• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Something's wrong with my computer.

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,998 (1.99/day)
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
I discovered this coincidentally, and have no clue where to start. I'm not even sure whether it's a hardware or a software issue.

It's about the White Bengal system in my system specs.

The computer performs well, I can play Skyrim, New Vegas, Crysis 3 etc... with no issues whatsoever.

But if I try Farmville 2 (don't ask why but yes I play farmville occasionally because I find it relaxing :p) it's like I'm on a 10 year old celeron with an MX440.

The game takes nearly a minute to load. Occasionally it gets stuck in the loading screen. Then when it loads, occasionally it loops and re-loads...
When it finally loads, I always get like half of the scenery missing. The fences are always missing. Buildings are missing at random, sometimes one item is invisible, the next time a couple of other items would be. I click on buttons, for example to visit other farms, and no matter how much I click the button doesn't work and I stay put in my own farm. And more often than not my avatar (the little guy running the farm) is invisible and I can only see its shadow. I click on items and they remain in the queue and I have to reload and start over. Frequently the game just appears to freeze, though I never get the message that "Shockwave has stopped working" and it allows me to reload.

This has been going on for around a month now, basically the game's unplayable now.

I thought it was something with my account or with my wifi connection but yesterday I had my brother's pc over to install a 7850, and I tried farmville 2, using my own facebook account and my wifi connection, and the game loaded in 5 seconds flat and was perfect and snappy with no missing objects and all items in the action queue were always performed.

So this excludes wifi/ISP/networking problems and also issues with my facebook and zynga online account. I've also got the latest flash player. Malware is not an issue either, I scanned with MSE and malwarebytes.

Which leaves only hardware and software issues.

And that nagging feeling that something's wrong... and I don't know what it is. And that something might also be affecting my other games and I'm not noticing... Which is frustrating. (But let's try not to go OCD now ;))

I'm on the verge of doing a fresh Win 7 install, but decided to see what advice I could get over here first.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
8,358 (2.39/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
what browser that you run?
have you tried other browser.
it run slow only on farmville or the other game act like that?
 

Fourstaff

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,467 (2.62/day)
Location
Home
System Name Orange!
Processor 3570K
Motherboard ASRock z77 Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4Gb 1600Mhz CL9 Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 570
Storage Samsung 840 250Gb + Toshiba DT01ACA300 3Tb
Display(s) LG 22EA53VQ
Case NZXT Phantom 410 Black/Orange
Power Supply Corsair CXM500w
Something wrong with Flash or Java? (Not sure which one Farmville 2 runs on, can be both).
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
1,809 (0.64/day)
Location
Bulgaria
System Name Sandfiller
Processor I3-7100
Motherboard Asus PRIME Z270-P
Cooling TT Gravity i1
Memory 2 x 8GB Cruicial 2400 mhz DDR4 CL17
Video Card(s) RX 580 4GB NITRO+
Storage Cruicial M.2 275GB drive + WD black 500 GB + WD Blue 640 GB
Display(s) 2560x1080 LG 29" + LG 22MP67VQ-P
Case TT URBAN R31
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D
Power Supply Fractal Design IntegraM 650W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Somethin wireless
Software Windows 10 x 64 bits
May be start with a smaller reinstall :) like the most common browsing requirements?: flash player/shockwave player, Silverlight, java? See if it helps. Does it happen on all your browsers? Flush the browsers cache? Registry clean? Registry defragment? If you are using Firefox, try turning off hardware acceleration- see if it helps. (options->general tab)
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,998 (1.99/day)
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
what browser that you run?
have you tried other browser.
it run slow only on farmville or the other game act like that?
I'm running Chrome, but I also tried IE and it's exactly the same. I tried both Chrome and IE on my brother's pc (using my own online account and my own wifi) and the game runs perfectly.

Farmville is the only flash game that I play. Other games like Crysis 3, Dirt 3, Dirt 2, New Vegas, Fallout... all appear to run fine unless there's something I'm missing (I'm not sure if there's something wrong without which my other games would run even better, if you get what I mean).

May be start with a smaller reinstall :) like the most common browsing requirements?: flash player/shockwave player, Silverlight, java? See if it helps. Does it happen on all your browsers? Flush the browsers cache? Registry clean? Registry defragment? If you are using Firefox, try turning off hardware acceleration- see if it helps. (options->general tab)
I'm using the latest Adobe Flash. I'm not sure if I have Silverlight installed or whether I excluded it... I'll check about it. (EDIT: Silverlight is installed) I had Java and removed it, problem remained exactly the same. I deleted the cache, ran ccleaner & cleaned registry, defragged registry with Advanced Windows Care pro etc for 99 times by now I guess!
Am not using FF.
 
