• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SLI with different cards

Joined
Dec 13, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Well, I am utterly stumped on how to fix this. I installed the patch as usual and well, it does not seem to work with 1440p monitors.
I need this patch otherwise my performance is going to be crap. So could someone help me here? As I have no clue what the hell is going on.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Sweden
So I got my 690 today and I tried the following.
These steps I am writing out are accurate, and this is exactly how I did it.

1. Used DDU with the option "Clean and shut down".
2. Installed my 690 and 680, bridged them with SLI connector.
3. Boot into windows, let windows detect cards. (Windows always only detected one properly and had one "failed" but it was there)
4. Windows asks me to reboot, so I did.
5. Install original 320.18 Drivers and reboot.
6. Downloaded 320.18 modded drivers, ran Install.cmd as admin with UAC disabled.
7. Reboot.
8. Enter nvidia drivers, says SLI is disabled. PhysX is on Auto. I chose to maximize 3d performance (or whatever the setting says). 690 works fine, 680 gets PhysX dedicated.
9. 3DMark11 results only reflects back on the 690, this is not Tri-SLI performance. 14800~ points.

I tried the new method.

1. Used DUU with the option "Clean and restart".
2. Boot into windows, let windows detect. (Again, I get the same problem with detecting the 680 i think)
3. Install original drivers 337.88 and reboot.
4. Copy nvlddmkm.sys from system32/drivers/ into same folder as DifferentSLIAuto.exe, and run DifferentSLIAuto.exe. Success. (Am I supposed to copy paste it back to system32/drivers/? Because I didn't.)
5. Run Install.cmd as admin with UAC disabled. 1 File copied, success and tells me to reboot.
6. Boot into windows. Check SLI setup, it is disabled. I enable SLI with PhysX on Auto.
7. 680 becomes dedicated PhysX again.

I repeated this new ^ method once again to be sure I didn't miss anything.
This time on step 6, I set my CPU for PhysX and then enabled SLI. Still the same.
Here is a screenshot of what GPU-Z looks like. On top of that, my drivers looks
all screwed up. I have no options left but useless ones.

Backup Link in case IMG doesn't work: http://i62.tinypic.com/351ajgp.png

GPU-Z drivers.png
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2014
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor I7 3770K @ 4.8 Ghz 1.3v
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 Deluxe
Cooling D5 Vario RX240/RX360
Memory 16Gb G.skill @ 1866
Video Card(s) x2 Palit Jetstream 680 4Gb x1 MSI Twin frozr 680 4 Gb
Storage x1 128Gb SSD OS x1 256Gb SSD Games
Display(s) Qnix 27" 2560x1440 @ 120 Hz
Case Corsair 850D
Audio Device(s) Creative
Power Supply Corsair 1200AX
Software Win 8.1
Same here just got my third 680 GTX and I cant three-sli it. Im on a Z77 1155 mobo and this is still a replacement for HyperSLI? running windows 8.1
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.06/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
clean out the entire DifferentSLI installer
Delete %WinDir%\DifferentSLIAuto.cer or any copies you may have made.

Don't copy or move or rename or delete %WinDir%\DifferentSLIAuto.cer in the future so you do not end up with multiple certificates in your certificate store.

Then follow my post: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/sli-with-different-cards.158907/page-36#post-3070460

The patch has been confirmed by numerous members to work on 340.52 properly. As always nothing is guaranteed to work as NVIDIA changes internally.

DifferentSLIAuto is provided "as is." Use of DifferentSLIAuto is at your own risk with no warranty expressed or implied. The author assumes no responsibility for any kind of damage caused by using DifferentSLIAuto.
 

sgtslappy

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Delete %WinDir%\DifferentSLIAuto.cer or any copies you may have made.

Don't copy or move or rename or delete %WinDir%\DifferentSLIAuto.cer in the future so you do not end up with multiple certificates in your certificate store.

Then follow my post: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/sli-with-different-cards.158907/page-36#post-3070460

The patch has been confirmed by numerous members to work on 340.52 properly. As always nothing is guaranteed to work as NVIDIA changes internally.

DifferentSLIAuto is provided "as is." Use of DifferentSLIAuto is at your own risk with no warranty expressed or implied. The author assumes no responsibility for any kind of damage caused by using DifferentSLIAuto.
Cool, this is what I needed. Confirmed working on 340.52.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Well, Its definitely not my dire excuse of being my screen, so let me describe my problem.
When I patch the driver and install it, the driver WILL ALWAYS not work after a restart
I have disabled uac and enabled test signing, but it always does not work.
I run Windows 8.1 and the cards are the gtx 770 and gtx 670, which I have used with differentsli before.
So I would appreciate some help with this issue.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.06/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
@Agrecascino123 the solution is use the last version of the drivers with patch that works and is stable by testing each version individually. I cannot offer any more help than that.

