• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Some problems with new build

OrbitzXT

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,969 (0.50/day)
Likes
59
Location
New York City
System Name AX-01
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K @3.7 GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory Kingston HyperX T1 Series 8GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Video Card(s) GTX 590
Storage Intel X25-M
Display(s) 42" Samsung LED HDTV
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) HT | OMEGA STRIKER 7.1
Power Supply Kingwin 1000W
Software Windows 7 64-Bit
#1
I've been having numerous problems with a new build I put together today using Gigabyte's GA-M61P-S3 and a 4000+. First off after completing the build it wouldn't post. I was watching the Republican Debate on CNN and was distracted so I turned it off and pulled out a stick of RAM and it POST successfully. So obviously, my computer is a democrat. I tried the stick of RAM in different slots and in 2 other working computers and it was bad, so I was at least glad the motherboard was fine.

After getting XP up and running, I installed the chipset drivers, LAN, etc. So I restart after pretty much all drivers installed and notice that my downloads are very slow. I usually get the speeds in my signature, but was getting about 2600 kbps max. I thought it could be just something going on, but I plugged back in my other system with its own onboard LAN and was working fast...so something is wrong with this one? I've never had a problem like this, for me it either works or didn't. As I write this I'm downloading newer chipset drivers...slowly, at 200kb/s.

Now there's another weird problem I've never seen. In the taskbar I have the icon to safely remove hardware. Two drives are listed, my C: and D: drive. C: is the only hard drive, a 250gb SATA Seagate and a Lite-on DVD-RW as D:. I attempted for some reason to "stop" C:, and it wouldn't let me. I tried to stop D: and it said it was safe to remove, causing D: to not appear in My Computer. A restart made it appear again, but I just find it annoying to constantly even see the icon down there. Is there anything I can do about it?

Also my sound card is acting weird and it was working fine in the system I took it out of. I have a b-gears card with the CMI8788 chipset, and my Z-5500's keep saying No Digital Data *until* I play a song, then its like it kicks in and turns on and then says Dolby on the console. When I stop the song it goes back to No Digital Data, which is not how it usually behaves with other setups. Any thoughts how to remedy any of these issues?
 

OrbitzXT

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,969 (0.50/day)
Likes
59
Location
New York City
System Name AX-01
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K @3.7 GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory Kingston HyperX T1 Series 8GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Video Card(s) GTX 590
Storage Intel X25-M
Display(s) 42" Samsung LED HDTV
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) HT | OMEGA STRIKER 7.1
Power Supply Kingwin 1000W
Software Windows 7 64-Bit
#2
I got my sound working properly, and after installing the latest drivers from Gigabyte's website I got around 4600 kbps which is about half of what I should be getting. I'll just go out and buy an ethernet card tomorrow to solve that. The only real problem I have left is the "Safely Remove Hardware" showing drives I don't want it to. If anyone could help with that one I'd appreciate it.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.69/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#3
if the new lan drivers dont speed it up then maybe theres a gremlin in your motherboard so rma it.

if the lan is bad then other things could act up as well, maybe thats the reason drives arent recognised correctly?

could be bios settings related, for bios setting read the manual, if you dont have one then download it from the manufacturers website.
 

OrbitzXT

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,969 (0.50/day)
Likes
59
Location
New York City
System Name AX-01
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K @3.7 GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory Kingston HyperX T1 Series 8GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Video Card(s) GTX 590
Storage Intel X25-M
Display(s) 42" Samsung LED HDTV
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) HT | OMEGA STRIKER 7.1
Power Supply Kingwin 1000W
Software Windows 7 64-Bit
#4
The lan drivers did double the speed, but its still half of what I should be getting and was getting with another system. I tested with the other system to make sure it wasn't the connection itself. Also the drives are recognized correctly, its just they show up with the option to "Safely remove" them, which shouldn't be there.
 

OrbitzXT

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,969 (0.50/day)
Likes
59
Location
New York City
System Name AX-01
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K @3.7 GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory Kingston HyperX T1 Series 8GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Video Card(s) GTX 590
Storage Intel X25-M
Display(s) 42" Samsung LED HDTV
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) HT | OMEGA STRIKER 7.1
Power Supply Kingwin 1000W
Software Windows 7 64-Bit
#5
Also I just downloaded and ran CoreTemp, this is the first AMD chip I've worked with in a long time. Are these temps actually correct?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,916 (0.65/day)
Likes
660
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor FX-8320@ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A-UD3
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair 1600 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty / 5.1 Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Silverstone DA750
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#6

OrbitzXT

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,969 (0.50/day)
Likes
59
Location
New York City
System Name AX-01
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K @3.7 GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory Kingston HyperX T1 Series 8GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Video Card(s) GTX 590
Storage Intel X25-M
Display(s) 42" Samsung LED HDTV
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) HT | OMEGA STRIKER 7.1
Power Supply Kingwin 1000W
Software Windows 7 64-Bit
#7
Thanks for the warm, or cool in this case, welcome. My understanding of overclocking AMD is extremely limited. I realize my RAM is running at weird speeds because of the 10.5 multiplier, 351.4 MHz right now. So do I need to OC to 2.4 GHz to get the memory to run at even 400MHz? Does this also mean I can't OC past 2.4 without OCing my memory?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,916 (0.65/day)
Likes
660
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor FX-8320@ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A-UD3
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair 1600 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty / 5.1 Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Silverstone DA750
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#8
afaik on amd systems your ram is always locked to the fsb by a divider which the system choses depending on what you set your mem clock at. you cannot "unlink" it like core 2 intel boards unless this is something am2 added

i would recommend downloading a64info and figuring out what options you want to set since it makes it easyer outside bios and you can test potential oc's with the calculator

Also you can have it set ram settings that you cant access in bios to load with windows like ODC, odd divisor correct for me which evens out my divider to keep my value ram running at ddr400 exactly
without it my ram runs at like 218 which im not sure is 100% stable
its a very nifty program kudos to the guy that made it


 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.69/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#9
double check your mb manual and see what speeds your lan is listed as, you may only have a 10/100 lan and the other computer may have a 10/100/1000 but to be honest i never had issues with any lan being slow with the correct drivers. like you said $15 for a lan card to be sure.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,732 (5.74/day)
Likes
9,520
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#10
@ Orbitz and Batou you both do realize that in order for your chips to be idleing at or near 17*c that your ambient room temps need to be there or below that to accomplish this feat. I googled a conversion tool and this is what I got . In order to run at 17*c your ambient in the room would need to be at minimum 62.6*f technically cooler tho in reality.

Also @ Batou....14*c difference in your cores should point to a realization that 17*c is a bit off! Plus you are runnin a 939 Opty? No way is it runnin that cool unless you have no heat or live in an igloo!

just my 2 pennies!