Last edited:

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
12,062 (4.41/day)
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
AHA FARMV- ok I had similar such issues but not with that game, and it was down to me having Java 64bit installed. I installed the 32bit version and everything started working fine.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,998 (1.99/day)
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
I installed the 32bit version and everything started working fine.
Just confirmed that. Still the same problem here.
 

95Viper

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
7,311 (1.82/day)
Farmville 2 uses flash.
Go here to the Adobe Flash Global settings page.
Make sure you have set it to allow 3 party cookies and allowing to store common flash components.
You may need to increase the amount allowed for storage. <-- you may need to experiment with the storage amount.

The Settings Manager that you see on the page is not an image; it is the actual Settings Manager. Click the tabs to see different panels, and click the options in the panels to change your Adobe Flash Player settings.

Link: Global Storage Settings Panel

And, if, you want to... here is a link to try the 11.7 betas for flash. Be sure to install the one for non ie browsers and the ie one, too.
I have found them to be very stable and updated regularly.
 
Last edited:

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,998 (1.99/day)
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
12,062 (4.41/day)
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
Dont play farmville?
Your right hand may help you relax
 

Fourstaff

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,467 (2.62/day)
Location
Home
System Name Orange!
Processor 3570K
Motherboard ASRock z77 Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4Gb 1600Mhz CL9 Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 570
Storage Samsung 840 250Gb + Toshiba DT01ACA300 3Tb
Display(s) LG 22EA53VQ
Case NZXT Phantom 410 Black/Orange
Power Supply Corsair CXM500w
Dont play farmville?
Your right hand may help you relax
Knowing that there is a problem with your setup is enough to drive most of us mad, no matter how trivial or annoying or irrelevant the problem is. I am pretty sure you have encountered the same too.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,998 (1.99/day)
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
7,300 (1.77/day)
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
???? Try different graphics drivers?????
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
121 (0.05/day)
Location
Los Angeles
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus ROG MVE
Cooling h80 Corsair Hydro Series
Memory 32gb DDR3 Corsair Dominator Platinum
Video Card(s) 2x xfx R9 290x (crossfire)
Storage 2x Patriot Pyro SE 240GB SSDs
Display(s) Acer H5370BD 3D Projector
Case NZXT H2 Classic Silent
Power Supply 1050W CM Silent Pro Hybrid
Software Windows 10

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
25,412 (6.32/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 590 Special Edition 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
The bowl bench is HTML5 (lots of JavaScript). This one is Flash:
http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/465908

I got 14186 on IE10 (system in specs).


Judging by the HTML5 picture though, I'd gander something is wrong with the GPU/driver.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,998 (1.99/day)
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
The fishbowl thing works fine even on the other pc in the house (Black Panther in system specs). I reload and it appears corrupted just on this pc (Bengal in system specs) that I'm working on.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
25,412 (6.32/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 590 Special Edition 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
You can try disabling hardware acceleration in the browser and see if the graphics corruption goes away. Obviously, it'll probably have a really low frame rate but...that's not really the point of trying.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,998 (1.99/day)
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,189 (3.66/day)
Location
Longmont, CO
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard MSi Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident RGB 32GB 4x8GB @ 3600mhz 16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samung 970 EVO 250GB (OS), Samsung 970 EVO 1TB (Games)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1220 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Ultra Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 600 w/ Hyper X Mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Completely Uninstall Adobe Flash Player, Then Reinstall.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,998 (1.99/day)
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
Completely Uninstall Adobe Flash Player, Then Reinstall.
Completely uninstalled everything Adobe, even the reader though that wouldn't have been necessary. Ran Ccleaner for good measure.

It's a tad worse now. The game won't process beyond this point, after waiting more than 10 minutes (note that on another pc on the same network with i5 @ 3Ghz, 8GB DDR3 and HD7850 and using my same account the game loads in less than a minute, and me with i7 @ 4Ghz, 6GB DDR3 and 670 4GB I get this crap):




Though it used to do that before, so I'm not sure whether it's because of me uninstalling Adobe or not. What's pissing me off is plenty other people with less computer power having the game run fine and dandy.
 

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.75/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
This is a weird software issue (made weirder as your troubleshooting thus far has had no effect) which obviously, at this point, has nothing to do with hardware specs/speed.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,236 (2.41/day)
Location
Pune
System Name Biggest Investment | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN(sold for funds :( )
Processor FX 8320
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Sappghire Pulse RX 580 8GB |
Storage 250GB Samsung EVO860 | 2x 1TB WD10EZEX | WD 500GB Green
Display(s) Dell 2240L
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z333
Power Supply Corsair GS600
Mouse Logitech G400, F310, F710
Keyboard Circle RGB gaming shitboard.
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
right click and increase memory useable.
 

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.75/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
I would think that wouldn't be necessary on this machine if there wasn't some other problem but give it a shot.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
7,300 (1.77/day)
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
Have you tried un-installing and then re-installing your GFX drivers?
 
Top