1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Start Menu not in position properly

Discussion in 'General Software' started by kebabs, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Need a bit of help again guys!

    I thought I would try having the taskbar at the top of the screen instead of the bottom but noticed something weird =/.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks for any advice given!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Any difference when you set it to classic start menu?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Do you have the taskbar set to always be on top of other windows? Try turning that off.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yeah Classic works fine

    Does the same thing =[
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,955 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    249
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I'm using that scheme too with the task bar up top, and sized for 2 rows. Don't encounter the problem you posted. Is it still the same after rebooting?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yeah, rebooted twice now and still work fix
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Update!

    Discovered the reason behind this!

    Simply was because when I installed SP1 before, it corrupted itself during the install... But anyway took SP1 off then put it back on and hey presto works perfectly.

    2 Problems solved and it was all SP1's fault LOL.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,955 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    249
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Glad you got that resolved :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    A different screen resolution would have probably fix it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)