• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

STALKER, wtf?!!

Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.83/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#1
Just got ahold of STALKER and can't get it to run worth a crap on my system . . . and considering I've been able to manage Crysis at med/high settings, I'm conmpletely confounded!

When the game runs, it looks nice as hell; but it only manages to run decent for about 5min before all hell breaks lose and the system locks up . . .

and, for the life of me, I can't figure out how to get the video and audio in synch; I've managed to get it close, but still the audio lags behind the video a second or so . . . kinda irritating, TBH.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
4,413 (1.06/day)
Likes
147
Location
England
Processor Intel Core i7-7700K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 4x 8GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX @ 2133MHz
Video Card(s) 2x NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti FEs
Storage 512GB SSD, 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) AOC U2879VF, AOC G2260VWQ6
Case Corsair 750D Airflow Edition
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850G
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#2
What AntiVirus are you using? I had the same problems when I used any Symantec Problem. Over to NOD32 - no problems.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.83/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#3
What AntiVirus are you using? I had the same problems when I used any Symantec Problem. Over to NOD32 - no problems.
Trend Micro PC-Cillin Internet Security 08


But, it's completely disabled when I'm gaming, same with my i-net connection - unless I'm MPing.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,377 (1.53/day)
Likes
984
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#4
I'm running Q6600 on AGP X800SE and 2GB, and it is 100% ok. Keep trying.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
4,413 (1.06/day)
Likes
147
Location
England
Processor Intel Core i7-7700K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 4x 8GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX @ 2133MHz
Video Card(s) 2x NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti FEs
Storage 512GB SSD, 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) AOC U2879VF, AOC G2260VWQ6
Case Corsair 750D Airflow Edition
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850G
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#5
Trend Micro PC-Cillin Internet Security 08


But, it's completely disabled when I'm gaming, same with my i-net connection - unless I'm MPing.
I disablecd Symantec AV when I ran it, and it still hated it.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.35/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#6
Install the latest drivers for your computer, which im sure you already have, most importantly the new patch 1.006 that just came out for stalker, and your video card drivers. Also, what is your fps before it locks up? usually a lockup means that something is overheating, or something of the like. If you are overclocking your card, be careful. Also, stalker is very cpu intensive, and quad cores arent really gaming directed cpus. I never said they were bad, but a 6750 stock beats a 6600 stock on gaming, and single application loading, and costs 60 dollars less. There just isnt enough support for the quad cores ATM. I would also run Stalker in Safe mode. Safe mode can be done by the in game command prompt, or if you want to just disable all the graphic effects and put everything on low, and play for a while. If it doesnt lock up at that point, then one of the settings is messing you up. In that case, i would say upgrade to a newer video card. I see that you have the best of the best of the 1xxx series(Oh, i remember how much i wanted that card when i was in college, but i was so poor, and couldnt afford it.) Let me know what happens, because my need for speed underground 2 does the same thing after about 8 minutes. (old game i know)
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.71/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
#7
yea i would try the patch out on stalker i cant see how its more graphically demanding than crysis so i think that can rule out your cards.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,565 (0.62/day)
Likes
272
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#8
You lose your savegames if you use the patches !!!
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.83/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#9
Install the latest drivers for your computer, which im sure you already have, most importantly the new patch 1.006 that just came out for stalker, and your video card drivers. Also, what is your fps before it locks up? usually a lockup means that something is overheating, or something of the like. If you are overclocking your card, be careful. Also, stalker is very cpu intensive, and quad cores arent really gaming directed cpus. I never said they were bad, but a 6750 stock beats a 6600 stock on gaming, and single application loading, and costs 60 dollars less. There just isnt enough support for the quad cores ATM. I would also run Stalker in Safe mode. Safe mode can be done by the in game command prompt, or if you want to just disable all the graphic effects and put everything on low, and play for a while. If it doesnt lock up at that point, then one of the settings is messing you up. In that case, i would say upgrade to a newer video card. I see that you have the best of the best of the 1xxx series(Oh, i remember how much i wanted that card when i was in college, but i was so poor, and couldnt afford it.) Let me know what happens, because my need for speed underground 2 does the same thing after about 8 minutes. (old game i know)
Yeah, she's been patched to v1.006, all my hardware drivers are current.

The audio/video synch was driving me absolutely nuts yesterday - spent a good 1.5 hours trying to sort that out. After install, the audio was about a good 5 seconds behind the video during the into cutscene; I had to bump the audio hardware acceleration down a tick, and I swapped out the eax.dll from the bin\ directory with a newer library file (would you believe the eax.dll that's installed with the game is a version from 2001?!). Synch is close now, but still a bit out . . .

