• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Solved] Can't get Asrock B450M Pro4 to post with all memory slots populated

Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,952 (0.44/day)
Location
Bulgaria
System Name penguin
Processor R5 2400G
Motherboard Asrock B450M Pro4
Cooling Box
Memory 4 x Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) 27' LG
Case Zalman
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Seasonic SS-620GM
Software win10
Hi,

I can't seem to get the system to post at all using the stock settings. I'm using four sticks of 8gb, which are all the same brand and model (tho on closer inspection, the new pair has slightly different cooling case). The only way I managed to make the system boot is by reducing the ram speed to 2133 and bumping the cpu NB voltage by +150mV. The board voltage settings seem to be really limited. Any higher values are highlighted in red, so I'm not sure if it's a good idea to set those. I'd love it if I could just get it to run at stock settings without using any crazy voltages.

I tried updating the MB to the latest supported BIOS (seems that for 2400G that's 3.50) with no difference.

This is what HWinfo is telling me:

1595329508019.png


I tried dinking around with the dram calculator for ryzen and after randomly inputting some of the values, it recommends I bump the ram voltage to 1.35 (it is supposed to be running 2666 at 1.2v stock). Is that a good idea?

1595329611603.png



Thanks for any and all assistance!

Edit:
Here's what's available in the bios:
IMG_20200721_141029.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
6,656 (4.19/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 V2
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX - 3333 Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080 with Kraken G12 + Water 3.0 Performer C
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Deepcool Matrexx 70
Power Supply GPS-750C
I had the same issue, to be perfectly honest I don't know what did the trick, only thing I remember is that I had to use slots 2 and 4.
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,952 (0.44/day)
Location
Bulgaria
System Name penguin
Processor R5 2400G
Motherboard Asrock B450M Pro4
Cooling Box
Memory 4 x Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) 27' LG
Case Zalman
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Seasonic SS-620GM
Software win10
I had the same issue, to be perfectly honest I don't know what did the trick, only thing I remember is that I had to use slots 2 and 4.

Hah, had the exact same problem when I originally set up the pc ~1.5 years ago with just two sticks - couldn't get it to boot reliably and be stable until I found some random reddit post that said to use slots A2 and B2 (also the mobo manual was absolutely horrendous). The problem now is that I'm trying to use all 4 slots, which is starting to look like a bad idea on this mobo... :)

I've used Asrock for a long time but I think I'll try something else for the next build
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,002 (1.33/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
You need to install Thaiphoon Burner first and read the memory information, as the DRAM calculator is giving you wonky info right now without doing that.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
874 (0.16/day)
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B450M-S2H
Cooling Arctic Freezer 64 Pro
Memory 2x8GB Samsung OEM B-die @ 3600 17-19-18-36
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1070 Katana
Storage 250GB WD BLACK SN750 + 2TB Seagate Surveillance 5900rpm
Display(s) 27" ACER AOpen 27HC5RP curve 165Hz monitor
Case Mars Gaming MCX Midtower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium HD + Kurtzweil KS-40A bookshelf
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard CM Storm QuickFire Pro Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
1.35V for DDR4 is safe you can try that first.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
17,098 (3.37/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 X570 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 2x8GB \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2xIntel 80Gb (SATA2) Crucial MX500 \ Samsung 860 1TB +Samsung Evo 250GB+500GB Sabrent 1TB Rocket
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ LG 43UN700
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000\Paradigm P Studio 20, Blue Yeti
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,952 (0.44/day)
Location
Bulgaria
System Name penguin
Processor R5 2400G
Motherboard Asrock B450M Pro4
Cooling Box
Memory 4 x Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) 27' LG
Case Zalman
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Seasonic SS-620GM
Software win10
@TheLostSwede this is what Thaiphoon Burner is showing me for all slots:

Thaiphoon_vmrf72DhnB.png


The only thing that changes between them is the serial number and the manufacturing date, which seems logical. I see something about "8Gb A-Die (20nm) in there but not sure what's the equivalent in the dram calculator. If I set it to "Micron A-die", it now recommends 1.2V.
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
511 (1.40/day)
Location
France
System Name Home
Processor Ryzen 3600X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk 450 MAX
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600 MHz DDR4 CAS 16
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT EVOKE OC
Storage Samsung 970 PRO 512 GB
Display(s) ASUS VA326HR + MSI Optix G24C4
Case MSI - MAG Forge 100M
Power Supply Aerocool Lux RGB M 650W
Your memory channels are not functioning properly, the most common issue is that CPU is improperly seated in the socket, so some pins do not make good contact in the socket.
If not, it might come from the MB or the processor, but it will be tough to find out.

