1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

stable settings? i7

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Morgoth, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Location:
    Netherlands
    anny one with the same mainboard as mine and cpu what overclock settings are you using?
    im having problems pushing it over 3,60ghz
    vcore is at 1,3v Multiplier at 27x qpi 133x
    anny tips?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    749 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Netherlands
    try 200x20 1.25v, should work, if not raise cpu pll voltage a bit
     
  3. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Location:
    Netherlands
    thx il give that one a try
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Location:
    Netherlands
    nope thats way to mutch 200x20
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    749 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Netherlands
    plz don't double post
    do you have the latest bios for your mobo?
    with that i7 965 you should easy hit 4.4ghz
     
  6. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,810 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Location:
    Netherlands
    how do i sheck if i got the latest version if not how do i update it?
    now i even cant get it back to 3,60ghz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    749 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Netherlands
    download cpu-z and go to mainboard, check on gigabyte's website to see if you have the latest version, download it, but on a fat32 empty usb drive and load it when you system starts
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)