Please read my last post that "nothing is guaranteed to work as NVIDIA changes internally," etc.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
158 (0.06/day)
Likes
17
Hi I have a HP M2N78-LA (Violet) - AM2+ with Phenom II X4 9500.

Anyway it has integrated Nvidia Geforce 9100 and I was thinking I'll use a GTX 260 or Geforce 9400GT to try and SLI them...

Is this possible?

Thanks
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Hi I have a HP M2N78-LA (Violet) - AM2+ with Phenom II X4 9500.

Anyway it has integrated Nvidia Geforce 9100 and I was thinking I'll use a GTX 260 or Geforce 9400GT to try and SLI them...

Is this possible?

Thanks
Chris, the generations seem too far apart though you can check the DEV list on the front page.
 

yohj1

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi guys!
Can you be so kind to guide me how to SLI GTX TITAN + GTX TITAN BLACK, if it is possible of course, I've tried to read all topic and answers, but still didn't understand everything properly and I think I need "more personal" explanation.
Thanks a lot in advance.
System configuration:
MB: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
CPU: Intel Core i7 4930k (WC Corsair H110i)
OM: Kingston Hyper X Beast (8x4GB 2133 Mhz)
PB: Corsair 1050 W
VC: Asus GTX TiTAN
 
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
58 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Hi I have a HP M2N78-LA (Violet) - AM2+ with Phenom II X4 9500.

Anyway it has integrated Nvidia Geforce 9100 and I was thinking I'll use a GTX 260 or Geforce 9400GT to try and SLI them...

Is this possible?

Thanks
your board only has 1 pci-e slot, so i'm guessing your wondering if you can sli your integrated graphics with a video card? i wouldnt recomend it, get a "good card" that'll fit your case and disable integrated. give it a try if you'd like though.
 
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
58 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Well, Its definitely not my dire excuse of being my screen, so let me describe my problem.
When I patch the driver and install it, the driver WILL ALWAYS not work after a restart
I have disabled uac and enabled test signing, but it always does not work.
I run Windows 8.1 and the cards are the gtx 770 and gtx 670, which I have used with differentsli before.
So I would appreciate some help with this issue.
This patch is something that you need to take the time and go thru all the different hardware/software testing on your own to get it working correctly sometimes. i have had a few issues in the past and put posts up in frustration only to delete them after figuring it out and have always found the answer in the backlog 47 pages to this post. my suggestion uninstall drivers, run ddu in safe mode. **Clean all differentsliauto** certs out of certmgr.msc. look thru registry and delete anything different sliauto. run ccleaner/regcleaner. reboot a few times to be sure. install latest drivers. cut-paste nvlddmkm.sys i delete lines 5+6 from install.cmd. follow the directions from there. do a reboot and hopefully you will see sli enabled my friend. i have done this process a ton of times with different hardware configurations. i cannot reiterate enough, make sure you clean out your certmgr.msc. i hope this helps lighten embers work load :) we need you if the next driver update causes havoc Bud. Thank you for keeping this going.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
So I got my 690 today and I tried the following.
These steps I am writing out are accurate, and this is exactly how I did it.

1. Used DDU with the option "Clean and shut down".
2. Installed my 690 and 680, bridged them with SLI connector.
3. Boot into windows, let windows detect cards. (Windows always only detected one properly and had one "failed" but it was there)
4. Windows asks me to reboot, so I did.
5. Install original 320.18 Drivers and reboot.
6. Downloaded 320.18 modded drivers, ran Install.cmd as admin with UAC disabled.
7. Reboot.
8. Enter nvidia drivers, says SLI is disabled. PhysX is on Auto. I chose to maximize 3d performance (or whatever the setting says). 690 works fine, 680 gets PhysX dedicated.
9. 3DMark11 results only reflects back on the 690, this is not Tri-SLI performance. 14800~ points.

I tried the new method.

1. Used DUU with the option "Clean and restart".
2. Boot into windows, let windows detect. (Again, I get the same problem with detecting the 680 i think)
3. Install original drivers 337.88 and reboot.
4. Copy nvlddmkm.sys from system32/drivers/ into same folder as DifferentSLIAuto.exe, and run DifferentSLIAuto.exe. Success. (Am I supposed to copy paste it back to system32/drivers/? Because I didn't.)
5. Run Install.cmd as admin with UAC disabled. 1 File copied, success and tells me to reboot.
6. Boot into windows. Check SLI setup, it is disabled. I enable SLI with PhysX on Auto.
7. 680 becomes dedicated PhysX again.

I repeated this new ^ method once again to be sure I didn't miss anything.
This time on step 6, I set my CPU for PhysX and then enabled SLI. Still the same.
Here is a screenshot of what GPU-Z looks like. On top of that, my drivers looks
all screwed up. I have no options left but useless ones.