Just try to boot with only one stick of RAM on each of the banks to see if it is indeed an issue with the channel and not the type of ram/ quantity of RAM.

Just as an example, I have permanently lost memory channels on my 3600x due to improper application of liquid metal. But it might be just unequal mounting pressure on your cooler.

And of course, leave all settings at default, until you manage to understand what's happening with the memory channels.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
296 (0.08/day)
System Name Gaming PC/ EDU PC/ HFS PC
Processor Intel i9-9900KF/ Dual Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Asrock Z390 Taichi Ultimate/ Dual Asrock X370 Proffesional Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH-C14S/ Arctic Xtreme Freezer/ Ryzen Wraith Prysm RGB
Memory 64GB Corsair Vengeance PRO RGB 3200/ 32GB Corsair Dominator 3000/ 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3 Ultra / MSI RTX 2080Ti Ventus / EVGA GTX 1060 SC Gaming
Storage Dual 970 EVO Plus 1TB + 6Tb 860 EVO/ 960 EVO 500GB + 18Tb R0/ 840EVO 250Gb + 16Tb R0
Display(s) Samsung 32" U32R590 Curved 3480x2160 / Samsung 32" LC32H711 Curved 2560x1440 Freesync
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830 NV Edition/ Dual Cooler Master 690 Advance II
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Surround 5.1 SBX/ Creative X-Fi Titanium Pci-E/ On-board Realtek
Power Supply Triple Corsair Platinum HX850i
Mouse Logitech G7 WL / Logitech G903 Lightspeed / MS BT 8000
Keyboard Dual Logitech G19s
Software Win10 Pro
or just mobo with all slots populated can't run on higher frequency than default 2133. i have seen ryzens to do so with some of memory kits due to some kind of incompatibility. On the other side intel has no such issues....
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,002 (1.33/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
@TheLostSwede this is what Thaiphoon Burner is showing me for all slots:

View attachment 162833

The only thing that changes between them is the serial number and the manufacturing date, which seems logical. I see something about "8Gb A-Die (20nm) in there but not sure what's the equivalent in the dram calculator. If I set it to "Micron A-die", it now recommends 1.2V.
You need to export the data as an HTML file and import it into the DRAM Calculator.
Hit Report, scroll down and click on Show delays in nanoseconds.
Then File, Export to, Complete HMTL report.
Import that file into the DRAM calculator and you'll get numbers you can use.
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,952 (0.44/day)
Location
Bulgaria
System Name penguin
Processor R5 2400G
Motherboard Asrock B450M Pro4
Cooling Box
Memory 4 x Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) 27' LG
Case Zalman
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Seasonic SS-620GM
Software win10
You need to export the data as an HTML file and import it into the DRAM Calculator.
Hit Report, scroll down and click on Show delays in nanoseconds.
Then File, Export to, Complete HMTL report.
Import that file into the DRAM calculator and you'll get numbers you can use.

I attached the complete html report as a zip.
Here's what I get now in the Dram calculator:

1595336071101.png


Should I be using the "Micron A-die" option?

@theonek you're probably right, this could very well be the limit of the current setup. I was just hoping I could tweak the settings a bit and bring it back to the rated stock speed. The only reason I got this mobo + case combo was because I wanted to be able to fit 4 dimms in the long run. Otherwise my original plan was to go with an mitx board and a small case...

Edit:
found some info on the ram sticks here:
https://www.reddit.com/r/overclocking/comments/cfp99g It's not micron A-die but should be good enough to do 2666 at 1.2v just fine. One of the posters recommends using the "Micron E/H-die" preset.
 

Attachments

  • Kingston KHX2666C16-8G.zip
    2.9 KB · Views: 142
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,190 (0.54/day)
Location
Ikenai borderline!
2400G is Raven Ridge which is 1st-gen Zen which has a known weak memory controller, so it's no surprise you are having issues running 4 sticks.

My first question is, you are having problems with RAM... yet you didn't touch the RAM voltage at all. Why not?

