1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Source Engine Multithreaded, Really ?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by wolf2009, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. wolf2009 Guest

    This is me playing the DOD:S and look at the Cpu usage , only one core being used mainly.

    Look at the CPU cores usage in the lower left

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    This is from Rivatuner :

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,258
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.

    well..... it never claimed to be. the source engine is old. The next update is meant to be multithreaded.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. wolf2009 Guest

  4. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    trying forcing it to use the other cores. Most old programs and games you have to do that.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,258
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    no, they dont? if its single threaded, you can only choose what core it goes on. the source engine does not support multithreading so all he could do is choose what core it goes on... he cant 'force' anything to use more than its intended amount of threads.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,964 (5.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,604
    ITs a hybrid multi thread if you had read any of the links you posted you would have figured this out. Steam went to a system that loads one core, and as it needs it asigns it to other cores.

    Thats what I gathered from the hard OCP version of the story.

    So it looks to me that that part of the game wont utilize more than what your core 0 can handle!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    what program are you using to display the core usage onscreen?? could you also tell me where i can find out how to set it up like that, i could use something like that
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,258
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    he does actually say that hte graphs are from rivatuner.

    The part in-game is a console command.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. wolf2009 Guest

    rivatuner , i'll try to explain as best i can . if u still cant get it i'll make a walkthrough for u tomm with pics .

    in the rivatuner main tab , click on customize and open hardware monitoring .

    click on setup there, and click on plugins there , u can experiment with all the plugins there.

    tick the cpu.dll plugin and click ok. now cpu clocks and cpu usage will be available in teh setup screen . select which one u wanna display . then in teh hardware monitoring tab, righ click on each one and click show in setup , and click the option says show in on screen display .

    after that click the icon to the top right which appears in afte the % sign , which is called run server .

    now u have to leave this hardware monitoring screen open and run the server b4 launching the game to display osd in game .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    sweet, i figured it out. have you tried putting your mem in dual channel and re running the benches??
     
  11. wolf2009 Guest

    ?????
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Try running Ep2, TF2 or Portal. I think they are.
     
  13. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,477 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    The only Source game that can utilise both cores is Episode 2. The next update to the engine will make it completely multi-threaded, according to a (relatively) recent interview with Gabe Newell. He said they'll concentrate on multi-threading the engine before DX10.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    I use everest ultimate displayed on my G15 lcd.I have 3 pages set up with temps/cpu %/fan speeds.Gotta love the G15,i can see all i need to while i am in a game.

    Are not they supposed to be making the source engine multi threaded in an update or something?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,477 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    They'll be making it completely multi-thread in the next major update, for Left 4 Dead and Episode 3. As L4D will come first it'll just be the engine updated, the DX10.1/11 update will come later.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I cant wait to see what valve does with DX10..
     
  17. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    The valve game engine,is one of the best around for the gamer.It is so scalable it will run on low end or high end machines.

    It WILL be interesting to see what they can do with it next.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Yeah, the latest build of the Source Engine is multi-threaded...sort of, at the moment it can only use 2 cores.

    DOD:S uses an older build that does not support multi-threading. You are getting 1-11% usage, that's normal. Just because you load a game doesn't mean everything else stops running.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,813 (9.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,258
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    just because they update the engine, doesnt mean the older games get the new engine. Its only games that come out later that will get the updates.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    There were plans originally to update ALL source games with the multi-threaded engine update, but I haven't heard anything in months.
     
    tigger says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    Thats what i was on about.^^
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,477 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    The second core is mostly used for particles, and particles is only in the orange box source engine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)