1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

STOP error after Windows MCE 2005 clean install

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Ben Clarke, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    OK, so I got my hands on a copy of MCE. It gets through copying the files fine booting from CD, then after a restart, I get a BSOD with this error code: STOP:
    0X0000007B (0xF7C7B524, 0XC0000034, 0X00000000, 0X00000000). This is after the very first restart, no configuring users or anything.

    Trying this on another system, it works fine. Any ideas on how to get it to install succesfully?

    SPECS:
    ECS RS485M-M
    Athlon X2 3800+ @2.5GHz
    1x 80GB HDD for OS
    1x 160GB HDD for storage
    GeForce 7100GS
    2x 512MB DDRII RAM
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Do you have the rest of the error (the wording)
     
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    At the present time, I do not, but I can remember it saying something like "remove all newly installed harddrives and hardrive controllers" and "scan for viruses". I'll truy and get it in a minute... more typing for my broken wrist :D. Anyway, I'll look for the rest of the stuff now.

    EDIT: Looking on the net, it seems all similar messages had "INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE" printed under them. This doesn't appear on mine.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    OK, found the rest of it.

    A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

    If this is the first time you've seen Stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

    Check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. Check your hard drive and make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.

    Technical information:

    *** STOP: 0X0000007B (0xF7C7B524, 0XC0000034, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Is it a SATA drive? Check to see if it is set to AHCI or RAID mode in the BIOS. If it is, you have to use F6 to load your RAID drivers with a floppy, at the beginning of the Windows install, when it prompts you.

    Alternatively, you can set the Hard Drives to "Native" or "IDE" mode in the BIOS, but you'll lose things like ncq.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    It's set to Native mode, and I don't really think RAID would apply, since the drives are completly different.

    I don't have a floppy drive anyway.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Are you overclocking anything? Is all the drives and power connectors to them plugged in?
    what kind of PSU are you using? Could be the PSU.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I overclocked the CPU, problem persisted at stock. And I have NO idea about the PSU... EVERYTHING on there is Chinese...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    RAID not applying depends on the BIOS, some mobos require you to set the controller to RAID, to enable AHCI. But I digress, if it's set to IDE mode, then it shouldn't be an issue anyway.

    Have you tried the simple stuff, like plugging the drive into different ports on the mobo? Maybe try a different SATA cable as well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    if it is SATA... I have seen some gigabyte MBs (P965 NEO) require it to be in SATA 4... dont ask me why, it just does
     
  11. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Yes, I've tried pluging drives into different ports, and I tried swapping the SATA cables around for both the drives. The cables themselves are not a preoblem because I'm running XP 64-bit on it while I wait for something that'll fix it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    I have a feeling it may be your memory. What are your timings, and what do you have your divider set at?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Divider is CPU/8, and timings are detected as 3-3-3-9-12.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    I'm sorry, I meant memory divider. How fast is your memory running?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Software detects it at 266Mhz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It's an AM2, that's how the memory dividers work on them. Goes by the cpu speed.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)