• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Storage Configuration Help Needed

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#1
Hello. I having some difficulty wrapping my head around this. I have an SSD on the way and apparently they need to run in AHCI mode (I may be wrong). The SSD will be my O/S drive and I have two 500gb HDD's in RAID 0 for games and another 1TB drive for storage.

The options I have in the bios are in the pictures below. If I need to use RAID, I have to set Sata ports 1-4 to RAID but once RAID is set, I can only set ports 5 and 6 to either RAID or IDE. If AHCI is indeed needed for the SSD, what do I need to do here?

Thanks much. :toast:
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
8,506 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,072
Location
Kansas City
System Name The Dove Box Rev 2.0
Processor I7 5930k
Motherboard Asus X99
Cooling Custom water loop
Memory 4 x 4GB 3000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2x MSI 780 Ti's in SLI
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 PCIe SSD, 2x1TB WD Blacks, 1.2TB NAS
Display(s) 27" Asus 144Hz
Case Enermax Fulmo GT
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD FTW
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850W
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Win 10 64x
#2
My ssd wont boot under AHCI, I have it set to IDE.

Also I could never get raid to work with a single boot drive and other drives in Raid config.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#3
My ssd wont boot under AHCI, I have it set to IDE.

Also I could never get raid to work with a single boot drive and other drives in Raid config.
Okay, good to know I can probably use IDE mode. I'm currently using my VelociRaptor as a single boot drive and using Raid just fine. It's been pretty easy with my past two AMD boards.

I'm now wondering.. If they are set to Raid, but not in a Raid array, would that be AHCI mode for the drives not in the array?
 
Last edited:

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,368 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,779
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#4
Okay, good to know I can probably use IDE mode. I'm currently using my VelociRaptor as a single boot drive and using Raid just fine. It's been pretty easy with my past two AMD boards.

I'm now wondering.. If they are set to Raid, but not in a Raid array, would that be AHCI mode for the drives not in the array?
Would not think so, Although you could always see if ya SSD boots when raids selected.

For what it's worth mine have been just fine in raid even in Vista were trim is not supposed to be supported ( unless that changed with the intel drivers..

With intel chipset the drives not in raid will be seen as spare drives.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.80/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#5
my SSD worked in all 3, IDE AHCI and Raid.



i used to have my SSD as my OS drive with 2 raid 0 on the same intel Controller... worked flawlessly.







the only time i ran into a problem was with windows setup, i had to set it to AHCI and only connect the SSD wile installing windows, or it would say it cannot be installed blah blah blah.... after the install compleated, i just set it to raid mode. booted up and installed drivers .... all was well.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#6
Thanks for the comments and help. So, I really don't want to do a fresh O/S install at this point. Is it ok to clone my O/S from my old HDD to the SSD, or I should say.. anything special that needs to be done to the SSD before I clone the O/S over to it?
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,368 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,779
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#7
I would of thought it would be possible, been meaning to try that out but never got around to it even more so when the steal factory screwing around and actually getting the sizes wrong on a mod i am trying to get done and they measured it them selfs now they want me to take my comp back over to them which means striping it down once again haha..


Anyways, while i am thinking about it i'm going try it out lol. Hopefully the free WD software will work with having WD drives in the system.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#9
WD gives out Acronis for free with thier drives now, BTW(available on WD site).

Erocker, non-raid drives when in RAID mode work fine as AHCI.
Excellent! I lost my Seagate disk that had cloning software on it. Thanks!
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,368 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,779
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#11
Well i just used the clone option of Acronis and it worked perfectly coping a raid 0 (SSD 2 partitions) and cloning it to a 250GB HDD.

