• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Stock BIOS needed- RX580 Pulse OC

chmarac

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2018
Messages
11 (1.10/day)
Likes
4
#1
It looks like there is no stock BIOS for my GPU or I'm just not able to find it.
I have Sapphire RX580 Pulse OC 4GB with mining bios on it and when I'm looking for stock bios I cant find one for 4Gb card with 1366/2000 Memory.
There are 8GB versions with that freqs but none with Elpida mem, only Hynix and Samsung.
Got used card that was used for mining and guy I got it from had no stock bios, sadly.

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,822 (1.62/day)
Likes
7,772
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay- RushCity1/ T3500
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/ x5670
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP UltraSlim's/ Dell workstation
Cooling Air/air/ Big Air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ trip chan 12GB
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/MSI GT710
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ HDD's/500GB 7200 HDD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP 8200 UltraSlim/Dell tower
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ NA
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ 525W sumptin
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless/iGear usb
Keyboard Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah and Sylvia
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!/XEON cruncher!!

chmarac

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2018
Messages
11 (1.10/day)
Likes
4
#3
Update:
I downloaded Sapphire Pulse (non-OC) bios and when I try to flash it I'm getting "Subsystem ID mismatch".
Now I'm editing my current bios which I saved from AtiWinFlash with PolarisBiosEditor.
Opened stock bios in Polaris to see the numbers and i see gpu is undervolted - 875mv compared to stock 65283 (not mV's for sure but dont know what that number means).
So I can change those numbers to match stock bios but I dont know what to do with memory timings.
Any advice regarding that?
Dont wanna mess something up.
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
1,903 (1.44/day)
Likes
1,559
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#4
...stock BIOS for my GPU...Sapphire RX580 Pulse OC 4GB...I cant find one for 4Gb card with 1366/2000 Memory.
Probably because they don't exist. I can't find any evidence of Sapphire ever making an RX 580 Pulse 4GB with the memory OCed to 2000MHz. Only 2 models with 1366/1750 clocks, and 1 model with 1340/1750 clocks.

Anyway, you're going to need to force flash the card if the subsystem ID doesn't match.
Code:
atiflash -f -p 0 ROMname.rom
 

chmarac

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2018
Messages
11 (1.10/day)
Likes
4
#5
Probably because they don't exist. I can't find any evidence of Sapphire ever making an RX 580 Pulse 4GB with the memory OCed to 2000MHz. Only 2 models with 1366/1750 clocks, and 1 model with 1340/1750 clocks.

Anyway, you're going to need to force flash the card if the subsystem ID doesn't match.
Code:
atiflash -f -p 0 ROMname.rom
I believe you are right.
I copyed values from stock bios to gpu bios except i added 2000Mhz and let atiwinflash picks the timings.
Gpuz says 1150 1930, sensors while gaming 1300 1930.
Games working just fine compared to before.
Going to polish it tomorrow because gotta get some few hours of sleep before work. Will keep you posted.
Thanks for helping.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
497 (2.84/day)
Likes
124
#11
if you contact sapphire support and all that card info is true [ not a fake or counterfeit card ] there should be no reason sapphire should not send you a bios file ? if they refuse that's pretty sorry of them on that new a card

that PN # in a search for me came up with like 3ed world countries sites [kinda suspect ] but they do make cards for them markets and not for sale in say EU or USA markets as well ???
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
497 (2.84/day)
Likes
124
#13
the sku# looked to be good [ 11265-09]

http://www.sapphiretech.com/productdetial.asp?pid=2B6C8A0B-D4CD-4D0E-9878-2C2AC737F2CF&lang=eng


also the EAN code from your first screen shot matches this cards

EAN code 4 895106281943

https://us.hardware.info/product/394881/sapphire-radeon-rx-580-pulse-4gb/specifications

sapphire support should give you a bios its that PN # I cant match to br 100% of that card as far as doing a 3ed party bios like you all ready seen that result

don't know if any help here if you had to stick with the editing?

https://www.overclock.net/forum/67-...0-nitro-oc-4gb-8gb-sapphire-rx-580-pulse.html

maybe why or need to edit for the TPU bios to work
4GB bios supports Elpida/Hynix ram!
8GB bios supports Samsung/Hynix ram!

if yoiur card has the Hynix then great if not ??
 
