• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Standby shuts computer down

Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
74 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
London - UK
#1
I have read about this problem in one of your earlier threads. It was quite a detailed thread and very instructive, but never gave me sufficient clues to solve my own problem. Some of the suggestions were extremely complex, involving reinstalling Windows etc. - I am not prepared to go that far.

My Standby stopped working recently for no reason that I can understand. When engaging Standby, which I do all the time, it shuts down my computer. This is a big pain, as it means I have to reinvent the wheel and start up all over again and it is disruptive and takes too long.

However, Hibernate still works perfectly, so I am using that at present. The only problem with Hibernate is that it takes 448 MB of hard disk space and hogs my VM to the bone.

As the problem was sudden, I can only assume that it was a function of some other sudden event like updates or new programs etc. causing a conflict. In other words it looks a simple but as yet unknown matter which caused the trouble, therefore it must be equally simple to restore it.

Question :-
I suspect a good start is to establish the technical reason why Hibernate still works and Standby does not. Can anybody explain this ?

I do not wish to repeat all the complexities of the previous thread, since my entire system works perfectly and I have no wish to upset it - "If it works OK, don`t fix it".

Your comments will be very much appreciated.
Many thanks

PC data :-
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Dual Core Processor 5200B, x86 Family 15 Model 107 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 447 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 78528 MB, Free - 52986 MB;
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., M61PME-S2P
Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,663 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,202
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#2
There should be a setting in control panel> power options> advanced that says "what to do when I press the power button"- you should be able to change that setting to "standby" it's probably set to "turn computer off" atm.

I don't have my XP rig running right now but maybe another member running XP will be willing to take a screenshot of the page with that setting and post it for you ;)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#3
There should be a setting in control panel> power options> advanced that says "what to do when I press the power button"- you should be able to change that setting to "standby" it's probably set to "turn computer off" atm.

I don't have my XP rig running right now but maybe another member running XP will be willing to take a screenshot of the page with that setting and post it for you ;)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907477

that should help a lil bit. But Really- SP3 caused more headaches for many users.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
74 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
London - UK
#4
There should be a setting in control panel> power options> advanced that says "what to do when I press the power button"- you should be able to change that setting to "standby" it's probably set to "turn computer off" atm.
Hello Norton,

It is set at Standby, always has been and I do not have a Standby switch back time limit, it is set to "Never"

That earlier thread (around 2007) was a long one involving so many complex suggestions I thought that the entire computer had been regenerated from new. You know how the OP solved it after turning it inside out ? He fiddled about with Ad-Aware. Don`t know exactly what he did, but Standby worked OK after this surgery. I do not have Ad-Aware.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,663 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,202
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#5
Hello Norton,

It is set at Standby.
I would check the settings in the BIOS- there may be a similar setting there.

How are you/did you get into standby before? Windows start> shutdown menu or just press the power button?

FYI- eidairaman1's link has some useful places to look into as well.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
74 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
London - UK
#6
I would check the settings in the BIOS- there may be a similar setting there.

How are you/did you get into standby before? Windows start> shutdown menu or just press the power button?

FYI- eidairaman1's link has some useful places to look into as well.
I either used the START>WINDOWS PANEL>STANDBY or more frequently clicking my desktop icon for Standby which is a function of using :-

%windir%\System32\rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,SetSuspendState

With the desktop icon, if Hibernate is enabled, it Hibernates. If Hibernate is not enabled, it goes to Standby. This still works OK with Hibernate enabled, but with Hibernate not enabled instead of going to Standby, it shuts down the computer.

Start>Windows Panel>Standby also shuts down the computer.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,340 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,952
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#7
whats the bios suspend state set to ? should Be S3
sounds like its not reporting the correct ACPI capabilities
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
74 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
London - UK
#8
whats the bios suspend state set to ? should Be S3
sounds like its not reporting the correct ACPI capabilities
I have not touched BIOS ever since I first had my computer in 2004. I do not know how to access it, what to look for or make changes. Could you please tell me the steps to check it ?

S3 and ACPI have been mentioned in other posts on the web to do with loss of Standby where they also say that S3 is the setting needed, presumable S1 and S2 are disabled, so you may have something here. I would like to do it.

As I have never accessed BIOS, are there Windows updates that could screw it up or other systems interplay ?