Messed up some apps due to running some apps on other HDD's but it works great.
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
895 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#12
I had a similar issue, I have 2 300gb v-raptors in raid and an ocz vertex le for my os drive.
I had to decided over trim on ssd or raid for the raptors. raid for the raptors was a bigger benifit.
You can do a manual trim on your drives too.

http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=64753

Another thing for me was I have 2 seperate controllers on my board, the sb850 and the giga raid controller

the giga raid has an ahci option too so first I used it to raid my raptors and the sb850 for my other drivers in ahci mode. My raid speeds were horrible, maxing out at 160mb/s.
So i swapped them around, put the ssd on the giga raid contrller in ahci mode and raid 0 on the sb850. same thing, the ssd maxed out at 160mb/s

So now I just run everything in sb850 raid mode. That way i get full speed out of everything and only loose trim which isnt that big of a deal if you manual trim it every 2-3 weeks.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
895 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#13
I was just looking at your board, it has a seperate controller for 1 sata 3gbs right?

its the single sata thats by iteself under your normal sata slots.

put your ssd on that one and set it to ahci. put the other drives in the sata 6gb slots and run them in raid. you end up with the same issue as me and the single sata will bottle neck your drive, but its worth a shot.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#14
I was just looking at your board, it has a seperate controller for 1 sata 3gbs right?

its the single sata thats by iteself under your normal sata slots.

put your ssd on that one and set it to ahci. put the other drives in the sata 6gb slots and run them in raid. you end up with the same issue as me and the single sata will bottle neck your drive, but its worth a shot.
Actually, I think that single sata port is for an optical drive. That's what it says in the manual anyways. I'll hook the SSD up to sata port 1 which will be in Raid mode.

So before I get to cloning the O/S on the SSD, what steps need to be done?

1. Check for a firmware update?
2. Do I need to check "alignment" or anything like that?
3. I already have things turned off (defrag, indexing, etc.) anything else there?
4. Any other tips?

:toast:
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,368 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,779
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#15
i have the page file, hibernation file and error reporting turned off as well. I'm running 8GB and only program that has gave me issue is Titan Quest.


You could check the alignment but when i did it to 4 computer and one laptop they were all fine.

Could do no harm right though :).

Well back to fixing my bike... Missing the summer rides :).
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#16
Well, my performance isn't what it should be. About 160 write 245 read. I have everything off that needs to be off. Is this because I didn't install Windows with AHCI mode?
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
895 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#17
no mines not in ahci mode and I get 260 write 280 read on my vertex le.

try this little trick

Download MyDefrag - http://www.mydefrag.com/
Run the flash defrag on the ssd, it will just consolidate without alot of writing. Its made for ssd's so it wont hurt it.
then Download AS-Clean - http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=12488&d=1257418520
After running the flash defrag start up as-clean and check the ff option. let it run.

This is pretty much a manual way of trimming the drive.

after you do that, run atto and see what your speeds are.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#18
no mines not in ahci mode and I get 260 write 280 read on my vertex le.

try this little trick

Download MyDefrag - http://www.mydefrag.com/
Run the flash defrag on the ssd, it will just consolidate without alot of writing. Its made for ssd's so it wont hurt it.
then Download AS-Clean - http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=12488&d=1257418520
After running the flash defrag start up as-clean and check the ff option. let it run.

This is pretty much a manual way of trimming the drive.

after you do that, run atto and see what your speeds are.
I did get things working better. 260 write and 270-ish read. Does the 2nd link erase the driver or can I do both these things with Windows installed?
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,569 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,190
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#19
If you're going to be running in AHCI mode coming off of IDE mode, you'll have to reinstall the OS. My system bluescreens if I try running it in AHCI mode, need to reinstall windows to get it to work I suppose.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
895 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#20
you can do both with windows installed

it just writes 1's to the free space then cleans it

Only do it when it start to loose performance, maybe once a month cause the defrag still writes to the drive just minimally.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
895 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#21
If you're going to be running in AHCI mode coming off of IDE mode, you'll have to reinstall the OS. My system bluescreens if I try running it in AHCI mode, need to reinstall windows to get it to work I suppose.
you can you just need to edit the registy before changing it in bios

Exit all Windows-based programs.
Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
Locate and then click one of the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
Restart
Go into bios and switch to ahci mode
windows will redetect all drive and youll need to restart again