• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Sound on my HDTV?

bubs

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
120 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name Bubs
Processor Phenom ii X6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H 880G
Cooling Stock Fan
Memory 8GB Corsair 1333MHz
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 2GB
Storage 650GB + 2TB
Display(s) 23" HD LG Monitor 1920x1080
Case Antec VSK 2000
Audio Device(s) Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 850 Watt
Software Win 7 UltimateDead Island + Deus EX
#1
Hi there everyone. I am sorry if this is in the wrong section. But ignore my computer specs as i have sold that and i will amend it soon. But now i have a crappy dual core 2gb ram. Ok hes the prob. I am trying to use my pc on my 47" HDTV. Now im plugged in via DVI to vga on the tv. But i cant get no sound. I popped to maplins and they gave me a 3.5mm stereo jack lead. I told him that is not what i need, but he was adamant that it was so i tried it. And low and behold it does not work. I cant seem to find a straight answer. What cable can i use to play sound through my tv? The only sound ports i have are LINE/LINEOUT/MIC-IN. on the tv there is HDMI, Scart Digital Out and loadsa colour ports. Please can someone tell me what cable would help?


Many Thanks
Bubs
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,260 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,070
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#2
HDMI can do it. try putting the 3.5mm line from your PC (line out) to line or mic in on the TV
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#3
Solaris17 is right. You may need to switch your audio output mode though in Windows. Alternatively a 3.5mm stereo to RCA (white/red) if your TV doesn't have a 3.5mm stereo connection that corresponds to the VGA input.

VGA doesn't transport audio, or at least I've never seen (or heard) of such a thing. A DVI to HDMI might, but a DVI to VGA simply cannot.

If you tell us what model of TV you have and what mobo (if using onboard sound) I can tell you exactly what wire and what audio setting in Windows you need.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#4
Hi there everyone. I am sorry if this is in the wrong section. But ignore my computer specs as i have sold that and i will amend it soon. But now i have a crappy dual core 2gb ram. Ok hes the prob. I am trying to use my pc on my 47" HDTV. Now im plugged in via DVI to vga on the tv. But i cant get no sound. I popped to maplins and they gave me a 3.5mm stereo jack lead. I told him that is not what i need, but he was adamant that it was so i tried it. And low and behold it does not work. I cant seem to find a straight answer. What cable can i use to play sound through my tv? The only sound ports i have are LINE/LINEOUT/MIC-IN. on the tv there is HDMI, Scart Digital Out and loadsa colour ports. Please can someone tell me what cable would help?


Many Thanks
Bubs
The guy at Maplins is right, you need to connect the 3.5mm jack to the line-out ouput of your soundcard and then within the soundcard's driver panel you have to make sure line out is enabled. Bear in mind this will only play your TV's sound through your computer speaker's and not viceversa.
 

bubs

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
120 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name Bubs
Processor Phenom ii X6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H 880G
Cooling Stock Fan
Memory 8GB Corsair 1333MHz
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 2GB
Storage 650GB + 2TB
Display(s) 23" HD LG Monitor 1920x1080
Case Antec VSK 2000
Audio Device(s) Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 850 Watt
Software Win 7 UltimateDead Island + Deus EX
#5
ok will try. I did that earlier tho. I played some music and on sound in control panel it said speakers and the green bars was going up and down to say music was being played but i could not hear nothin and it was not on mute or low volume, will try again in a mo. Cheers all
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#6
ok will try. I did that earlier tho. I played some music and on sound in control panel it said speakers and the green bars was going up and down to say music was being played but i could not hear nothin and it was not on mute or low volume, will try again in a mo. Cheers all
I think you want something else. The advice that myself and the Maplin guy is based on you wanting to play your TV's audio from your computer speakers (going via your soundcarD)

However if you want your PC's audio to be played through your TV's built in speakers its a different solution - you'd need a TV with a audio input (not output) and most TVs are not equipped with it!

