1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SSD RAID ARRAY Keeps Failing (SB850 chipset)

Discussion in 'Storage' started by $immond$, Aug 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I have 2 Kingston V-series Gen 2 64Gb set in RAID 0. However I kept getting odd error messages before installing windows 7 on it eg.) Windows 7 cannot install on firewire IEEE 1394 or USB devices. After formatting the drives and finally getting windows 7 to recognize the RAID 0 array (using ATI SB7xx/SB8xx RAID Drivers) I was able to install it....

    Now my rig's drivers and benches I run randomly fail and it restarts, after the computer posts and boots again I get message: (RAID ARRAY OFFLINE)

    The only way I can get it to boot into windows is with a cold boot... :mad:

    I am beginning lose my cool with my computer..... Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    I am not sure if my chipset are causing issues or if its my SSD drives are the ones that keep failing.

    I read somewhere that the SB850 Chipset has issues with sata 2 SSD's running in sata 3.
     
  2. OSWiz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Well, a RAID array with SSDs gives up TRIM support, which, long-term, is something you would want. I'd recommend using one for OS and fav games, and the other for the rest.
     
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Agreed .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I understand I lose trim with RAID array, but I want to know why the RAID array keeps failing and I get these odd errors and random resets.
     
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Sounds like maybe your sata II can not run sata 3 ? Maybe a drive is going out ? I do not know enough about your config or this new tech to make the assumption .

    I would try them separately first each one see if this still happens then you may get your answer .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    890GX = SB850 chipset (ATI SB7xx/SB8xx RAID Drivers) SATA 3
    SSD = Toshiba branded JMicron JMF618 controller SATA 2

    It seems that other people are having this problem in other forum sites.
    I am beginning to wonder why I sold my Intel Rig for AMD...

    So it was confirmed at overclock.net and Anand's forums that the SB850 has problems with RAID arrays for SSD's, another reason why I should never have gotten an AMD rig.

    Thanks for the heads up AMD!!!
     
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah I like Intel now . They are much more flexible .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,885 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    626
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    I must agree switched to a board with ihc10 no more annoyance trying to get ahci and NQC to work
    RAID with SSD is just a no go right now there's to much that's untested. On the bright side with the the popularity of the SSD drives i bet we will see a new RAID spec soon with TRIM support and other SSD goodness.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2083024

    Looks like I should have never strayed from Intel. It seems like AMD/ATI are taking their sweet time to fix the issue. I need a raid card, which means giving up one of my crossfire 5770's.

    Fuck AMD. :respect:
     
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Man you can give one to me ;) trade you my 2 WD 500GB HDD's for one 5770 . Yeah AMD is lacking in some real key areas right now and SSD is starting to make a real impact in the desktop area now . MINE IS SO FAST !
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I think I might just sell my board and proc and buy a real set up.

    I am just so pissed with the fact that AMD/ATI has poor raid/ahci support.

    I should have never given AMD/ATI the benefit of the doubt.
     
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well it is just AMD not the ATI part as ATI is really sweet .
    Intel FTW baby ! OH man sorry just had to feed into the AMD buyers remorse :laugh: :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I could just keep one SSD use that as boot drive and keep the trim but once you go RAID 0 you don't really wanna go back.
     
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I know :cry: .

    But I think the advantage of having TRIM ranther than raid is the way it works to keep the SSD Drive running fast and for a longer time . Life time that is they are supposed to out last Hard drives . Hard drives have lasted me for 10 years . ( How would they really know in such a short time they have been available to us ? ) So I can not say this for sure .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    no, not f amd. I will admit that the Jmicron controller you are using was known to have issues as well. It does suck that this awesome 890FX chipset has issues on the SB with Raid setups. I would assume very shortly (1-2 months) AMD will have this fixed. Sorry you are having issues. I was wanting to get a couple SSDs here in the next few months and try raiding them out.

    On a side note, MaximumPC had issues with an Intel X58 board (EVGA SR-1 or 2 forgot what the model is) setting up raids on two OCZ Vertex 2 200GB SSDs.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I really miss my Intel Rig. I was going to run disk keeper to keep my SSD's running a little faster for my RAID 0 Setup, but the chipset is so fucked Running RAID 0 with SSD's is like running diesel in an gasoline engine.

    Not gonna Happen.
     
  17. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    :laugh::roll:

    Man I know .. I don't miss mine , I am sticking with it for a little longer .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Load of crap. I'm running a SSD on raid mode right now along with two other drives in raid 0. Works great.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Yea RAID 0 works great for HD's, not so much for 2 SSD's in RAID 0.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Just have the SSD's connected to the ports and set them for RAID 0 in your bios. You will need the RAID drivers (downloaded from your motherboards website) on a flash drive or floppy disk. When you get to the option on where to install Windows, you need to load your Raid drivers there from the drive/floppy. Whether it's one or more ssd's in the RAID array doesn't matter.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    If you read the first paragraph of the thread, it states I have already done that. I am using the latest RAID drivers from my motherboard vendor, I downloaded the RAID drivers to my external HD and installed them off there. All the problems seem to happen when Windows 7 is already installed on the disks already set in RAID 0 (the RAID array failing and all the errors that occur).

    Using ATI SB7xx/SB8xx RAID Drivers from MSI.


    Both drives work fine if not set up in RAID 0, win 7 recognizes them and windows can be installed to each disk independently.
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Do you have any other drives hooked up?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    No I had 2x 640GB WD Blacks Sata 3 in RAID 0 connected but I took them out,(They work/boot fine no issues) I just have the 2X 64Gb Kingston V series Gen 2 connected when both are connected in RAID 0 is when I get all the issues. I researched at other forum sites and found allot of people are having problems running 2 SSD's in RAID 0 with the 850 chipset and drivers.

    AMD needs to fix that issue, one way to work around it is to switch back to Intel or get a new RAID card.
     
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Well, that sucks I guess. My condolences. Good luck with whatever you decide on doing. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    The problem is, that raid cards are expensive and I will need a new mobo just to get a RAID card as all my slots are used up by my vid cards.
    I guess I could just spend $300 on an SSD drive and use that instead of 2 in RAID 0, its just I can never run SSD's in RAID 0 until AMD fixes that issue.

    It sucks because 2x 64Gb Kingston v series gen2 in RAID 0 are blazing fast 480 Read 180 Write. (what I got until my computer crashed and rebooted)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.