Once the game starts, FPS is about 38-45, with all graphics options maxed out; reducing IQ in the game's options panel doesn't seem to affect FPS too much, which I thought was a bit odd . . . but it runs smoothly for a few minutes, then the display slowly turns into a slideshow, and then it hangs and I've got to reboot the system . . .

I was kinda poking around some of the STALKER forums on the i-net, and it seems there's a ton of "quirks" with this game . . . IDK, I guess worst case scenario would be that I have to put it aside until I upgrade my video hardware in a few months, but I'm fairly certain these 2 cards can handle it . . . something else must be going on . . .
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#10
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#11
have you tryed everthing at stock speeds volts cpu, ram gpu etc. ?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#12
Stalker has this problem where it fills a buffer and crashes. I had the same problem before I fixed it. You need to change it so it addresses more memory. By default it only addresses up to 1GB of Ram. Let it address up to 1.5GB or more, and you will not have this problem. It worked for me back when the game came out.;)
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#13
Stalker has this problem where it fills a buffer and crashes. I had the same problem before I fixed it. You need to change it so it addresses more memory. By default it only addresses up to 1GB of Ram. Let it address up to 1.5GB or more, and you will not have this problem. It worked for me back when the game came out.;)
:confused: it always use more then 1gb with me like 1.5+
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#14
:confused: it always use more then 1gb with me like 1.5+

Its in the program. If you surpass the buffer limit it crashes. I set it to 3GB in my gaming rig.

If we throw it in google you will find it.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.83/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#15
have you tryed everthing at stock speeds volts cpu, ram gpu etc. ?
well, CPU is still at stock speeds, as I haven't started touching it yet - the 2 1950's have been flashed to a 5% OC . . . but if they can handle Crysis without going nuclear on me . . .

DaedalusHelios said:
Stalker has this problem where it fills a buffer and crashes. I had the same problem before I fixed it. You need to change it so it addresses more memory. By default it only addresses up to 1GB of Ram. Let it address up to 1.5GB or more, and you will not have this problem. It worked for me back when the game came out.
what's this you speak of?
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#16
Its in the program. If you surpass the buffer limit it crashes. I set it to 3GB in my gaming rig.

If we throw it in google you will find it.
I never missed with mine and it would only crash if the OC wasnt stable for the cpu mem or gpu
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#17
well, CPU is still at stock speeds, as I haven't started touching it yet - the 2 1950's have been flashed to a 5% OC . . . but if they can handle Crysis without going nuclear on me . . .
well havent played Crysis anymore but Stalker gets everything hot like if i was running prime on samll and the gpu on fur
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#18
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#19
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#20
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#21
I guess the problem might only show up with 1600x1200 and higher.

I played through it at 1920x1200 with highest settings and 4xAA on my HTPC. And I tweaked the memory because I only had 2GB DDR2 1066Mhz @1200Mhz

Before the memory tweak it would crash every hour or so. But after the tweak it was good 24/7 at high frames.

HTPC:
E6750 @3.4Ghz
MSI Neo2-FR (P35)
OCZ platinum DDR2-1066Mhz @1200Mhz 5-5-5-15
Artic Freezer 7
Cooler Master Cosmos 1000
8800gt w/VF900@740Mhz Core and 1850 shader
Samsung Spinpoint 2x 500GB SATA2 Raid0
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Logitech Z5300 5.1 THX System
Samsung 65" DLP 1920x1200
Vista x86 Ultimate SP1
SATA Lite-On Bluray Drive, Philips SATA DVD DL
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.83/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#22
MEM issue, do you mean make use of the -noprefetch command line? Can't seem to find anything specific in the tweakguide

Anyhow, my resolution in-game is set to 1280x960 for the time being, at least until I can see how it's actually running before I try to bump the res up
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#23
MEM issue, do you mean make use of the -noprefetch command line? Can't seem to find anything specific in the tweakguide

Anyhow, my resolution in-game is set to 1280x960 for the time being, at least until I can see how it's actually running before I try to bump the res up
It might have been addressed already in the latest patch but I wanted to show you that even with a pretty well tuned computer you will also have a hurdle or two to overcome before its smooth sailing.

I was assuming it was the same hurdle. :)

It was a shot in the dark because I experienced the same issues before the game would crash.

I will look for the specific tweak I used. Sorry if it wasn't there. Its somewhere on the internet. :ohwell:
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#25