• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sony Adds Cinavia DRM Protection in as Automatic PS3 Download

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4

Phxprovost

Xtreme Refugee
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
1,217 (0.28/day)
Location
Pennsylvania
System Name Result of Boredom
Processor AMD FX-6350
Motherboard ASUS M5A97
Cooling Enzo Tech Extreme-X
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Display(s) Asus 24in (1920X1080) X 2 @144hz
Case NZXT S340
Software WIN7 64bit HP
umm what? :wtf: more information is needed about this, the only thing i use my ps3 for these days is watching movies from my media server
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
It's an inaudible audio watermark. Even transcoding does not eliminate it. If you have a Cinavia enabled player and you rip a movie with this technology, the player will not play it.

The player picks up on the signal, then checks to see if what you are playing is in it's original format, like a BD Rom. If it;s playing over the network or on a BD-R or whatever, it will stop playback, or stop the audio.

Here's a thread with more info on Doom9: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=155777

This is very bad news for people that backup all their BDs and just watch them over the network on the PS3. I'm in this category, but I still haven't updated my ps3, so I'm good for now.

Supposedly, you are safe on firmwares before 3.41 on the PS3. But then you lose online play, new games, and PS Network.

All new BD players will have it, and all manufactured since late 2009 have the component, but just needs activated.

Now, how long before BD's won't play unless your player supports this tech? I'll hold out on firmware 3.15 as long as possible, but it's looking more and more like a true HTPC is the only way to go.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Anyone come across this in real world usage yet, or come across any additional info?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,853 (4.93/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I just updated to the 3.41 firmware today, but I haven't played any movies through it. Will this potentially effect DVD rips as well, or just Blu-Rays? Most of my movies are DVD rips, so I hope it doesn't effect them...
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,155 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
if i had a BD drive i would i stream all our DVD's through the mainframe. which is picked up by the PS3 upstairs and played on my living rooms home theartre. The problem is i havent backed up my Blu rays because i only have DVD drives.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
SO far, I've only seen reports of a couple of BD's having it. But, they are using it in theaters right now, and it's even picked up with CAM recodings. That's how well this drm works.

If you rip a BD with this DRM and stream it to your 3.41+ PS3 (which is what I do with all my BD's), it will kill playback. When the DRM is triggered, it checks to make sure you are using the media the original is supposed to be on, so if you are playing from anything other than the BR Rom, it kills playback. This includes BD-R, USB, internal HD or across the network, and it still works even if you transcode.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,155 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
SO far, I've only seen reports of a couple of BD's having it. But, they are using it in theaters right now, and it's even picked up with CAM recodings. That's how well this drm works.

If you rip a BD with this DRM and stream it to your 3.41+ PS3 (which is what I do with all my BD's), it will kill playback. When the DRM is triggered, it checks to make sure you are using the media the original is supposed to be on, so if you are playing from anything other than the BR Rom, it kills playback. This includes BD-R, USB, internal HD or across the network, and it still works even if you transcode.

intresting. iv been reading up on it. i wonder if it would kill the signal if it was being streamed from say my disk drive? or maybe it can be circumvented by being mounted in deamon tools? and set deamon tools as a BD-rom/BD drive?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
intresting. iv been reading up on it. i wonder if it would kill the signal if it was being streamed from say my disk drive? or maybe it can be circumvented by being mounted in deamon tools? and set deamon tools as a BD-rom/BD drive?

I doubt it would work, because the PS3 just sees it as a network stream, not as a disc.

Now, if someone would write an ISO mounter for ps3, perhaps that would work.

This just tells me PS3 need CFW more than ever. I'm not updating my original 60GB past 3.15 until that day comes. Looks like I might be forced to not buy anymore ps3 games and just buy a standalone BD player for original discs when they likely make it mandatory to have this as a supported feature in new movies. Sony's actions of the past few months have left a bitter taste in my mouth over this console. It used to be my favorite. But I'm not gonna go buy a second one so I can keep linux and streaming my discs on the old one, and play the newest games and movies on a newer one. I'll skip the new games, thanks.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,155 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
According to the official site, the watermarking works by "comparing the source of the audio to the format in which a movie was released (ie theatrical or commercial disc), and if the watermarked audio source detects a difference, the movie will either be mute (but most likely not play at all.

technically. if the disk drive or virtual disk drive was shared and you had a movie in raw BD format im not sure it would trip the protection. It is being streamed very true. but I dont think it is being encoded/converted So i dont think it would shut it down.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
technically. if the disk drive or virtual disk drive was shared and you had a movie in raw BD format im not sure it would trip the protection. It is being streamed very true. but I dont think it is being encoded/converted So i dont think it would shut it down.

