1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sony PS3 has compatibility issues with PS2 and PS1 games

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, Nov 14, 2006.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Sony has recently been getting calls regarding backwards compatibility. Around 200 PS2 and PS1 games have been discovered that are vulnerable to backwards compatibility issues. The problem has to do with the PS3 audio features.

    Source: The Inquirer
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    What else is new, PS2 had the same issues and was resolved. I'm not really interested in spending $600 to play PS2 games.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. XshadowfoxX New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Makin' Money

    For $600 dollar I not going to play it. I already have 3 on reserve and I'm selling them for $3,000 a pop. For all I care that person can deal with the problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Good for you, did you register to tell us that?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    You are aware that reserve means that you are guranteed to get them, but no when you get them.
    You will prob. only be able to sell that for that much around X mas..That is if you get them before X mas.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. bebobsa

    bebobsa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carolina, Puerto Rico. Sabana Abajo's Ghetto
    $3,000 a pop hahahaha I better wait. No one is going to buy them at that price.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    I am sad to say that he prob. will be able to sell it at that price the week before X mas.
    People are crazy at that time of the year.
    Prices go up like crazy then too.
    He might not be able to get exactly $3000, but he will prob. be able to make at least 3x-4x profit.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Well Japanese PS3 consoles were going for a max of £950 on ebay. So i dont see how youll be able to get $3k per console.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    You might be able to sell it that high if someone wants one enough, but I wouldn't be sure of it.

    Edit: and you would need to be really sad to buy one at that price.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi
    OH WELL, its the price you pay for getting stuff first.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    There are already stores in Japan selling "used" PS3's for $1200 USD.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,366 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    People who didn't have a PS2 (like me) could be a bit more interested in the PS3 during the first year when there are not many PS3 titles IF they could also play ("the best") PS2 games. Especially as some of these titles are very cheap second hand.:cool:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. ChaoticBlankness

    ChaoticBlankness New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    492 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    A small crate floating in the Pacific..
    That little comeback just made my morning. :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    This will be fixed with an software upgrade, the PS2 was fixed, so will this. Buy a $100 PS2 if you want to play PS2 games right now. It'll save you $500+.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. newbielives New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    164 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I don't think the is the major problem, because that can be fixed in a patch but the fact it can't upscale PS2 games into HD totally blows.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. bebobsa

    bebobsa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carolina, Puerto Rico. Sabana Abajo's Ghetto
    I never heard that the ps3 can do that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    A PS2 game would look total pants in HD.....as it was originally coded for the now piss poor PS2!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Uhhh, your tv upscales everything into it's native resolution. Assuming of course you're not on an HD CRT. No amount of software is going to automagically turn old games into high resolution versions.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,245 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,193
    This isn't a big issue for me, chances are it won't play my largly pirated collection of games anyway, at least not for quite some time.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Probably best if no one sees that... :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. mout12

    mout12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    114 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reno
    This post is 100% wrong. HD TVs will use all of their pixels, but they definately will not display at their native resolution.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Is that right? Please explain in full then. If they are using all of their pixels, then THEY ARE DISPLAYING AT THEIR NATIVE RESOLUTION.

    All source content is scaled to fit, just because the source content isn't that resolution, doesn't mean it won't be displayed that way.

    Don't argue, you're wrong.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. mout12

    mout12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    114 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reno
    Example: An LCD monitor with 1680x1050 resolution, physically has 1680x1050 pixels. If you set your destop resolution to 800x600, the monitor will use all of it's pixels; however, it will only display 800x600, but stretching it to fit the monitor - a fuzzy image will occur (it will not be crisp) - displaying an image which is less than the monitors native resolution. However, if the desktop was set to 1680x1050, every physical pixel of the monitor will display the exact pixel sent to it from the computer.

    The definition of DISPLAYING AT THEIR NATIVE RESOLUTION: When the input resolution to the monitor equals the physical resolution of the monitor.

    Woot!

    ownt. noob
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)