• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
1,691 (0.53/day)
Likes
305
Location
London
System Name Jaspe
Processor i7 7800X 4.3Ghz
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Silverstone Tundra Lite
Memory 16Gb Corsair 3200mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 SC
Storage PNY M.2 480GB Crucial M500 WD Velociraptor
Display(s) AOC Q2778VQE
Case In Win GRone
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Windows 10 Home
This is my first post and i just found this out today.Tried it with G80 8800 Ultra and GTX 570.Black screen on monitor.Will try now with G80 8800 Ultra and 8800GTS 320.
It seems you're a card collector. ;)
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.66/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
How are the cards load balanced when using this?

If using a 580/560, do you still see 99% usage on both gpu's?
with 580/570 i got 90%+ on both
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,111 (0.41/day)
Likes
548
Processor Core i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +450mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD, OCZ Vector 512GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer X34P, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX, Klipsch Promedia Ultra 5.1, Corsair Void Pro RGB
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
Yes, of course :banghead: 2 radeon Graphic card : 6450 & 6750
You should be able to by default. ATI has always allowed different cards from the same core family to crossfire IIRC.

And to everyone else, I would expect that NO configuration that has GPUs from different families to work for SLI. So no 7xxx series cards with G8x's, no G8x's with G9x's, no G9x's with GF1xx's... So on and so forth.
 

Herkus

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hello !

I tried with 2 Geforce, with different sets.

1) Geforce 8800GTS 640 Mb as master, and Geforce 9400 GT as slave :
The system says it's SLI compatible, but when I enable it : black screen with a blinking cursor on the upper left of the screen

2) Geforce 9400 GT as master and Geforce 8800GTS 640 Mb as slave :
The system says it's SLI compatible, but when I enable it : BSOD...

After the second set, I had to restore before installing the modded drivers OR take out the 9400 GT for the system to restart.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,111 (0.41/day)
Likes
548
Processor Core i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +450mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD, OCZ Vector 512GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer X34P, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX, Klipsch Promedia Ultra 5.1, Corsair Void Pro RGB
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
Hello !

I tried with 2 Geforce, with different sets.

1) Geforce 8800GTS 640 Mb as master, and Geforce 9400 GT as slave :
The system says it's SLI compatible, but when I enable it : black screen with a blinking cursor on the upper left of the screen

2) Geforce 9400 GT as master and Geforce 8800GTS 640 Mb as slave :
The system says it's SLI compatible, but when I enable it : BSOD...

After the second set, I had to restore before installing the modded drivers OR take out the 9400 GT for the system to restart.
As I have stated before, I wouldn't expect any cards with different core designations to work together, only those within the same family.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,490 (1.18/day)
Likes
1,105
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
can mods please for the love of english edit the first post so "BE AWERE. YOU SHOULD PUT CARDS TOGETHER YOU WANT TO TRY SLI BEFORE YOU INSTALL MODDED DRIVER TO WINDOWS DETECT NEW HARDWARE." makes sense
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.48/day)
Likes
989
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
can mods please for the love of english edit the first post so "BE AWERE. YOU SHOULD PUT CARDS TOGETHER YOU WANT TO TRY SLI BEFORE YOU INSTALL MODDED DRIVER TO WINDOWS DETECT NEW HARDWARE." makes sense
Can you please respect that the author of the patch is Russian, and has not the best English skills?

He is a damn God of a programmer, so please leave it like that. If that is too much asked of you, please dont look at this thread.
 

helloWorld

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
176 (0.06/day)
Likes
32
Location
USA
System Name My Computer
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Custom Liquid Cooling On CPU
Memory 8 GB (2 x 4GB) AData DDR3 @ 1.6 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce GTX 670 @ 1313 MHz Core / 1507 MHz Memory
Storage 120GB Corsair Force GT
Display(s) Crossover 27" IPS @ 2560x1440
Case Dimastech v2.5 Easy
Audio Device(s) On Motherboard
Power Supply Antec HCP 1.2kW
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium w/SP1
I am having trouble getting two different GTX 570s (Evga + MSI) working together :confused: :confused: :confused:

First Try:
  1. Fully uninstalled the old nvidia drivers
  2. Installed the 290.53
  3. After installed 290.53 and rebooted, I shut down the computer and then I physically put the second 570 in and then installed the SLI bridge
  4. Booted into Windows, ran install.cmd as Administrator, pressed a key when the program told me
  5. Rebooted, saw the option to Maximize 3D Performance, but whenever I click Apply, Windows will go back to 800x600 resolution, and then control panel will stop working
  6. Needless to say, the SLI is not working

Second Try:
  1. Aggravated with the first attempt not working, I just uninstalled and then reinstalled 290.53 with the two cards in and the SLI bridge still on
  2. Rebooted, ran install.cmd
  3. SLI is still not working
 

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I am having trouble getting two different GTX 570s (Evga + MSI) working together :confused: :confused: :confused:

First Try:
  1. Fully uninstalled the old nvidia drivers
  2. Installed the 290.53
  3. After installed 290.53 and rebooted, I shut down the computer and then I physically put the second 570 in and then installed the SLI bridge
  4. Booted into Windows, ran install.cmd as Administrator, pressed a key when the program told me
  5. Rebooted, saw the option to Maximize 3D Performance, but whenever I click Apply, Windows will go back to 800x600 resolution, and then control panel will stop working
  6. Needless to say, the SLI is not working