Yes it would because the PS3 would not recognize it as a disc. It would only recognize it as a streamed movie. A disc drive shared to the ps3 behaves like a folder, not a disc drive. The movie does not have to be transcoded at all, it just has to be in a medium other than the original.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,155 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Yes it would because the PS3 would not recognize it as a disc. It would only recognize it as a streamed movie. A disc drive shared to the ps3 behaves like a folder, not a disc drive. The movie does not have to be transcoded at all, it just has to be in a medium other than the original.

your right i was thinking to far into it. damn. this is bad news. i might need to get irritated.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
I'm already irritated with the current state of PS3. Very upsetting. Maybe I can find a good price on a used one that I'll keep updated, then I'll closet this original 60GB until it either gains some sort of collector status, or it gets cfw.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,155 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
I'm already irritated with the current state of PS3. Very upsetting. Maybe I can find a good price on a used one that I'll keep updated, then I'll closet this original 60GB until it either gains some sort of collector status, or it gets cfw.

apparently the AACS adoption agreement leans tword the adoption of cinavia by companies to be optional. So not all players and or systems will have it even if they were manufactured at the end and after 09. Seeing how popular the PS3 is and how its also the most popular BD player im sure sony was compensated handsomely for enabling it.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
According to someone on Doom 9 that read the agreement, it's optional on the discs, but it won't be optional on the players if they are to be AACS compliant.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.43/day)
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Interesting reading, been thinking of getting a PS3 for this exact thing, playing my discs across the network.
This may well throw a spanner in the works, will have to look out for a second hand unit, maybe.It wont be used for games so not too bad.

Supposedly, you are safe on firmwares before 3.41

Do you know if 3D is enabled in the earlier firmwares ?, as I would be interested in this feature as well.Will have to do some more reading on this.

EDIT:Seems 3D game support was released first and 3D BluRay will be added later, so likely no streaming ripped 3D movies.
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,155 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
According to someone on Doom 9 that read the agreement, it's optional on the discs, but it won't be optional on the players if they are to be AACS compliant.

sorry for not being clear thats what i meant. they need to have the capability but they wont need to have it enabled.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.56/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
sorry for not being clear thats what i meant. they need to have the capability but they wont need to have it enabled.

Just to be clear on what I was saying, to make sure we are on the same page:

Optional on discs, but mandatory on the hardware.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,155 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Just to be clear on what I was saying, to make sure we are on the same page:

Optional on discs, but mandatory on the hardware.

yes
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
49,810 (8.22/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO | Custom 280mm EK loop
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @ 3800 C16
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz) - EK ARGB block
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
since its a very specific audio that is picked up by the PS3, it wont be long before tools exist (or get updated) to remove it from the audio stream.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,631 (0.58/day)
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
since its so high up on the frequency, its would be fairly simple to remove it from the audio track.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,853 (4.93/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
since its so high up on the frequency, its would be fairly simple to remove it from the audio track.

I was kind of thinking that also. So if you re-encode the audio, and use a good encoded that eliminates everything beyond human hearing, then the watermark should be eliminated, and the protection shouldn't be triggered, right?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
49,810 (8.22/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO | Custom 280mm EK loop
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @ 3800 C16
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz) - EK ARGB block
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
I was kind of thinking that also. So if you re-encode the audio, and use a good encoded that eliminates everything beyond human hearing, then the watermark should be eliminated, and the protection shouldn't be triggered, right?

you'd need more than a standard re-encoding to pull it off, you'd need some kind of filter to remove the specific frequencies used.

it should be quite possible, just that extra step throws off the casual pirate until the tools catch up.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,155 (3.85/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
you'd need more than a standard re-encoding to pull it off, you'd need some kind of filter to remove the specific frequencies used.

it should be quite possible, just that extra step throws off the casual pirate until the tools catch up.

that wouldnt work at all. the channel lasts the entire audio track and the frequency ranges. it cant be filtered witha simple 15hz pass. and besides that kind of filtering would damage the audio on the track. so its not just "not ment for the casual pirate" their really isnt a point in doing it.
 
Top