1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Speed up Vista boot time on dual/quad core CPU's

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Oliver_FF, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    544 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    One of my mates (total MS fanboy) found this on a Microsoft blog someplace:

    1. Start -> Run
    2. Type "msconfig" and hit Ok
    3. Go to the Boot tab
    4. Click Advanced Options
    5. Tick the box by "Number of Processors"
    6. If you're running a dual core, pick 2 - if you're running a quad, pick 4
    7. Restart Vista
     
    HTC and OnBoard say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    does this actually make a difference? Wouldnt vista auto-detect it anyway?
     
  3. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,828 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Nifty, don't notice any difference, but nifty nonetheless.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    544 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    My laptop with an early dual core boots much much much faster, it sits on the blue/green "Please Wait" screen for maybe 6 seconds? Beats the h3ll out of like 20 previously :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Kewl, don't want to boot now, but did do that :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,695 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Nice: have yet to restart, though!

    Question: does the memory tab have any effect (more/less RAM)?
     
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    will do a comparison now. Mine boots pretty fast as it is, but I'm not saying no to it being faster!
     
  8. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    544 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    I don't have a clue, but apparently Vista defaults to just one cpu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. wolf2009 Guest

    this doesn't work according to a recent article, which busted common vista myths .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    Then way is there an option to tick it in the first place?!
     
  11. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,695 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    It appears that, after the password has been entered, it loads all the startup progs way faster: it doesn't seem to affect prior to the password entry phase, judging by the only time i restarted, thus far.

    EDIT

    I unticked the memory option, in my test.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2008
  12. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I was reading a while ago that if you have more than 2g of ram in vista you could get the green screen on the media center/player but if you tic the ram and enter a lower value for the ram...it fixes the issue.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)