• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Starcraft II AA

Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,490 (0.54/day)
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
What's the deal? Is it on by default? I still don't see it in my settings, but since the last patch my framerates aren't half as good as they were before (used to run fine on Ultra, not running on High with lots of problems).
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,398 (8.63/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
no, no AA at all. not on by default either.

my guess is lack of ram, maybe something in the background has eaten some more up - on ultra, mine sure noms up a few GB's of ram
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,490 (0.54/day)
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
no, no AA at all. not on by default either.

my guess is lack of ram, maybe something in the background has eaten some more up - on ultra, mine sure noms up a few GB's of ram
Good lord. I'd love to know what the hell they changed with that last patch to cripple the performance so damn much.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,398 (8.63/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Good lord. I'd love to know what the hell they changed with that last patch to cripple the performance so damn much.
nothing changed here, performance wise. i'd be looking at your PC and what changed there.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,490 (0.54/day)
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
nothing changed here, performance wise. i'd be looking at your PC and what changed there.
Well, with a 5870 I'm not surprised you didn't notice anything. :p I haven't done a thing to my setup -- I only turn it on every few days as is. The only thing that changed was SC2.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
3,635 (0.88/day)
Location
California
Try turning off v-sync?

For some reasons turning v-sync off reduces GPU usage (according to EVGA Precision) and lower temp.
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.30/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
Good lord. I'd love to know what the hell they changed with that last patch to cripple the performance so damn much.
For some reason every time they patch the game it messes up the cache. You will need to delete it and start the game again: ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache\
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,398 (8.63/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
For some reason every time they patch the game it messes up the cache. You will need to delete it and start the game again: ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache\
i did not know about that, perhaps my performance is just high enough it doesnt matter (may help that my games on a different physical drive to the cache)
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,722 (0.44/day)
Location
Slovenia
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 OC@ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 860 Evo, 850 Evo, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB,WD30EFRX,WD40EFRX
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Corsair H750W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Win7 - Win10 - LMint
Starcraft 2 doesn't have AA afaik , there is a catalyst hotfix for forcing AA in catalyst so it works in the game.

I have 6 GB of RAM (no pagefile) , and the game is very badly optimized , it eats 4 GB ram system as a whole , actually 4 GB is not enoguh , needed a few more megs.

I have everything maxed out and have no problems , ofcourse , with pagefile , the singleplayer campaing is nearly unplayable at the start , massive lag , 10sec freezes.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
2,553 (0.69/day)
Location
United States
System Name Aluminum Mallard
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard MSI B350 PC MATE
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix 1080Ti
Storage SSD
Case Corsair 700D
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Software Win10 Home
Benchmark Scores 31 FPS in Dalaran.
Check CCC to see if AA is being force on the game, it murders performance. Just make sure "Use Application Settings" is checked.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,398 (8.63/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Starcraft 2 doesn't have AA afaik , there is a catalyst hotfix for forcing AA in catalyst so it works in the game.

I have 6 GB of RAM (no pagefile) , and the game is very badly optimized , it eats 4 GB ram system as a whole , actually 4 GB is not enoguh , needed a few more megs.

I have everything maxed out and have no problems , ofcourse , with pagefile , the singleplayer campaing is nearly unplayable at the start , massive lag , 10sec freezes.
thats unusual, you should look into that. somethings obviously slowing your HDD right down, causing you performance issues - seriously, if having a page file caused this game to screw up, EVERYONE would be commenting on it.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (0.99/day)
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
mdm-adph,

Its definitely on your side, even with the patches my frame rate has stayed consistantly high. Even with crossfire disabled my single 4850 takes care of ultra settings with ease, 50+ FPS average. TBH in the last patch my frame rate has increased!
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,490 (0.54/day)
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
Try turning off v-sync?

For some reasons turning v-sync off reduces GPU usage (according to EVGA Precision) and lower temp.
Will give this a try!
For some reason every time they patch the game it messes up the cache. You will need to delete it and start the game again: ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache\
Will also give this a try.
mdm-adph,

Its definitely on your side, even with the patches my frame rate has stayed consistantly high. Even with crossfire disabled my single 4850 takes care of ultra settings with ease, 50+ FPS average. TBH in the last patch my frame rate has increased!
Do you have a 1GB 4850 or a 512MB one? You see, that's the problem -- with my 512MB 4830 SC2 keeps giving me an error like "Your VRAM is low, quality settings may be reduced to maintain playability" or something like that. The problem is that I already have my settings set to the 512MB texture option. Guess I could try the 256MB option, but then what's the point of having it there at all? :p

Problem is, I didn't get any error message like that before the patch, with all my settings on Ultra. :wtf:
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
373 (0.08/day)
Location
Arizona, USA
Processor Intel Core i5 3450
Motherboard Asus P8H77-M Pro
Cooling Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Memory 2x2GB G-Skill DDR3-2000
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660ti 2GB
Storage 128GB Samsung 830, 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black
Display(s) 23" Dell U2311H
Case Silverstone FT03 (titanium color)
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply SeaSonic X series SS-460FL
Software Windows 8 Professional 64-bit
According to this note, new ATI drivers should be able to enable AA:
TechSpot said:
Update: ATI has succumbed to the pressure and released a new set of Catalyst beta drivers that add anti-aliasing support for StarCraft II.
<<SOURCE>>

The same article also mentions you can force AA on nVidia cards too using the driver control panel.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,398 (8.63/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
According to this note, new ATI drivers should be able to enable AA:

<<SOURCE>>

The same article also mentions you can force AA on nVidia cards too using the driver control panel.
nvidia and ATI both allow AA in starcraft II, if you force it via the drivers. neither has an in game option.

ATI never 'succumbed to pressure' - they just didnt have the driver with AA support released as quick as nvidia did.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,510 (1.10/day)
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
Dunno where all these performance problems are coming from.. I run everything maxxed at 1920x1080 smooth as hell
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,490 (0.54/day)
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
Dunno where all these performance problems are coming from.. I run everything maxxed at 1920x1080 smooth as hell
I wonder why... :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,510 (1.10/day)
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,510 (1.10/day)
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
Joined
Jul 8, 2010
Messages
1,190 (0.35/day)
System Name Titan
Processor AMD FX-8350 4.6ghz
Motherboard AsRock 990FX Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7970 3gb
Storage Western Digital Green 2TB 64mb Cache/ Western Digital 500gb
Display(s) iMac Display 2560 x 1440
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Windows 7 64-bit
What's the deal? Is it on by default? I still don't see it in my settings, but since the last patch my framerates aren't half as good as they were before (used to run fine on Ultra, not running on High with lots of problems).
With the new ATI drivers, you can enable AA at the CCC.
 

NAVI_Z

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
253 (0.08/day)
System Name Gamer Rig
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Motherboard ASUS M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H-50 cpu cooler.Kingston Hyper X ram cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 XXX Edition
Storage WD Velociraptor 300gig ; SAmsung Spinpoint 250gig
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494 24 inch full 1080p
Case NZXT TEMPEST AIRFLOW KING
Audio Device(s) none
Power Supply Kingwin 800w modular
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Dunno where all these performance problems are coming from.. I run everything maxxed at 1920x1080 smooth as hell
same here.:toast:
 
Top