Put NB voltage back to default, set RAM voltage to 1.35v, try to boot.

If that doesn't work, you can push NB voltage up but you shouldn't need any more than about +100mv (default is 1.0v, max is 1.2v, you have it at +150mv which is already rather high). You can also try pushing the RAM voltage up but anything over 1.45v is a bad idea.
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,952 (0.44/day)
Location
Bulgaria
System Name penguin
Processor R5 2400G
Motherboard Asrock B450M Pro4
Cooling Box
Memory 4 x Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) 27' LG
Case Zalman
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Seasonic SS-620GM
Software win10
2400G is Raven Ridge which is 1st-gen Zen which has a known weak memory controller, so it's no surprise you are having issues running 4 sticks.

My first question is, you are having problems with RAM... yet you didn't touch the RAM voltage at all. Why not?

Put NB voltage back to default, set RAM voltage to 1.35v, try to boot.

If that doesn't work, you can push NB voltage up but you shouldn't need any more than about +100mv (default is 1.0v, max is 1.2v, you have it at +150mv which is already rather high). You can also try pushing the RAM voltage up but anything over 1.45v is a bad idea.

I didn't touch it, because I have no experience with this :D
I just tried with 1.35V ddr voltage and +50mV NB voltage and everything else left on auto, and couldn't get it to post. It just gets stuck in a boot loop (memory training? ) and I powered it off after 3-4 minutes.

I'll try re-seating the CPU over the weekend and see if that helps in any way.
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
511 (1.40/day)
Location
France
System Name Home
Processor Ryzen 3600X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk 450 MAX
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600 MHz DDR4 CAS 16
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT EVOKE OC
Storage Samsung 970 PRO 512 GB
Display(s) ASUS VA326HR + MSI Optix G24C4
Case MSI - MAG Forge 100M
Power Supply Aerocool Lux RGB M 650W
I didn't touch it, because I have no experience with this :D
I just tried with 1.35V ddr voltage and +50mV NB voltage and everything else left on auto, and couldn't get it to post. It just gets stuck in a boot loop (memory training? ) and I powered it off after 3-4 minutes.

I'll try re-seating the CPU over the weekend and see if that helps in any way.
I repeat this is very important :
Just try to boot with only one stick of RAM on each of the banks to see if it is indeed an issue with the channel and not the type of ram/ quantity of RAM.
With default settings in BIOS.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,002 (1.33/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I repeat this is very important :
Just try to boot with only one stick of RAM on each of the banks to see if it is indeed an issue with the channel and not the type of ram/ quantity of RAM.
With default settings in BIOS.
That doesn't work on a lot of current systems, the memory has to be loaded the right way, or the system won't boot at all.
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
511 (1.40/day)
Location
France
System Name Home
Processor Ryzen 3600X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk 450 MAX
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600 MHz DDR4 CAS 16
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT EVOKE OC
Storage Samsung 970 PRO 512 GB
Display(s) ASUS VA326HR + MSI Optix G24C4
Case MSI - MAG Forge 100M
Power Supply Aerocool Lux RGB M 650W
That doesn't work on a lot of current systems, the memory has to be loaded the right way, or the system won't boot at all.
I would be shocked if that were the case. You should just get a "not optimal warning", but it should boot.

I have a current system, I boot from bank 2 and 3, it works fine, it's just not the best way to go about it.

Having just one ram stick is the most basic case for the system, it should work on any channel.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,002 (1.33/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I would be shocked if that were the case. You should just get a "not optimal warning", but it should boot.

I have a current system, I boot from bank 2 and 3, it works fine, it's just not the best way to go about it.
Why would you even want to run in dual single channel mode? That makes no sense at all...
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
511 (1.40/day)
Location
France
System Name Home
Processor Ryzen 3600X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk 450 MAX
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600 MHz DDR4 CAS 16
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT EVOKE OC
Storage Samsung 970 PRO 512 GB
Display(s) ASUS VA326HR + MSI Optix G24C4
Case MSI - MAG Forge 100M
Power Supply Aerocool Lux RGB M 650W
Why would you even want to run in dual single channel mode? That makes no sense at all...
Because I ruined 2 memory channels on my CPU., so it is the only way I can use my 16GB of RAM.