Second Try:
  1. Aggravated with the first attempt not working, I just uninstalled and then reinstalled 290.53 with the two cards in and the SLI bridge still on
  2. Rebooted, ran install.cmd
  3. SLI is still not working
Use HyperSLI...
 

helloWorld

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
176 (0.06/day)
Likes
32
Location
USA
System Name My Computer
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Custom Liquid Cooling On CPU
Memory 8 GB (2 x 4GB) AData DDR3 @ 1.6 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce GTX 670 @ 1313 MHz Core / 1507 MHz Memory
Storage 120GB Corsair Force GT
Display(s) Crossover 27" IPS @ 2560x1440
Case Dimastech v2.5 Easy
Audio Device(s) On Motherboard
Power Supply Antec HCP 1.2kW
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium w/SP1
Do I have to use HyperSLI if the motheboard is a SLI ready motherboard? It is a Z68 motherboard...
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.66/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro

helloWorld

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
176 (0.06/day)
Likes
32
Location
USA
System Name My Computer
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Custom Liquid Cooling On CPU
Memory 8 GB (2 x 4GB) AData DDR3 @ 1.6 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce GTX 670 @ 1313 MHz Core / 1507 MHz Memory
Storage 120GB Corsair Force GT
Display(s) Crossover 27" IPS @ 2560x1440
Case Dimastech v2.5 Easy
Audio Device(s) On Motherboard
Power Supply Antec HCP 1.2kW
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium w/SP1
So, why in the world am I not able to get two different 570s to SLI to work?
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Processor Intel i5 2500K @4.5GHz
Motherboard MSI Z68-GD65-G3
Cooling Kuhler 620
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xASUS GTX670 DC2 TOP
Storage 1x128GB SanDisk SDSSDX + 1x1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell U2312HM
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Do you even need this for 2 different 570s? Shouldn't SLI work as long as they are both the same card, in your case, 570s.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,769 (9.01/day)
Likes
14,408
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ NZXT Kraken x52 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
use gpu-z and make sure they're both actually 570's (same shader count etc)
 

helloWorld

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
176 (0.06/day)
Likes
32
Location
USA
System Name My Computer
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Custom Liquid Cooling On CPU
Memory 8 GB (2 x 4GB) AData DDR3 @ 1.6 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce GTX 670 @ 1313 MHz Core / 1507 MHz Memory
Storage 120GB Corsair Force GT
Display(s) Crossover 27" IPS @ 2560x1440
Case Dimastech v2.5 Easy
Audio Device(s) On Motherboard
Power Supply Antec HCP 1.2kW
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium w/SP1
He has two 570s according to gpuz. We got it to work, however whenever the computer is restarted, the sli goes away?
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,111 (0.41/day)
Likes
548
Processor Core i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +450mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD, OCZ Vector 512GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer X34P, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX, Klipsch Promedia Ultra 5.1, Corsair Void Pro RGB
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
He has two 570s according to gpuz. We got it to work, however whenever the computer is restarted, the sli goes away?
Should stick, but you won't need any of these patches to make SLI work; it should work out of the box (i.e. with standard nVidia drivers from their site).


What Z68 board does he have?
 

helloWorld

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
176 (0.06/day)
Likes
32
Location
USA
System Name My Computer
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Custom Liquid Cooling On CPU
Memory 8 GB (2 x 4GB) AData DDR3 @ 1.6 GHz (24/7 Stable Clock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce GTX 670 @ 1313 MHz Core / 1507 MHz Memory
Storage 120GB Corsair Force GT
Display(s) Crossover 27" IPS @ 2560x1440
Case Dimastech v2.5 Easy
Audio Device(s) On Motherboard
Power Supply Antec HCP 1.2kW
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium w/SP1
P8Z68 pro asus
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Processor Intel i5 2500K @4.5GHz
Motherboard MSI Z68-GD65-G3
Cooling Kuhler 620
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xASUS GTX670 DC2 TOP
Storage 1x128GB SanDisk SDSSDX + 1x1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell U2312HM
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Just use the normal method, you shouldn't need this patch even if they are cards from different brands. The SLI is working without this patch, hence when you load it after restart, it messes something up.

Just do one last clean uninstall, and just install the drivers and then set 'Maximize 3D performance' from the control panel.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,941 (2.49/day)
Likes
2,112
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard ASUS STRIX
Cooling Deepcool Ice Edge
Memory 8 Gb Team Delta 2
Video Card(s) Radeon R250
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 4Tb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse A4Tech X7
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 10 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
So, why in the world am I not able to get two different 570s to SLI to work?
have you checked your bios too? on graphic/pciex setting
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello from Russia. Respect anatolymik. Use this method and it works. Now use two GTS 250 DK.
Thank you very much for this.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,111 (0.41/day)
Likes
548
Processor Core i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +450mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD, OCZ Vector 512GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer X34P, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX, Klipsch Promedia Ultra 5.1, Corsair Void Pro RGB
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
Yea, this board supports SLI natively (i.e., you only need nVidia's drivers, and two like cards which you already have). Just plug in the cards, install the SLI bridge, let the driver install, then enable SLI in the control panel applet. Do NOT use these modded drivers, nor HyperSLI.
 
Top