If you're got a little bit of money, a good solution might be to invest in a amp and bookshelf speakers, you can connect multiple devices i.e. TV, console, PC to the amp and switch between video + audio outputs/devices at will whilst benefiting from better sound quality.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,781 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,772
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#7
I could never get the HD Audio on my 4870 to work properly, even with a reference card. If that portion does not work, then you won't get any sounds through HDMI.

If you play the same content on your PC screen, are you getting sounds from PC speakers... (assuming you are using the analog jack from your sound card)?
 

bubs

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
120 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name Bubs
Processor Phenom ii X6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H 880G
Cooling Stock Fan
Memory 8GB Corsair 1333MHz
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 2GB
Storage 650GB + 2TB
Display(s) 23" HD LG Monitor 1920x1080
Case Antec VSK 2000
Audio Device(s) Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 850 Watt
Software Win 7 UltimateDead Island + Deus EX
#8
However if you want your PC's audio to be played through your TV's built in speakers its a different solution - you'd need a TV with a audio input (not output) and most TVs are not equipped with it!


This i what i want. On my old ati 4890 graph card i used a HDMI, unfortunatley this buster pc i have got has a crappy radeon x1600 with only dvi and vga. What i want is to be able to play my pc through my tv and watch films and maybe play some really old games. But i have no sound whatso ever.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#9
However if you want your PC's audio to be played through your TV's built in speakers its a different solution - you'd need a TV with a audio input (not output) and most TVs are not equipped with it!
What do you mean most TVs don't have audio input? If they have any inputs at all that requires them to have some form of audio input.

Here's a typical HDTV rear connector set:



All the red and white RCA jacks are standard analog audio inputs that'll work fine with any 3.5mm stereo (from computer) to RCA (on the TV). The only problem is that he is using a VGA output from the computer which often times corresponds to a 3.5mm audio connection for the TV's VGA input mode. This is clearly visible in the above picture (in the lower right corner).

You can't mix and match inputs though. So if you're using the VGA input then you must use the 3.5mm audio input that corresponds to the VGA input. That's why each block of connectors has a white outline which shows which plugs correspond to which input channel.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#10
What i want is to be able to play my pc through my tv and watch films and maybe play some really old games. But i have no sound whatso ever.
You only have 2 options.

1.) 3.5mm jack as expained before - make sure your soundcard's drivers are upto date
2.) invest in a amplifier and speakers, hunt around online and this can be done starting from £150 If you're up for stereo sound.


What do you mean most TVs don't have audio input? If they have any inputs at all that requires them to have some form of audio input.
Its not unusual for TVs in the UK to lack the audio inputs. But yes if the OP has audio inputs on the TV this might be what's required.
 
Last edited:

bubs

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
120 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name Bubs
Processor Phenom ii X6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H 880G
Cooling Stock Fan
Memory 8GB Corsair 1333MHz
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 2GB
Storage 650GB + 2TB
Display(s) 23" HD LG Monitor 1920x1080
Case Antec VSK 2000
Audio Device(s) Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 850 Watt
Software Win 7 UltimateDead Island + Deus EX
#11
thanks street fighter. but i will agree with dent1 that my particular HDTV does not have audio input port. It has a headphone one which i believe looks near enought the same, but no audio input on this stupid tv
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#12
You only have 2 options.

1.) 3.5mm jack as expained before - make sure your soundcard's drivers are upto date
2.) invest in a amplifier and speakers, hunt around online and this can be done starting from £150 If you're up for stereo sound.
I must say I firmly disagree with you. I've connected many computers to TVs including old CRT TVs which only had coaxial input (in which case I used an RF modulator). Connecting an HDTV to a computer is essentially cake, as modern TV's differ from computer monitors only by the presence of a tuner.

thanks street fighter. but i will agree with dent1 that my particular HDTV does not have audio input port. It has a headphone one which i believe looks near enought the same, but no audio input on this stupid tv
What model of TV is it then? Do you have a picture of the port configuration?

I find this mind-boggling. TV's in England must be vastly different from their USA counterparts.
 

bubs

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
120 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name Bubs
Processor Phenom ii X6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H 880G
Cooling Stock Fan
Memory 8GB Corsair 1333MHz
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 2GB
Storage 650GB + 2TB
Display(s) 23" HD LG Monitor 1920x1080
Case Antec VSK 2000
Audio Device(s) Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 850 Watt
Software Win 7 UltimateDead Island + Deus EX
#13
not really streetfighter. all the ports are at the back which are scart, 2 hdmi's, digital out, a couple of coloured ports then vga. I cant understand it either. Must tv's i have set up home entertainment sys quite easy before. on the side it as red white and yellow, and headphones. By the way its wharfedale
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#14
It will have composite audio in at the very least (red and white circular ports like shown below)



What you need is one of these:



Plug the 3.5mm into the green port on your PC, and the red and white ends into the IN port on the TV that matches up with the VGA in port. We do need the model of the TV to make sure that your TV is configured with that as an audio in for the same input as VGA, though.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,368 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,506
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#15
Yep I know on my Samsung 32" LCD in my bedroom I use a 3.5mm connector if I want audio. I "could split it to RCA's if I wanted too. In fact you can buy cables that are VGA to VGA that have the 3.5mm on them for such cases.

But like Streetfighter said it would help if we knew the model of TV your trying to plug into.
 

bubs

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
120 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name Bubs
Processor Phenom ii X6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H 880G
Cooling Stock Fan
Memory 8GB Corsair 1333MHz
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 2GB
Storage 650GB + 2TB
Display(s) 23" HD LG Monitor 1920x1080
Case Antec VSK 2000
Audio Device(s) Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 850 Watt
Software Win 7 UltimateDead Island + Deus EX

bubs

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
120 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name Bubs
Processor Phenom ii X6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H 880G
Cooling Stock Fan
Memory 8GB Corsair 1333MHz
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 2GB
Storage 650GB + 2TB
Display(s) 23" HD LG Monitor 1920x1080
Case Antec VSK 2000
Audio Device(s) Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 850 Watt
Software Win 7 UltimateDead Island + Deus EX
#17
It will have composite audio in at the very least (red and white circular ports like shown below)

http://www.racketboy.com/videocables/composite-jack.jpg

What you need is one of these:

http://www.coolgear.com/images/SS-6FT-1F2RCA.jpg

Plug the 3.5mm into the green port on your PC, and the red and white ends into the IN port on the TV that matches up with the VGA in port. We do need the model of the TV to make sure that your TV is configured with that as an audio in for the same input as VGA, though.
Ok so if i get 3.5mm with the red and white, will that enable sound? Because i currently plugged from the 3.5 i have into the green trs port and then into the headphone port on tv as someone suggested, but that dont seem to work.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#18
Ok so if i get 3.5mm with the red and white, will that enable sound? Because i currently plugged from the 3.5 i have into the green trs port and then into the headphone port on tv as someone suggested, but that dont seem to work.
Headphone port is an output not an input. You need an audio input port on your TV that corresponds to the VGA input channel which will either be a 3.5mm stereo or RCA (red/white).

I'm trying to find any info about your TV but as far as I can tell from google Wharfedale completely denies that they have ever made an HDTV.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#19
I find this mind-boggling. TV's in England must be vastly different from their USA counterparts.
Remember that the UK is behind the US in many respects, I'll give you an example, we've had free to air digital TV since 2002 with only PCM stereo supported. We've only had HD digital television on free to air since 2009 with only a few (4 to be exact) channels supported and we still have to enjoy crappy PCM stereo with the occasional Dolby Digital 2.0 or even less occasionally Dolby Digital 5.1 @ 320 kb/s every once in a blue moon on the limited 4 HD channels. But yes, in 2010 we still listen predominately transmit in stereo.

The UK is slow to adopt technology. Most people in the UK still had big ass CRT TVs in upto 2006. The average person didn't know what HD video/TV was prior to 2006. To add insult to injury the few people that thought they were tech savy thought that all free to air TV was HD quality just because it was digital, they were heart broken once they realised that their set top boxes couldnt broadcast the real HD channels (all 4 of them lol) for The World Cup.