Thanks

My computer details are included in my OP.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,340 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,952
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#9
reboot the computer and it should tell you what key to hit when it posts its usually F1/F2/ or delete
TBH that system is getting on in years .... might be time to consider a upgrade ;)
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
74 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
London - UK
#10
reboot the computer and it should tell you what key to hit when it posts its usually F1/F2/ or delete
TBH that system is getting on in years .... might be time to consider a upgrade ;)
Problem. I have rebooted many times trying to see the key which allows me to enter BIOS. The screen comes up dull and before it has time to brighten up so I can read the keys, it is gone. I simply am not given sufficient time to see the data.

Standby suddenly started working perfectly , but after a while it stopped again and resumed a shut down action. This alone can only mean that the problem is a "funny" and not something serious. A serious problem would not do this. What it is though, I have no clue as yet.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
74 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
London - UK
#11
Latest :-

No solution yet , but I did get into Bios by using DEL.

S3 is selected and says "Suspend State is saved to RAM". Is it possible that Windows has increased my RAM on something e.g Pagefile, so that Standby now has not enough RAM to function and by default it shuts down ?

As I have had perfect service for years now and suddenly Standby goes AWOL, I am highly suspicious that it is a simple "funny" and not a serious conflict issue.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,340 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,952
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#12
Latest :-

No solution yet , but I did get into Bios by using DEL.

S3 is selected and says "Suspend State is saved to RAM". Is it possible that Windows has increased my RAM on something e.g Pagefile, so that Standby now has not enough RAM to function and by default it shuts down ?

As I have had perfect service for years now and suddenly Standby goes AWOL, I am highly suspicious that it is a simple "funny" and not a serious conflict issue.
nope does not work like that page file has no relation to ram or suspend could be a usb-device keeping the machine from going into S3 do you have a usb printer or some other usb device active ?
go though the device manger and make sure any network cards/usb devices have "allow the computer to turn off this device ticd"

standby saves all active processes and then shuts the graphics/screen/harddisk OFF then it slows processor to a near hault and supply's just enough power to the ram to keep data active what I think is happening is that the memory for one reason or another isn't getting enough power to maintain the data-patterns so when you try and wake it can't resume and defaults to a cold boot when you put the machine to sleep do you get the
"preparing to standy by" and then > powers down ?
 

Bald Eagle

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
74 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
London - UK
#13
nope does not work like that page file has no relation to ram or suspend could be a usb-device keeping the machine from going into S3 do you have a usb printer or some other usb device active ?
go though the device manger and make sure any network cards/usb devices have "allow the computer to turn off this device ticd"

standby saves all active processes and then shuts the graphics/screen/harddisk OFF then it slows processor to a near hault and supply's just enough power to the ram to keep data active what I think is happening is that the memory for one reason or another isn't getting enough power to maintain the data-patterns so when you try and wake it can't resume and defaults to a cold boot when you put the machine to sleep do you get the
"preparing to standy by" and then > powers down ?
Thanks 1M, very interesting, I will explore your comments.

Note :-
If I do find the solution to this problem from any source whatsoever, then in appreciation for your help, I promise to post you all the details
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
74 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
London - UK
#15
SOLVED

To all the kind members who have responded to my post.

Silly really, but here it is. As explained in my OP, the Standby suddenly stopped working whilst Hibernate still functioned OK.

I have only just received my computer back from repair, having had a new power unit fitted and a clean out. BUT, at the same time asked for the memory to be increased. I had been getting lots of "Not Responding" and memory low alerts, plus the computer was slow - taking minutes to respond and awful from Hibernate or Start, I grew older waiting.

I previously only had 447 MB of RAM, I now have 960 MB of RAM and 2.71 GHz - approx. double the memory capacity.

This memory increase solved my Standby problem immediately, it now works perfectly. What happened, was that my memory usage had crept up to a level exceeding my RAM capacity and Standby could not function. When selecting Standby, the computer could not comply through lack of memory and simply shut down.

Very briefly, Standby stores all the data in RAM whilst Hibernate saves the data in a specially created file - hiberfil.sys and is stored on the hard disk. Hence my stored data was > RAM and Standby failed, the computer shut down. Hibernate still worked as all the data was stored on the hard disk and not in RAM.

It is worth other users noting this when their Standby is giving trouble. "Check that your RAM is sufficient to deal with your memory usage". If not, increase your memory.

This simple and rather silly solution avoids unnecessary trouble and expense in dissecting your computer into a mass of parts and reinventing the wheel. The web is full of users with Standby problems, especially with Windows XP, but not exclusively and many of these problems could well be a simple matter of needing more memory.

All is now working superb and the Start-up, Standby and Hibernate times are now very rapid.

Much faster on web selections also. So far no "Not Responding" signs. Delighted.

Thank you all again.