• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Starting up

new_rez

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
446 (0.11/day)
Likes
3
Location
United Kingdom
Processor Intel B2 conroe core 2 duo E6300 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA965P DS4
Cooling Case = 5x80mm Thermaltake silent Fans, 2xDelta 80mm Fan, CPU = Thermalright Ultra-90 + 120mm fan
Memory 2 x 2GB OCZ gold
Video Card(s) HD6850 oc - 965gpu - 1100 mem
Storage 80Gb Seagate 7200rpm 8Mb Cache, 80Gb Maxtor 7200rpm 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Samsung SM205BW 20"
Case Thermaltake XaserIII
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic!
Power Supply Hiper 580W HPU-4M580
Software Windows 7 64bit ultimate
#1
I had made a previous post about how my pc would randomly shut down. I realised it was the psu which happened to go that very same day.
I didnt mind about that, i just thought i could buy a new psu. Ive got a 600w psu now, plugged it in, connected all the cables(about a millions times), everything and I get Sweet FA.

The mobo's little green light is lighting up which it did when the pc was working and the psu fans go round but thats all. I know the psu is working because atm its in my dads pc which i am currently on. I also used my dads 350w psu and still nothing happened :/

Im completely confused. There aren't any flashing lights from the keyboard, Cd drive, dvd drive or floppy drive. The HD isnt powering up either. Would i be right in saying the mobo/processor is buggered?

Thanks hope you can help.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.07/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#2
Yes your motherboard/proccie probably has something wrong with it. RMA the motherboard and see what you can do about testing that proccie. AMD and Intel will process your RMA alot faster if they know for sure that it's dead.
 

new_rez

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
446 (0.11/day)
Likes
3
Location
United Kingdom
Processor Intel B2 conroe core 2 duo E6300 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA965P DS4
Cooling Case = 5x80mm Thermaltake silent Fans, 2xDelta 80mm Fan, CPU = Thermalright Ultra-90 + 120mm fan
Memory 2 x 2GB OCZ gold
Video Card(s) HD6850 oc - 965gpu - 1100 mem
Storage 80Gb Seagate 7200rpm 8Mb Cache, 80Gb Maxtor 7200rpm 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Samsung SM205BW 20"
Case Thermaltake XaserIII
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic!
Power Supply Hiper 580W HPU-4M580
Software Windows 7 64bit ultimate
#3
The only way i can test the proc is to drop it into my brothers pc which is build with pretty much the same specs as mine. But alas hes a bastard and wont let me :( i suppose i'll just RMA both. How do i go about doing it?

Thanks
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.07/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#4
If you ordered the motherboard through newegg, RMAing's a cinch. Just log into your account and the logon page should have some links. However, the proccie is much harder. My answer depends on whether you're using an AMD or an Intel proccessor, because they have two WAY different RMA processes. PS- join me in TPU chat http://www.techpowerup.com/chat/ .
 

new_rez

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
446 (0.11/day)
Likes
3
Location
United Kingdom
Processor Intel B2 conroe core 2 duo E6300 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA965P DS4
Cooling Case = 5x80mm Thermaltake silent Fans, 2xDelta 80mm Fan, CPU = Thermalright Ultra-90 + 120mm fan
Memory 2 x 2GB OCZ gold
Video Card(s) HD6850 oc - 965gpu - 1100 mem
Storage 80Gb Seagate 7200rpm 8Mb Cache, 80Gb Maxtor 7200rpm 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Samsung SM205BW 20"
Case Thermaltake XaserIII
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic!
Power Supply Hiper 580W HPU-4M580
Software Windows 7 64bit ultimate
#5
Well the proc is an Intel 2.8 and I got the pc built by a local bloke (who's a complete idiot) and the board is an Abit. Should I just go straight to the manufacturers? Also im in the UK.
 

D_o_S

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2005
Messages
954 (0.21/day)
Likes
35
Processor AMD Opteron 144
Motherboard DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR Expert
Cooling Watercooled - Alphacool Nexxxos XP, BIX2, Eheim HPPS
Memory 2x 512MB OCZ PC 3200EL Platinum Rev.2 (TCCD)
Video Card(s) 2x Gainward GeForce 6800 Ultra (430/1200)
Storage 4x WD Raptor 740GD in RAID 0
Display(s) Eizo FlexScan L768
Case CM Stacker
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Power Supply Silverstone Zeus ST65ZF
#6
Contact the manufacturer, ask them what authorized service centers they have.