Backup Link in case IMG doesn't work: http://i62.tinypic.com/351ajgp.png

View attachment 58946
You did the new method properly, however I've had better results with 'Clean and Shutdown.' For number 4 you do not copy it back to the Sys 32 folder.
I think you might have a peculiar situation where the dual GPU 690 isn't going to play ball with a single GPU and will continue to force it to act as a dedicated Physx card.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.06/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
344.11 WHQL appears to patch correctly, waiting for confirmation from users.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Snoopy
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera Six-Core 3.5GHz( 4.1GHz Turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-D3
Cooling Thermaltake SpinQ VT
Memory Corsair Vengeance 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 671MHz (9-9-9-24)
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GTX 570 (x2) SLI
Storage 931GB Western Digital WDC WD10EZRX-00L4HB0 ATA Device (SATA)
Display(s) Asus LED 21" 1080p
Case Thermaltake V4
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DG Audio Device
Power Supply OCZ Tech. 700W ModXtreme Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 1080p Unigine Heaven: 1011 Unigine Valley: 2183 FFXIV ARR: 12015
Yes, Ember, you are right, following the DifferentSLIAuto 1.1 instructions properly, I can confirm driver version 344.11 works perfectly fine with enabling SLI on non-SLI boards. Gonna try it in games, I'm sure it will work, if not I will post.
 

Attachments

raton

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2014
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Hi,

I'm planning to buy 2x 970 for sli on Z87 Crossfire (and not sli) board.

And i have some questions :

Does this works for the latest GCs ? if so there is any performances impact vs legit SLI ? any added latency ?

Thanks in advance, if it works fine i'wont change my mobo :)
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Snoopy
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera Six-Core 3.5GHz( 4.1GHz Turbo)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-D3
Cooling Thermaltake SpinQ VT
Memory Corsair Vengeance 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 671MHz (9-9-9-24)
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GTX 570 (x2) SLI
Storage 931GB Western Digital WDC WD10EZRX-00L4HB0 ATA Device (SATA)
Display(s) Asus LED 21" 1080p
Case Thermaltake V4
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DG Audio Device
Power Supply OCZ Tech. 700W ModXtreme Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 1080p Unigine Heaven: 1011 Unigine Valley: 2183 FFXIV ARR: 12015
Hi,

I'm planning to buy 2x 970 for sli on Z87 Crossfire (and not sli) board.

And i have some questions :

Does this works for the latest GCs ? if so there is any performances impact vs legit SLI ? any added latency ?

Thanks in advance, if it works fine i'wont change my mobo :)
Ok, I am running 2 GTX570's on a non sli board as u can see my specs in the previous post. Performance wise, i think i get as much power as i would with an sli board. Truth be told, i dont have the same speed PCIe slots, but quite honestly sometimes it doesnt make a difference. After i used the SLI mod, and after i made my 2nd card useful, i doubled my Unigine heaven benchmark score, along with unigine valley. Games are also performing better. The only issue i have, and some say it may be only me, is that i cant play games that support SLI in windowed mode. I can only play them in fullscreen mode, otherwise my PC freezes. It's something I live with, but ya, if the cards are the same chip, same memory, u should have no problem. Just follow the instructions and restart after each step as required.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
31 (0.02/day)
Likes
11
Location
España
System Name 7754LIF3
Processor C2Q QX9770 @ 4Ghz 1,37v
Motherboard Asus Rampage Extreme X48
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60 + Fusion Block
Memory 4 x 4Gb DDR3 GSkill @ 1688Mhz
Video Card(s) Quad-SLI GTX590 Zotac HyperSLI v1.0 W7 & Different SLI W8.1
Storage 4 X 1TB WD Black Raid0
Display(s) 3 x SyncMaster 203B 20" Nvidia Surround 4200X1050@60hz
Case MIH CASE
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi
Power Supply EnerMax MaxRevo 1500W
Software Windows 7 / 8.1 Up1. x64

muhd86

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hello ,

i have a rampage iv extreme motherboard and i want to quad sli gtx 760 , em new here so i have to follow the instructions to the letter right ..
and this works for the latest driver as well 344.11 as mentioned above .

but from where will i get moddem 344.11 drivers . or does the patch mod the file it self
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
hello ,

i have a rampage iv extreme motherboard and i want to quad sli gtx 760 , em new here so i have to follow the instructions to the letter right ..
and this works for the latest driver as well 344.11 as mentioned above .

but from where will i get moddem 344.11 drivers . or does the patch mod the file it self
You download the normal driver from Nvidia and then use the patch which will then modify the driver.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.06/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
344.16 WHQL appears to patch correctly, waiting for confirmation from users.
 

KimTECH

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2014
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi peeps...

Do I need to use this with my motherboard. As I have had to use Geforce cards, as the ATI drivers are pretty crap, and kept crashing the system back to desktop.

I am thinking of getting another 660 card and running SLI on my system, just because I can!!!!

So the mother board I have is.

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4591#ov

GA-970A-DS3P

Which uses the AMD 970 + SB950 Chipset

Thanks for your help with this...