1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPD tool

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Athlon2K15, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,795 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    i loaded up spd tool from TPU and i get an error no memory modules found,and i dea what i can do to fix it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,772 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,519
    which chipset are you on?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,795 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    i have a Nvidia Geforce 6100 nForce 410 board
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,772 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,519
    google wpcredit, run it, click the button in the toolbar that says "select device", find your smbus controller device ids and post them here

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,795 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    ok ran the tool as this is what i got
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,772 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,519
    thx i'll add support for this chipset tomorrow
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,795 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    alright ill just redownload it when it is updated
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Wiz, the Nforce2 chipset is not supported.

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,772 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,519
  10. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,795 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    ok i loaded spd tool again the new version i believe and it works with my chipset but ui get another error when i try to write spd i attached a picture
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,772 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,519
    drop me a line on instant messenger
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    sorry to barge in,i just wondered what you think of my 102% oc'd e6300 wizzard? a e6300 at 540fsb(3780mhz) who'd a thunk it eh?

    again sorry for barging in.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    448 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Hi,
    I have a 512MB DDR2 667MHz RAM module made by A-DATA. Can I modify SPD this module to be identified as DDR2 800? If yes, how can I add new timings in SPD. Where can I find A-DATA DDR2 800Mhz 512MB SPD dump?
    Regards.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    448 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Ok, I found SPD from A-DATA DDR800 512MB. Actually I bought another module DDR800. Then with SPDTool_055 made a copy of it's SPD and write it on my old DDR 667 module. So, now I have two DDR 800 sim modules that are working just perfect.
    Thanks man for the good tool that you have made.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. atomicpineapple New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Hey, sorry to drag this thread up, but would it be possible for you to add i500X support Wizzard? Heres a screenie with the necessary info.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Guilsberg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry.but SPDTool dont work on ASUS X79-DELUXE.Can you help me?
     
  18. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,469 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,107
    Location:
    Vinewood
    [​IMG]
     
    dorsetknob says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,516 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,246
    :roll:

    I honestly don't even know what it the program does.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,469 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,107
    Location:
    Vinewood
    I believe you can adjust ram timings with it.
     
    dorsetknob and Frick say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,744 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Yep, for reprogramming SPD timings. I used it back in the day.
     
    Frick says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,187 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,064
    Location:
    Texas
    WOW! Over 9 year thread revival! That's the longest I've ever seen a thread be revived. Is SPD tool still being used? I admit I haven't had it in many years...might have to give it a go just for giggles.

    JAT
     
    dorsetknob says thanks.
  23. R-T-B

    R-T-B

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,744 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    It won't work on anything pretty much from the DDR3 era, let alone DDR4 or whatever. At least last time I checked.
     
    JATownes and dorsetknob say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,291 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,518
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    Taiphoon Burner works for DDR3/DDR4, but it is not free.
     
    R-T-B says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)