But why would you is another story, here we're trying to find the root of the problem. The first thing to investigate is if al memory channels are usable.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,002 (1.33/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Because I ruined 2 memory channels on my CPU., so it is the only way I can use my 16GB of RAM.

But why would you is another story, here we're trying to find the root of the problem. The first thing to investigate is if al memory channels are usable.
And with that track record, you're giving advice to others? :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,190 (0.54/day)
Location
Ikenai borderline!
I just tried with 1.35V ddr voltage

Why did you not mention that to start with? Why does your BIOS screenshot not show that?

I don't mean to be rude, but if you're asking for help, at least tell us everything you've done so far, so that we don't waste our time suggesting things that you've already tried.

---

As for your BIOS screenshot, I've just noticed that your BIOS seems to have discrete settings for SOC voltage ("SOC Voltage VID" at top of screenshot) and NB voltage ("Vcore NB Voltage Offset" at bottom). I don't know why because AFAIK these are the same on Ryzen, so I'm not sure if you're changing the correct thing, or if they are the same setting, or whatever - perhaps others more familiar with this board, or MSI Ryzen boards in general, can assist.

Either way I'd still suggest dropping the NB voltage back to default and pushing the RAM voltage up to 1.4v or 1.45v as a first step. If that still doesn't work then you can experiment with upping the SOC voltage but I'd be very careful there.

You should also check the memory QVL for the board, if your memory isn't on there you are probably out of luck. Unfortunately some sticks are just not compatible with Ryzen, particularly 1st-gen Ryzen, the fact you mentioned you already had trouble getting this system stable with only 2 sticks makes me suspect this may be an issue.

Honestly your best bet might be to try find a pair of 16GB sticks instead. This is a budget board with limited voltage options, combined with a CPU with a known weak IMC, combined with crappy memory (Nanya is very low quality even this is supposedly Hyper-X) - you may never be able to get it to run all 4 sticks of your current memory.

Ignore Thaiphoon Burner or DRAM Calculator unless you absolutely cannot get the memory to work by upping voltages.

Finally, why are you still on Windows 1903 when 2004 has been out for a while?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,931 (4.98/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
or just mobo with all slots populated can't run on higher frequency than default 2133. i have seen ryzens to do so with some of memory kits due to some kind of incompatibility. On the other side intel has no such issues....
2400G APU is limited as to the Ram speeds it can support.
Problem solved, you're welcome.

Raven Ridge Memory SupportSpeed
2 DIMMs - Single Rankup to DDR4-2933
4 DIMMs - Single Rankup to DDR4-2133
2 DIMMs - Dual Rankup to DDR4-2667
4 DIMMs - Dual Rankup to DDR4-1866
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
511 (1.40/day)
Location
France
System Name Home
Processor Ryzen 3600X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk 450 MAX
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600 MHz DDR4 CAS 16
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT EVOKE OC
Storage Samsung 970 PRO 512 GB
Display(s) ASUS VA326HR + MSI Optix G24C4
Case MSI - MAG Forge 100M
Power Supply Aerocool Lux RGB M 650W
And with that track record, you're giving advice to others? :rolleyes:
Yes, because I have a brain and I learned a lot from those 3 days of debugging. And after that, I went and seen some videos in order to understand the issue.

The memory channels disappearing is a problem Linus gets often when he plays with processors, it's pretty well known.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,002 (1.33/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Yes, because I have a brain and I learned a lot from those 3 days of debugging. And after that, I went and seen some videos in order to understand the issue.

The memory channels disappearing is a problem Linus gets often when he plays with processors, it's pretty well known.
Ah, so by watching some videos on the internet, you're now an expert, ok, good to know...
I hope you can help the OP work out his problems then. GL HF.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,770 (3.94/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation & Q9550 with EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 & evga 980ti gaming
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 & CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Hah, had the exact same problem when I originally set up the pc ~1.5 years ago with just two sticks - couldn't get it to boot reliably and be stable until I found some random reddit post that said to use slots A2 and B2 (also the mobo manual was absolutely horrendous). The problem now is that I'm trying to use all 4 slots, which is starting to look like a bad idea on this mobo... :)

I've used Asrock for a long time but I think I'll try something else for the next build
Hi,
Are you using a 4 stick kit or just added 2 more sticks ?
Just adding two more sticks is usually problematic.
 
Top