1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ssd lost performance over time

Discussion in 'Storage' started by LittleLizard, May 30, 2009.

  1. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
  2. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Aye SSDs do lose performance over time, however there is a lot of controvecy over that techreport article since their benchmarks of used ssd's are far worse than other techsite's benchmarks of used ssd's (such as anandtech). They are using southbridge drivers which were pointed out to have issues with certain write situations and their benchmark of all ssd's had all ssd's slower than normal hdds at booting up - which looking at which ssd's they were testing seems incorrect.

    Other tech sites also report a loss in performance on used ssd's but not as severe as techreport is saying, plus the fact techreport's numbers are significantly off sites such as anandtech's numbers where both sites put the ssd's into a used state for some testing. I'm taking these results with a pinch of salt until techreport re-test on a more modern system.
     
  3. runnin17

    runnin17

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    386 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    I thought the fact that SSD's lost performance over time had something to do with the SSD's architecture. Something about MLC vs. SLC. With SLC not losing performance, but MLC losing performance. That is why the SLC drives are more expensive. I don't know for sure, but that is just what my impression was.
     
  4. Dia01

    Dia01

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    547 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    This is a good read regarding SSD's:

    http://www.anandtech.com/storage/showdoc.aspx?i=3531

    OCZ forums discussing the software TRIM:

    http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=54373

    I have updated my vertex to v1.10 which supports TRIM. There is also some discussion on using CCleaner's 'wipe free space' which I have also tried. Although I did not benchamark before and after it did seem to improve performance a little. I am also currently using 'Wiper 525' application at the moment offered at the OCZ forums
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,357 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    It is because of how it stores data. It is not mechanical. All you have to do is format and reinstall and it would go like new.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)