another 2 sticks 4 gb (2x4) dueal channel same brand memory and series but still a bit diffrent and i run out xmp profile without any problems 2 days ago,now when im trying to turn on xmp profile it changed to it,showing xmp is enabled to 1600 and memory is still working on 1333 (LEL!),i dont know what going on with this "discaling" memory bus but i will figure it out xDDD

    so what PSU u guys recommended?(well , my one gpu can take max 140 TPD and second one 160 TPD = 300 , another 300 is enough for other parts?FX-es consume alot of powah)I running alrdy on Corsair CX600 and it is fine ,even with oc proc to 4,5 - 4,6 GHZ (with double gpu) if i try reach more just have blue screen xDD with nvidia driver (that *.dll file what i need to copy from driver folder to make diffrent sli patcher work) so i guess not enough powah for run this out (i normally had 4.9 oc from 4.0 without second gpu with ANTEC watercooling )



    will update soon 3d mark vantage results and just want notice 80%~~ +/- performance boost in Battlefield 4 multiplayer with everything on ultra 1920x1080 (dat fucking weird because if i compare min and avg fps for 660 sli with other test from other benchmarks i have much more lol)

    and i had flash bios on gainward 660 ti phantom to older version (without stock oc + lower power consumption) that make SLI works better i guess,i just reflash bios for the stronger one and will test it out how it works when both gpu stabilize clocks etc on boosted version

    reegards boyz!
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  14. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    looks like reinstall gpu drivers + diffrent sli certificates (google it how to uinstall certificates) , and install certificates from tool folder from diffrentsli.rar,shoulda work if u run as admin without UAC if not try safe mode.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  15. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Results from 3d mark vantage,das gut?


    after reflash bios to storonger on the gainward gpu i need to rescale cpu oc from 4.7 to 4.4 but make xmp 1600 profile on memory work :D
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    92 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
  17. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Italy

    Hello there :) the thing that u can do is to check the voltage when u are running at full load...if some voltage ar dropping down or are not stable is the psu.
    Anyawy u can run each psu with a bit over load...i have tested mine and it can handle about 830-850 watt instead just 750.
    Maybe try to check around if there are some review of ur psu.
    Sorry for the OT.
     
  18. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I think i dont have equipment for test the voltage :( but thanks for answer and sorry for OT :)
     
  19. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Italy
    Try to use a software like speedfan or aida64 sorry again for OT
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  20. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just want notice

    bf4 sli work good and when i tested watch dogs is working much worst than 1 gpu befre install second one.......with sli i have like 50 fps on ultra and it isnt even smooth gameplay while i disabled sli and reinstal drivers and run game on 1 gpu it is 2-7 fps,whats is going on LOL ,before when i had 1 gpu that msi gtx 660 ti i can run watch dogs with ultra and everything on smooth and without any lag LOL





    2 gpu now without sli - 7 fps lel

    2 gpu with sli - 50 fps

    all settings ultra.

    i just tested performace with 1 MSI GTX 660 TI 3 GB TWIN FROZ on watch dogs and is better / similar to sli..that weird because fps was much higer before,dunno what happend :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  21. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    if you check my vantage score with sli and compare it without sli then u can see sli is not worth (without bridge,idk how with it)


    and want notice one thing


    MSI gtx 660 ti with 3 gb and lesser clocks giving more performance in games etc than gainward gtx 660 ti with 2gb and faster clocks (so 1 gb diffrent but gainward is overall faster in numbers)


    SO DUNNO but i never expect that !
     

    Attached Files:

  22. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Bro Watch Dog lags to 15fps on my QUAD SLI of GTX 780HOF even changing to LOW settings...Ubisoft should fix this, do its not a good game to test. If you really want to test heavy games, go to METRO 2033, METRO LL, Batman Arkham City or Origins
     
  23. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes but watch dogs was working fine before...i have played and done like 40% game when had 1 gpu...fps was super good so dunno what happend...i m using now msi on main slot and gainward on second so i cant sli if i want pcie xonar dg audio in pc (msi is slim not so big like gainward phantom is)


    sli on battlefield 4 was see improvement of fps but how u see in 3dmark vantage is poor diffrent between sli and without sli....so i dont know what to think about it.




    IM THINKING ABOUT THIS


    if chips are same it is possible to somehow make sli work when 3gb card is on main slot like i have now?like bios change or something to use just 2 gb or something (for sli works i need swap cards to make 2gb card primary and when i do this i dont have slot for my pcie music card)

    any ideas??
     
  24. Snoopi25

    Snoopi25

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thank you SO very much for this mod. I have two GTX 570's and boy did it make a world of a difference. I just have 2 questions and if someone could reply, I would greatly appreciate it.

    1. Can I make a YouTube tutorial of how this mod works for ppl that don't know how to do it? Or does it need to be kept hush-hush so that Nvidia doesn't fix it?
    2. Has anyone found a fix yet to the windowed-mode crash? Or will we have to deal with it by using this mod? Ever since HyperSLI, my computer would always freeze if I launched a game in windowed mode, so my quickfix to it was to launch it with SLI disabled, make it full screen, then re-enable SLI, and play the game in fullscreen ONLY. I've encountered a few people on the overclockers.net website that had the same system freeze and I recommended doing the same fix and for some it worked. Also, all Battlefield Titles (BF3, 4, BFBC2) freeze my rig if I try to Alt+Tab out of them. It's the only games that give me this freeze. The only reason Why I'm asking is because I used to have some software that required Windowed-Mode gaming, but if it can't be helped, then, oh well.

    Thank You, awaiting response.
     
  25. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    mine games crashed when fullscreen enaled,windowed was fine so i decide remove sli bridge and it works bit slower but super stable - 0 crashes.If you could read few post up you will see the solution.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)