1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. NeoR

    NeoR

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    España
    Hi, new drivers 340.52 WHQL works well with DifferentSLI 1.1, greetings!
     
    andressergio says thanks.
  2. Punisher!

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Man I think this should be placed in FIRST POST. Best procedure ever! Thanks man.

    DifferentSLI worked with latest 340.52 too! So good.

    Puni's rig _.->*new³D*<-._ PRIME STABLE OC - CLICK HERE: Cooler Master HAF X NVIDIA EDITION Asus M4A89TD PRO/USB3 + AMD FX-8350 @210x21=4,42Ghz blue voltages (NB/HT @2320Mhz/2730Mhz) + Asus/Zotac GTX580 SLI @851-1702/4204Mhz 1,063V + 8GB of Samsung 30nm DDR3 @1966Mhz 9-9-9-27 1,5V | Caviar Black 3TB SATA III RAID0 | BenQ XL2420TX NVIDIA 3D Vision 2 Lightboost ready | Win7x64 | 3DMark11 - CLICK HERE | 3DMark Vantage - CLICK HERE
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    thank you i just logged to see that !!!

    amazing !
    cheers
    Sergio
     
  4. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey guys,quick questions,do you feel any shutering while playing in games on diffrent sli?

    i mean i have 2x gtx 660 ti diffrent brands one vram 3gb second 2 gb,works well in sli , having some fps performance (arround 40-60%) in bf4 for example but i feel like games are shuttering while im playing on sli (i dont using sli bridge because it giving me artefacts and sli dont working well,i guess sli bridge is broken but is new one lol :p never ued before,unpacked right before i install diffrent sli tool) so only bride connecting cads is pci 2.0 which is 2x slower (5,5 gb bandwitch) than sli connector bridge (10 gb/s bandwitch)


    it is kinda weird because for example i have stable arround 80 - 100 fps in bf4 multi with gtx 660 ti SLI so performance is HUGE but i feels like game is shutering....


    and in any tests performance is improve so huge...so what to do with it?Use sli or not?im so confused...halp plox
     
  5. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    that is cauz you don't use VSYNC bro, you need to put on as 80 to 100 what you got average ? thats the problem
     
  6. chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Can this be used for quad-sli 460's? In other words --- 2 X GTX460 2WIN's in SLI?

    Thanks
     
  7. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Yes it can be used.
     
  8. chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Has anyone ever got 4 x gtx 460's with this inf mod? Referring to the 2Win's specifically.

    Thanks
     
  9. Yromen

    Yromen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not working for me
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    :confused::confused::confused::confused:could help me
     
  10. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    @Yromen forget about it, those cards will not SLI together anyways. Read the first post completely before trying.
     
    Yromen says thanks.
  11. Yromen

    Yromen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thx what are the options
     
  12. chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Its same architecture Sli right? Fermis happily Sli ...I'm guessing
     
  13. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hmmm, strange: I´m using the latest NVidia Drivers. SLI couldn´t be activated any more. So I tried DifferentSLI. Followed the instructions for installation, after 4th try everything ist O.K. SLI can be activated now, but ... I´m now in the Windows 7 Testing Mode. Any suggestions?

    Thanx,

    Sukram.
     
  14. chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Because of the Sli driver is not driver signed the test mode is required for disable driver signing enforcement. Its a good thing.
     
    Sukram says thanks.
  15. tal5352 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok os we have a problem right now...the rig is:
    Case: Corsair 200R (Black)
    CPU: i5-4570 @ 3.2GHz (with stock cooler)
    RAM: 8GB G.SKILL RipJaws X Series DDR3-1600
    MOBO: MSI B85-G41 PC Mate (SATA 6.0Gb/s, USB 3)
    GPU: EVGA GTX 760 2GB w/ ACX Cooling
    GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC (GeForce GTX 760 GAMING)
    HDD: 1TB Western Digital Blue
    PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA NEX 750 B 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified 750W
    Monitor: Panasonic TV FULL HD 60HZ
    Corsair M65 8200 DPI mouse
    Keyboard: CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mechanical Keyboard (Cherry MX Blue switches)
    Steelseries Siberia v2 headset

    when i bought the setup, i didnt plan to install the msi gtx 760 card on my mobo...only bought evga gtx 760.........my mistake was to get a crossfire mobo instead of a sli one..now when i installed the new gpu i realized that my motherboard only suppor crossfire x ...now i have been searching for a way to hack the mobo..
    then i got the DIFFERENTSLI link from @Snoopi25 and we tried using that...we tried using the 340 driver , 338 driver , 334 driver ...everytime there was the same error...we tried everything from scratch everytime, rebooted after everystep just to be safe but the error is still there...i am attaching the screenshots....any help would be greatly appreciated... Screenshot (21).png
     
  16. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    @tal5352
    follow readme.txt to step 8

    instead of right click -> running Install.bat as administrator do the following:

    start cmd as Administrator from Start->Run
    cd to DifferentSLI folder
    run Install.bat from the cmd prompt you started

    resume at step 9
     
    tal5352 says thanks.
  17. tal5352 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @Ember os so i did as u told me and behold the cmd executed it perfectly..:respect:

    but then when i restarted the pc again nothing showed up on the screen after the initial bios screen....the mouse cursor would only show up if i move the mouse and screen would go blank again once i stop moving it...:banghead:
     
  18. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,717 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Ember, did you go through CID33's version which he amended for 8.1? If it works and you're happy with it, can you upload your official copy and I'll have it added to the front page.


    This happens because of frame latency moving up and down. It's better to have a solid flat rate, than to have constantly changing. It's this changing that makes things feel and look unsmooth.
    You need to do two things to ensure it doesn't happen.

    1) Lock your frame rate, for example to 60.
    2) Force your application and frame rate to lock to your monitors native hz frequency, i.e. 60
    3) Optional : If using SLI/Crossfire, never use Triple Buffering

    Vsync can only partially do this for you and doesn't work equally for all applications.
    A program like Inspector (Nvidia) or Radeon Pro (AMD) has these options.

    For reference a SLI/Crossfire setup on a 60hz monitor at 60fps synced, is 16.9ms of latency
     
  19. Yuritrevisol New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello I did all the procedure that sent txt however when I apply sli in windows my screen gets all distorted and the drivers are automatically disabled, crashing the program nvidia, can someone help me? thank you all.

    ps: my boards are 2 gtx 760 with one another and with 2gb 4gb is how to sli?
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2014
  20. tal5352 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :rockout::lovetpu:Alrite so i figured out the problem..i started the windows in safe mode...uninstalled the driver , restarted, installed 334 driver, restarted, and then ran the different sli setup...restarted...worked like charm...everything is perfect right now...thanks everyone for help..esp @Ember and @Snoopi25
     
  21. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,717 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Is the 4GB model in the first PCIE slot? If not, can you move it there?
    Also, please note that people have had some problems using different VRAM sized cards.
     
  22. Yuritrevisol New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    was yes, then put the 2 Gb run in the first slot, however not able to match any playing game, gave error shaking the screen and suddenly gave directx error
     
  23. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,717 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    I know they are the some model, but have you confirmed they are the same Device ID number?
     
  24. Yuritrevisol New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes, it is equal gtx 760 however what changes and have a 4 gb and another 2 and everything else equal
     
  25. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,717 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    What is your motherboard?
    What driver version are you using for the GPUs?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)