• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,847 (0.96/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Super!
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Well i want to turn it off because bf4 crashed while i want to test performance and drivers uinstalled again .......
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Okey i make it works again,bf4 started but in bordless/windowed mode if i turn it as full screen = uinstal drivers and black screen lel,i will test it out ,but yes i notice arround 70-80% fps boost on ultra in 64 ppl server in bf4.
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
it m putting here 3dmark 11 scoreboard with 1 picture without sli (extended mode with 2 monitor) and with sli enabled (windowed full screen test because if i run any apps fullscreen my driver just bugged and reset...), global score doesnt show (weird) but see fps and score for each tests...what do u think about it?Any advices guys?


update


3 test is with instaled hotfixes for my fx processor for win7 and with disabled in bios options cool and quet etc


still if i run anything in fullscreen mode on SLI will receive driver stop working and reset it..i dont know what to think about it..halp ;p


@info


all tests was running in extreme mode 1920@1080..with all options maxing out.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
@ Sergio ... yes that's it ... without modding and somtimes cheating in the IT you are forced to pay anything but gain nearly nothing :)
I work myself in the it-branch in Germany ... and yes sometimes you need to go other way as the hard and Software developers want us to go ...

Hopefully somebody is able to help us Quadro SLI on non QSLI certified Systems users out, to get the cards do for what they are priced for ...

& the answer you get from the support - buy an certified product ... great !

It's only the point to unlock the mosaic sli Modus what is missing by now - so i think there is not much to do.

In the quadro driver must be something been hardcoded to check the HAL, if you got the right Motherboard - nothing more and normally the feature will be open when the Driver detects 2 or more Quadro Cards ...

It is nearly not to understand that they sisser features cause of the Support politics ... why not leave it open and say Special Support only on this product combination - but killing the features on the driver for nearly no reason ?

We will see - really if somebody helps out i'm ready for tests ... just let me now :)

regards Manu
I also worked on IT for years and software developer but my light is on hardware so i quit all that, sadly i faced this kinda things where drivers may impose rules only to force ppl to buy things, if you need help just tell im if its on my reach i will sure do, I'm a Tester and Overclocker for some Companies wich i get hardware as payment, I'm from South America believe me it was a looooooong road to reach that. And not even the Companies can modify drivers of course they are they're partners...

Cheers bud !!!
Sergio
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
i was testing and doing some thing with thiose gpu / drivers and it all time shuttering / driver stop works when run program on fullscreen so i decide to turn SLI mode without sli bridge and..it works... LOL,3d mark 11 score is arround 30-50% more than single gpu and a LITTLE bit less than with bridge connector/

So here are some conclusion :

if full screen apps and driver stop works with SLI with bridge connector it seems to be broken (that connector) even if he was new and unpacked yesterday,lol or it is problem of driver or card cant comunicate well via connector.PCI Connection SLI is quite slower than bridge (10 gb/s yo!) but seems to work and it is stable (finally....after like 25h work and tests)...when i will buy a new SLI connector , dunno when,propably not soon ,i will put some test and inform you guys SLI with bridge works or not,meanwhile i will use sli without bridge connector,simple solution and apr 25h spend on it..lel


if u have anything to say ,any ideas,anything please do it ;)


enjoy weekend!

Regards!





@Update


LINK FOR 3D MARK 11 SCORE WITH SLI WITHOUT BRIDGE


http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/8514912


das good?
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71 (0.03/day)
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts
I was thinkin the same about the sli bridge...because when i installed everithing and HyperSli( at that time) the driver told me everitime that the sli bridge wasnt present...i dont know if this thing can help but maybe can be something.
Ill try the same test with 3DMark Vantage(sli bridge on and off) and we will see what happend :laugh:
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Okey i m waiting for you results with sli off and on :) pcie connection is quite slower than sli connection but i think in points results will be not dat huge :p

waiting ^^
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71 (0.03/day)
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts
Okey i m waiting for you results with sli off and on :) pcie connection is quite slower than sli connection but i think in points results will be not dat huge :p

waiting ^^
Ok here i am..looks like we are right :roll:....anyway dont use mine result for a score comparision with similar system, because i need to reinstall the OS and everithing as well.
Running the system with no bridge is bit better like more stability on framerate.

sli bridge off



sli bridge on

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,847 (0.96/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Really interesting stuff Saz and ovvner.

Concerned that it works, but good none the less.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,847 (0.96/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Sounds like a permissions issue.

