1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sony Z3 - Slooooooow WiFi, in most apps

Discussion in 'Phones & Tablets' started by Frick, Mar 5, 2016.

  1. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,421 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,186
    And when I say slow, I mean 250kbit/s down slow (up is about 20mbit/s. It's that slow in most things, the Store and I think the web as well. But I don't think it's a hardware issue, because one app, Bredbandskollen (like speedtest, but more swedish), measures 20mbit/s up and down.

    Gooling gets me things like "restart your phone" and something about the WiFi starting out fast but slowing after a few minutes. When I reboot or turn on/off WiFi, Speedtest starts with about 1mbit/s, but the second go invariably gives me about 200kbit/s, sometimes down to 40kbit/s. I replaced the SD-card just now and Spotify is downloading some music and while probably faster than 250kbit/s it's nowhere fast as it should be.

    It's hard to tell when the problem started, as I don't really use it much for bandwidth-intense stuff. I have not done a system restore recently.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,614 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    969
    Location:
    London, UK
    I have the same phone, never seen such an issue.

    what android version do you have?
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,421 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,186
    The latest avaliable. 5.1.1, 23.4.A.1.264.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,421 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,186
    So I think it's a random incompatibility thing, or the router might be at its way out. I have had this problem at the office, but now for some reason it works as intended. At home it doesn't, but laptops work fine. I've ordered a new router anyway, we'll see what happens then.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,421 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,186
    New router solved it, and for some reason the battery life improved.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. lorraine walsh

    lorraine walsh

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    271 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    If it doesn't happen in safe mode this indicates that the issue is caused by an app that you've installed and as you have mentioned it runs slow for 'some apps'. But it's a bit strange that an app could cause this. Has it been like this since you got the phone or did it start afterwards when you began to install apps? Would it be possible for you to try with another network? if you have another Android phone you could for example set that up as a hotspot
     
  7. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,421 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,186
    And that router kicked the bucket as well. TP-Link Archer C2 on its way. I have no idea why my routers keep dying.


    Also: WHY THE FUDGE IS Gb-ETHERNET CONSIDERED A PREMIUM FEATURE?
     
    Caring1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,614 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    969
    Location:
    London, UK
    I've got an archer c8, very nice hardware
     
    Frick says thanks.
  9. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,421 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,186
    So far so is the C2 as well. Might write a review, there are not many around.
     
    Bo$$ says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. damian246

    damian246 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    18 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Its also a question of how to you measure try to find a website which is close to you, same region, same country at least and ping it.
    Or use a speed test from the INTERNET where you can use the servers of different countries.
     
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,614 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    969
    Location:
    London, UK
    He was using an app like speedtest. I have seen it happen once or twice since the original post but its always worked fine on my home routers so i've not noticed it
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)