1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Socket A Club

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by 3991vhtes, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    i want to get my server back up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    What kind of server was it? Web, File, Gaming?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    file server over teh web, windows home server.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Ahh, I see...

    You really should look into a Athlon MP instead of an XP. MP's were designed for servers and such.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    have to work with what i have, the "beauty" of a third world country.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    Blighty
    mp's were designed for dual processor
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    Blighty
    the multi chip support is the only thing different about them, i actually modded a pair of thoroughbred-b's into mp's once, it's only a pair of bridges that need joining, everything else about the chips is identical
    the point is however, is there would be absolutely no benefit to the swap whatsoever
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Well I was told that MP's were for servers and business workstations.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's only a small change, 3991. The MP's are just a small minute core feature that is enabled.

    You can take "anything" that's Tbred-B/Barton (Sempron's AND Athlons) based and with a small bridge mod you can put 2 of them together in a dual socket motherboard that supports it's rated FSB.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    w00t my CPU is still good!!! :D:D:D

    Guess something got locked in the BIOS, to where it won't reset even after clearing CMOS. I need a new BIOS for the board. [sarcasm]Yee haw![/sarcasm]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Just rebuilt my old Athlon XP rig :D

    Athlon XP 2600, 1Gb DDR400, ATi Radeon 9600LE.

    Just bought an Antec NSK4000 case and it's frigging awesome. Seriously it's the best case I've ever bought for less than £50 (it was less than £20 lol).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Can you post pics :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Going to have to wait until the weekend but yeah sure. My dad's taken to taking the digital camera away to work with him -_-
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Location:
    scotland
    might be back lol, got a barton 2500+ system with 1gb ram and geforce fx5200 for nowt:)
    still getting it up n running . . .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    w00t, want to be re-added? (I've been re-adding ppl that were in the club)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Location:
    scotland
    wait until i get this mobo sorted,
    seems i to have to reset the bios every time i power on, bein a bit weird, new battery didnt fix it,
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Strange....have you made sure the new battery isn't dead?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Location:
    scotland
    aye, its a gigabyte ga-7va rev:2
    might try bios flash if i can boot it up again,
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    May be bad nvram spud.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm sorry to tell you I will no longer be using any socket A machines as of this time next week. This sucker is going straight on eBay as soon as my last bits for my 'new' rig get here.

    Hasta la vista 462!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Cuzza

    Cuzza

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,317 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    Location:
    New Zealand
    It got deleted? Bugger. Oh well, a new one is all good. I'd have joined earlier but I've not been around these forums much in the last couple of weeks, had weekends away and then I got sick and yeah, my life is pretty hectic right now. By my standards anyway. But yeah, sign me up again.

    I'm selling my socket A machine soon (and my other one for that matter), disappointing to see it go but I need all the cash I can get before I leave the country. I'd do a for sale thread on here but it's not worth the shipping charges for you guys to buy from me!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    I'm going to bring the Socket A back to life, I've been an inactive Socket 462'er, but now, I'm building a new Socket A rig... :rockout:

    I'll get specs soon :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I will have a shitload of parts to sell next week. If you dont want to spend a heap of money on decent DDR I have matching new G.skills 512mb that are sweet... and etc.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    im getting acheep generic 400 watter!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)