1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

spare rig not booting up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by method526, Jul 18, 2009.

  1. method526

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    i have a spare rig (havent installed windows yet..then again i cant even do that yet) and here's the parts listing:

    E6400
    Abit I-P35 Pro
    MSI 8800GT
    4GB Corsair Dominator 1066
    WD 250GB HDD
    Rosewill 430W PSU
    Noctua U12P
    Some Sony DVD Drive
    CM 690 with 4 additional fans

    the system does light up and everything, then it just shuts off, then turns back on, then shuts off. i tried clearing CMOS, but i get the same result. anybody have any idea what's up? i'm trying to give this to my friend because his current computer is crap. the power should be adequate (i dont plan on overclocking this rig, either).
     
  2. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Maybe a short between your motherboard and case?
     
  3. method526

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    what do ya mean? :confused:
     
  4. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    As in your case is getting some electric current through your motherboard causing the computer to reboot.
    Easy check is to take it out of the case and put it on cardboard or nonconductive surface and see if it does the same thing.
    But for some reason I think it's the cpu...I know my one friend had this exact problem and I forget what the problem was :eek:
     
  5. method526

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    i see. i'll try it out sometime. could you ask him to see if he remembers? thanks.
     
  6. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Yeah try it. You may also want to try a more powerful power supply as well. Maybe hook your current rigs PSU up
    and see if you get the same result.
    Just throwing ideas out here because there can be a couple reasons for this error.
     
  7. method526

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    ok. corsair's power calculator said 400 is enough, but who knows? rosewill products are supposively decent for their cheap prices.
     
  8. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Doesn't hurt to try though. And some power supply's are fail right from the company. Doesn't matter what brand.
    Some PSU's just die from the start
     
  9. method526

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    that's true. if i can fix my rampage formula's CMOS problem (gonna replace the cmos battery tomorrow), then i can buy a new power supply and transfer my current one to the old rig. i'll give it a shot regardless, but things just arent going well for me lately.
     
  10. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    I wouldn't bother buying another PSU unless you know for sure it's the problem. But I'd strongly recommend taking the components out
    and putting them on cardboard and check to make sure the PSU is ok. If the problem still persists, you can always post that it still errors out.
    Hopefully things get better for ya! We here at TPU are here for you! :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)