Bubs, without a input on the TV you can not achieve your goal. You will need a amplifier. Sorry.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,368 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,506
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#20
Headphone port is an output not an input. You need an audio input port on your TV that corresponds to the VGA input channel which will either be a 3.5mm stereo or RCA (red/white).

I'm trying to find any info about your TV but as far as I can tell from google Wharfedale completely denies that they have ever made an HDTV.
Ditto I couldn't find anything on Wharfdale making TV's. The link you provided only redirected me when I tried to "Get Details"

It MUST have RCA audio inputs in the very least. I suspect it is a rebranded TV so trying to find info on it will be a lost cause. Not possible to take some pics of the back?
 

Gzero

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
718 (0.15/day)
Likes
52
Location
Scotland
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-GD80
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 4x2gb G.Skill DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 1t
Video Card(s) HIS 4870 512mb - powerplay modded
Storage Samsung F3 1TB
Display(s) Samsung LE40F86/Viewsonic vx2260wm
Case ThermalTake Tai Chi
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 889
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
#21
http://www.avforums.com/forums/6858767-post233.html

I'm assuming that is what the op has. It's a rebadged LG screen made in turkey apparently.

The pics are pretty clear, but I can't see an audio in unless in the two red and white's on the left hand side of the this pic is audio in RCA:

 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#22
http://www.avforums.com/forums/6858767-post233.html

I'm assuming that is what the op has. It's a rebadged LG screen made in turkey apparently.

The pics are pretty clear, but I can't see an audio in unless in the two red and white's on the left hand side of the this pic is audio in RCA:

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y156/old-bugga/Argos016Large.jpg
Wow, that is disturbingly ghetto.

I guess he'll have to check the manual to see if one of those sets of RCA audio jacks is for the VGA. My assumption would be that it is the one nearest the VGA port because the other one probably corresponds to the component video connection.
 

bubs

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
120 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name Bubs
Processor Phenom ii X6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H 880G
Cooling Stock Fan
Memory 8GB Corsair 1333MHz
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 2GB
Storage 650GB + 2TB
Display(s) 23" HD LG Monitor 1920x1080
Case Antec VSK 2000
Audio Device(s) Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 850 Watt
Software Win 7 UltimateDead Island + Deus EX
#23
Thank you very much for your time and help. F**King scrap that idea then. I might just buy me a cheap as chips graphics card that enable hdmi. Does anyone happen to know a cheap graph card for under £50 that is decent for playing some games. Not games like crysis, but maybe games like tales of Monkey Island. If the task is too hard for under £50 then maybe £100 at a push.

Cheers
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#24
Thank you very much for your time and help. F**King scrap that idea then. I might just buy me a cheap as chips graphics card that enable hdmi. Does anyone happen to know a cheap graph card for under £50 that is decent for playing some games. Not games like crysis, but maybe games like tales of Monkey Island. If the task is too hard for under £50 then maybe £100 at a push.

Cheers
You said that you are using a laptop and that the PC has been sold, what is the specification for the PC which you'll be putting this new video card in.

For a video card that has HDMI anything in the 5xxx series will do, i.e. the 5450 1GB can be had for £45, forget any sort of gaming on it though but videos will be fine. Personally I think you should get the 5750 512MB version, its only £90 and it will give you scope to play most games and fulfil your movie requirement.


PowerColor HD 5450 1GB DDR3 DVI VGA HDMI Out PCI-E...
XFX HD 5750 XXX 512MB DDR5 DUAL DVI DISPLAYPORT HD...
HIS HD 5750 iCooler 1GB GDDR5 DVI HDMI Display Por...
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,946 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#25
Windows 7 by default will not allow mic or line audio to be sent out over "stereo mix". Most audio device manufacturers provide support for this by other means. Windows 7 also has a audio delay built in on incoming music that is rerouted to stereo out when it becomes enabled.


Windows 7 has poor audio support for input/output, and multistreams and or multiple audio devices compared to XP.