Last edited:

chmarac

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2018
Messages
11 (1.10/day)
Likes
4
#14
At first I thought I would have problems with moded bios even if I fix the GPU wattage/freqs but it looks like everything works just fine.
As I said I copied values from non-oc Pulse 4GB card (8GB ones dont have Elgida/Hynxy like mine has) except 3rd memory value which i set to 2000MHz instead of 1750MHz as at that moment I thought that was correct value.
I did "one click timing patch" from Polaris and it did some changes to timing strap.
Memory freq values in GPUZ were a bit different that what I thought I would get after flashing but thats just my lack of understanding of the matter. I thought they would change automatically.
Went to MSI Afterburner, set 1366/1750 which now persists after restarts.
Played some BF1, BFV, Scum and everything works just as it should taking in consideration I have I3 6100 and fps stability is way better compared to my old R9 380 and there are no significant fps drops.

Now to mod and then flash my mobo bios so I can get I3 8100... and come back here asking for help when I mess something up :)

Still I would rather like to have my GPU with stock bios but if there's none to be find this is perfectly fine.

Thanks everyone for getting involved.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#16
Ok, steady hand, picture uploaded. Hope its fine.

@coonbro Already sent mail to Sapphire, dont know whats their policy regarding bioses.
Thank you for posting this when I get a chance to I will start looking at the BIOS files
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#18
At first I thought I would have problems with moded bios even if I fix the GPU wattage/freqs but it looks like everything works just fine.
As I said I copied values from non-oc Pulse 4GB card (8GB ones dont have Elgida/Hynxy like mine has) except 3rd memory value which i set to 2000MHz instead of 1750MHz as at that moment I thought that was correct value.
I did "one click timing patch" from Polaris and it did some changes to timing strap.
Memory freq values in GPUZ were a bit different that what I thought I would get after flashing but thats just my lack of understanding of the matter. I thought they would change automatically.
Went to MSI Afterburner, set 1366/1750 which now persists after restarts.
Played some BF1, BFV, Scum and everything works just as it should taking in consideration I have I3 6100 and fps stability is way better compared to my old R9 380 and there are no significant fps drops.

Now to mod and then flash my mobo bios so I can get I3 8100... and come back here asking for help when I mess something up :)

Still I would rather like to have my GPU with stock bios but if there's none to be find this is perfectly fine.

Thanks everyone for getting involved.
Don't give up yet when I have a chance to I'll start looking at the BIOS files

@chmarac if the card is working, take a gpu screenshot of memory section and post it here.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
497 (2.84/day)
Likes
124
#19
sorry I missed that reply to the sapphire bios . I never had to with them but like powercolor will by asking and so will evga . they don't seem to mind helping on that and a bios file .

my last sapphire went from out of the box , into the rig, then in to the junk box /closet [hence the powercolor ] . just I never tried to deal with there support at all just junked and replaced there card [I don't do the rma thing ]
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#21
@eidairaman1 Settings from Polaris and a ss of GPUZ attached. And, yes, card is working normally.

@coonbro No reply from Sapphire yet. Maybe they need some time. Who knows...
Realize one thing sapphires tech support is out over seas. But since you sent the information to me I should be able to find you the stock bios for that card.

This Bios is your safest bet.
This one has your specific stock-keeping unit number of 11265-09 on it, it has E387 Subsystem ID. With Elpedia Ram. I believe this is your specific Card Bios.
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/198315/198315


The rest have no SKU numbers
This one Says Pulse but not OC, so let me continue sub id is E387
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/197207/197207

This just says elpedia ram but has E387 sub id
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/200579/200579

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/197375/197375

This says original but sub ID is E387
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/197375/197375

More
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/202162/202162

@chmarac
 
Last edited:

chmarac

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2018
Messages
11 (1.10/day)
Likes
4
#22
Thanks, I'll try to flash once I get home.
Will keep you updated.

Update1: just received bios file from Sapphire support, attached it. I see few differences in Timing Strap, rest is the same compared to https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/198315/198315 which you linked @eidairaman1
Need to do some schoolwork to learn what those differences actually mean.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
497 (2.84/day)
Likes
124
#23
I guess they [tpu] will add it to the data base ? so with it your good to go or still card issues ?
 

chmarac

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2018
Messages
11 (1.10/day)
Likes
4
#24
I guess they [tpu] will add it to the data base ? so with it your good to go or still card issues ?
I'm good with modded old one too but have't had a chance to try this one i got from Sapphire.
I'll flash it today and let you kow how it went.
 
Top