Let's wait and see what Ember says.
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
i need try this out (3d mark vantage)
lol :D and very interesting results SaZ!


and how do u guys thinks what minimal PSU is needed to handle gtx 660 ti in SLI?
Ga990xa ud3 rev 3.0

+ fx 8350 + ANTEC 620 water cooler,ssd,hdd 7200 + hdd 5200~ (from laptop lol :D ),4 sticks memory x 4 gb + some pci card like xonar dg sound card (it is out for now because this !$!@$ Gainward GPU is 2 big ffs..but will figure it out)+ avermedia gamer HD lite

becaise i oc my proc and want to change memory profile to higher ,coz it is running same as stock clock 1333 and meet some weird problems

when i had 8 gb (2x4) dual channel memory i run it out on 2133 hz and it was working well,after some time my pc just reseting so i went it down for 1866 it was running fine some time , later again same things and i decide went down to just xmp profile 1600 and it was working well,now i put another 2 sticks 4 gb (2x4) dueal channel same brand memory and series but still a bit diffrent and i run out xmp profile without any problems 2 days ago,now when im trying to turn on xmp profile it changed to it,showing xmp is enabled to 1600 and memory is still working on 1333 (LEL!),i dont know what going on with this "discaling" memory bus but i will figure it out xDDD

so what PSU u guys recommended?(well , my one gpu can take max 140 TPD and second one 160 TPD = 300 , another 300 is enough for other parts?FX-es consume alot of powah)I running alrdy on Corsair CX600 and it is fine ,even with oc proc to 4,5 - 4,6 GHZ (with double gpu) if i try reach more just have blue screen xDD with nvidia driver (that *.dll file what i need to copy from driver folder to make diffrent sli patcher work) so i guess not enough powah for run this out (i normally had 4.9 oc from 4.0 without second gpu with ANTEC watercooling )



will update soon 3d mark vantage results and just want notice 80%~~ +/- performance boost in Battlefield 4 multiplayer with everything on ultra 1920x1080 (dat fucking weird because if i compare min and avg fps for 660 sli with other test from other benchmarks i have much more lol)

and i had flash bios on gainward 660 ti phantom to older version (without stock oc + lower power consumption) that make SLI works better i guess,i just reflash bios for the stronger one and will test it out how it works when both gpu stabilize clocks etc on boosted version

reegards boyz!
 
Last edited:

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Hello Guys,
what am I doing wrong. Sli not working
[/U

looks like reinstall gpu drivers + diffrent sli certificates (google it how to uinstall certificates) , and install certificates from tool folder from diffrentsli.rar,shoulda work if u run as admin without UAC if not try safe mode.
 
Last edited:

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Results from 3d mark vantage,das gut?


after reflash bios to storonger on the gainward gpu i need to rescale cpu oc from 4.7 to 4.4 but make xmp 1600 profile on memory work :D
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.05/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71 (0.03/day)
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts
i need try this out (3d mark vantage)
lol :D and very interesting results SaZ!


and how do u guys thinks what minimal PSU is needed to handle gtx 660 ti in SLI?
Ga990xa ud3 rev 3.0

+ fx 8350 + ANTEC 620 water cooler,ssd,hdd 7200 + hdd 5200~ (from laptop lol :D ),4 sticks memory x 4 gb + some pci card like xonar dg sound card (it is out for now because this !$!@$ Gainward GPU is 2 big ffs..but will figure it out)+ avermedia gamer HD lite

becaise i oc my proc and want to change memory profile to higher ,coz it is running same as stock clock 1333 and meet some weird problems

when i had 8 gb (2x4) dual channel memory i run it out on 2133 hz and it was working well,after some time my pc just reseting so i went it down for 1866 it was running fine some time , later again same things and i decide went down to just xmp profile 1600 and it was working well,now i put another 2 sticks 4 gb (2x4) dueal channel same brand memory and series but still a bit diffrent and i run out xmp profile without any problems 2 days ago,now when im trying to turn on xmp profile it changed to it,showing xmp is enabled to 1600 and memory is still working on 1333 (LEL!),i dont know what going on with this "discaling" memory bus but i will figure it out xDDD

so what PSU u guys recommended?(well , my one gpu can take max 140 TPD and second one 160 TPD = 300 , another 300 is enough for other parts?FX-es consume alot of powah)I running alrdy on Corsair CX600 and it is fine ,even with oc proc to 4,5 - 4,6 GHZ (with double gpu) if i try reach more just have blue screen xDD with nvidia driver (that *.dll file what i need to copy from driver folder to make diffrent sli patcher work) so i guess not enough powah for run this out (i normally had 4.9 oc from 4.0 without second gpu with ANTEC watercooling )



will update soon 3d mark vantage results and just want notice 80%~~ +/- performance boost in Battlefield 4 multiplayer with everything on ultra 1920x1080 (dat fucking weird because if i compare min and avg fps for 660 sli with other test from other benchmarks i have much more lol)

and i had flash bios on gainward 660 ti phantom to older version (without stock oc + lower power consumption) that make SLI works better i guess,i just reflash bios for the stronger one and will test it out how it works when both gpu stabilize clocks etc on boosted version

reegards boyz!

Hello there :) the thing that u can do is to check the voltage when u are running at full load...if some voltage ar dropping down or are not stable is the psu.
Anyawy u can run each psu with a bit over load...i have tested mine and it can handle about 830-850 watt instead just 750.
Maybe try to check around if there are some review of ur psu.
Sorry for the OT.
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Hello there :) the thing that u can do is to check the voltage when u are running at full load...if some voltage ar dropping down or are not stable is the psu.
Anyawy u can run each psu with a bit over load...i have tested mine and it can handle about 830-850 watt instead just 750.
Maybe try to check around if there are some review of ur psu.
Sorry for the OT.
I think i dont have equipment for test the voltage :( but thanks for answer and sorry for OT :)
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71 (0.03/day)
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts
Try to use a software like speedfan or aida64 sorry again for OT
 
Last edited:

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
I just want notice

bf4 sli work good and when i tested watch dogs is working much worst than 1 gpu befre install second one.......with sli i have like 50 fps on ultra and it isnt even smooth gameplay while i disabled sli and reinstal drivers and run game on 1 gpu it is 2-7 fps,whats is going on LOL ,before when i had 1 gpu that msi gtx 660 ti i can run watch dogs with ultra and everything on smooth and without any lag LOL





2 gpu now without sli - 7 fps lel

2 gpu with sli - 50 fps

all settings ultra.

i just tested performace with 1 MSI GTX 660 TI 3 GB TWIN FROZ on watch dogs and is better / similar to sli..that weird because fps was much higer before,dunno what happend :D
 
Last edited:

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
if you check my vantage score with sli and compare it without sli then u can see sli is not worth (without bridge,idk how with it)


and want notice one thing


MSI gtx 660 ti with 3 gb and lesser clocks giving more performance in games etc than gainward gtx 660 ti with 2gb and faster clocks (so 1 gb diffrent but gainward is overall faster in numbers)


SO DUNNO but i never expect that !
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
I just want notice

bf4 sli work good and when i tested watch dogs is working much worst than 1 gpu befre install second one.......with sli i have like 50 fps on ultra and it isnt even smooth gameplay while i disabled sli and reinstal drivers and run game on 1 gpu it is 2-7 fps,whats is going on LOL ,before when i had 1 gpu that msi gtx 660 ti i can run watch dogs with ultra and everything on smooth and without any lag LOL





2 gpu now without sli - 7 fps lel

2 gpu with sli - 50 fps

all settings ultra.

i just tested performace with 1 MSI GTX 660 TI 3 GB TWIN FROZ on watch dogs and is better / similar to sli..that weird because fps was much higer before,dunno what happend :D
Bro Watch Dog lags to 15fps on my QUAD SLI of GTX 780HOF even changing to LOW settings...Ubisoft should fix this, do its not a good game to test. If you really want to test heavy games, go to METRO 2033, METRO LL, Batman Arkham City or Origins
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
yes but watch dogs was working fine before...i have played and done like 40% game when had 1 gpu...fps was super good so dunno what happend...i m using now msi on main slot and gainward on second so i cant sli if i want pcie xonar dg audio in pc (msi is slim not so big like gainward phantom is)


sli on battlefield 4 was see improvement of fps but how u see in 3dmark vantage is poor diffrent between sli and without sli....so i dont know what to think about it.




IM THINKING ABOUT THIS


if chips are same it is possible to somehow make sli work when 3gb card is on main slot like i have now?like bios change or something to use just 2 gb or something (for sli works i need swap cards to make 2gb card primary and when i do this i dont have slot for my pcie music card)

any ideas??
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Snoopy
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera Six-Core 3.5GHz( 4.1GHz Turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-D3
Cooling Thermaltake SpinQ VT
Memory Corsair Vengeance 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 671MHz (9-9-9-24)
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GTX 570 (x2) SLI
Storage 931GB Western Digital WDC WD10EZRX-00L4HB0 ATA Device (SATA)
Display(s) Asus LED 21" 1080p
Case Thermaltake V4
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DG Audio Device
Power Supply OCZ Tech. 700W ModXtreme Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 1080p Unigine Heaven: 1011 Unigine Valley: 2183 FFXIV ARR: 12015
Thank you SO very much for this mod. I have two GTX 570's and boy did it make a world of a difference. I just have 2 questions and if someone could reply, I would greatly appreciate it.

1. Can I make a YouTube tutorial of how this mod works for ppl that don't know how to do it? Or does it need to be kept hush-hush so that Nvidia doesn't fix it?
2. Has anyone found a fix yet to the windowed-mode crash? Or will we have to deal with it by using this mod? Ever since HyperSLI, my computer would always freeze if I launched a game in windowed mode, so my quickfix to it was to launch it with SLI disabled, make it full screen, then re-enable SLI, and play the game in fullscreen ONLY. I've encountered a few people on the overclockers.net website that had the same system freeze and I recommended doing the same fix and for some it worked. Also, all Battlefield Titles (BF3, 4, BFBC2) freeze my rig if I try to Alt+Tab out of them. It's the only games that give me this freeze. The only reason Why I'm asking is because I used to have some software that required Windowed-Mode gaming, but if it can't be helped, then, oh well.

Thank You, awaiting response.
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
mine games crashed when fullscreen enaled,windowed was fine so i decide remove sli bridge and it works bit slower but super stable - 0 crashes.If you could read few post up you will see the solution.
 
Top