• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Sticky Keys In Battlefield 2

AKA_Dawg

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @3.5
Motherboard ABIT IP35 Pro Intel P35
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory OCZ FLEX 2 PC 9200 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) 2 DIAMOND Viper Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-bit GDDR4
Storage WD Raptor 740 WD raptor 360(page file)
Display(s) Acer 19" 2ms on a DELL adj stand
Case Top Secret
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w
Software XP PRO
#1
Since I installed my new card, X1950XT I have keyboard lag like sticky keys when I play BF2 and have ATI tool running. Same thing happens with ATI tray tools. I've tried Many differant keyboards, USB , PS2 , Cordless, wired. I've tried all kinds of settings too.

Has anyone else had this problem? Or know how to fix?
In a BF2 FAQ i read that "sticky keys" in game can be caused by ATI tool/ATI tray tools, but doesn't elaberate.

I had performance issues with CCC installed, regardless of driver version, so I just installed 7.2 driver only and BF2 runs fantastic. I don't overclock my card, but I love being able to use the hotkeys and fan control with this awesome tool.

Any help would be appreciated.
 
Joined
May 15, 2005
Messages
3,480 (0.76/day)
Likes
537
#2
Yes it is an awesome tool.Welcome to TPU,..The first thing is to stop spilling your beverages on your keyboard,:laugh: Just joking,...Do you have the temp.monitor in TOOL running?If so turn it off.Then try a test.
 

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.38/day)
Likes
63
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
#3
is your cpu overclocked
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#4
Too fix this bug Alt-tab back to explorer when in game or at game menu. Open task manager and find BF2 in processes. Right click and set priority to below normal.
 

AKA_Dawg

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @3.5
Motherboard ABIT IP35 Pro Intel P35
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory OCZ FLEX 2 PC 9200 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) 2 DIAMOND Viper Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-bit GDDR4
Storage WD Raptor 740 WD raptor 360(page file)
Display(s) Acer 19" 2ms on a DELL adj stand
Case Top Secret
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w
Software XP PRO
#5
It happens if I overclock or not. turning off the temp monitoring didn't fix it. I will try the Alt-tab back to explorer when in game or at game menu. Open task manager and find BF2 in processes. Right click and set priority to below normal.
Thanks
 

jaxxxon

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
174 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
Location
Wales
Processor Intel Core 2 quad 6600 @ 2.7 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock 4core1600-D800
Cooling Air
Memory 4GB 6400 800
Video Card(s) Ati 4850 GPU 700Mhz Mem 1050Mhz
Storage 1 X 750 GB, 1 X 500 GB, 1 X 250GB
Display(s) 19" Viewsonic 2ms
Case XBLADE
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 700W Antec
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3dMark2006 12816
#6
Turning off temp monitoring fixed it for me, can't understand why it didn't for you, and I had the exact same problem you have. Weird
 

AKA_Dawg

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @3.5
Motherboard ABIT IP35 Pro Intel P35
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory OCZ FLEX 2 PC 9200 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) 2 DIAMOND Viper Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-bit GDDR4
Storage WD Raptor 740 WD raptor 360(page file)
Display(s) Acer 19" 2ms on a DELL adj stand
Case Top Secret
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w
Software XP PRO
#7
The only thing I've figured out is, it works fine when i first install it. (both ATI tool and ATI tray tools) but after a restart I get the problem. I have to uninstall and re-install everytime I restart my PC. I ran the game last night with none installed, and it did it for a sec then went away. Maybe it's something else? Windoz and Bf2 are both fresh installs. It works fine if I don't run the tool but without the fan control my card runs at 70+ degrees. I know thats acceptable for this card but it does not give me a warm fuzzy feeling inside.:banghead:
 

AKA_Dawg

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @3.5
Motherboard ABIT IP35 Pro Intel P35
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory OCZ FLEX 2 PC 9200 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) 2 DIAMOND Viper Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-bit GDDR4
Storage WD Raptor 740 WD raptor 360(page file)
Display(s) Acer 19" 2ms on a DELL adj stand
Case Top Secret
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w
Software XP PRO
#8
Update.... after reinstalling again, I thought I'd try some of your suggestions again and turning off the temp monitoring seems to be working!!!!!

Thanks a bunch I am one happy camper enjoying my 150-200 FPS in BF2.

ATI tool is by far the greatest free program I have ever found :rockout:

I will donate soon. :respect: