• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Strange problem with connectivity to internet

Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
632 (0.16/day)
Likes
13
Location
India
System Name HP envy 17 3090nr
Processor Intel core i7-2670QM 2.2ghz
Memory 8gb
Storage 1TB
Software Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores Windows experience index 6.9
#1
Hello,

I'm using windows vista home premium 32bit on my HP dv6226tx with latest updates installed.

I'm having strange problem of connectivity frequently.

After i browse for some duration or open more tabs, i dont know which reason, i can't open any website other then google,gmail..

Though i can connect and browse any site at same time on my ipodtouch.

Both interner explorer as well as google chrome doesnt open any site when such happens but google,gmail works..

After i restart pc, it works again..

sometimes if i wait and dont restart, it starts working and again stops mostly.
any diagnosis?

wht shd i do?

Thanks.
 

933k

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
Location
New Zealand
System Name V!RU5
Processor E8400 / Q6600 (still deciding which one to keep)
Motherboard GA-P35-D3SR
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-90
Memory 4GB Corsair
Video Card(s) Evga 8800GT
Storage Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Viewsonic VA2226w
Case RaidMax Ninja
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply RaidMax 520
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 / Sabayon Linux 5.0 KDE 4.4.1 / OSX Leopard 10.5.8 IDeneb
#2
have you done a virus check?

do a bit of clean up with ccleaner

maybe install a packet sniffer like wireshark to see if anything is going in or out
 

kristain

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
United States
#3
Re:

Click Add/Remove Programs. Double-click the Internet Explorer icon and select "Internet Tools", click "Repair Internet Explorer" and press "OK." Microsoft Windows will scan your copy of Internet Explorer for errors or bugs and fix them. Hopefully, your IE will start working.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#4
1. Open an elevated ( right click on command prompt icon and click on open as administrator ) command prompt. A command prompt DOS window will open.

2. Type ipconfig /flushdns and then press Enter to purge the DNS resolver cache.
Put space between "ipconfig" and "/flushdns".

Also, you might want to give opendns a try or something similar.

Hope this help you :)
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
632 (0.16/day)
Likes
13
Location
India
System Name HP envy 17 3090nr
Processor Intel core i7-2670QM 2.2ghz
Memory 8gb
Storage 1TB
Software Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores Windows experience index 6.9
#5
Click Add/Remove Programs. Double-click the Internet Explorer icon and select "Internet Tools", click "Repair Internet Explorer" and press "OK." Microsoft Windows will scan your copy of Internet Explorer for errors or bugs and fix them. Hopefully, your IE will start working.
IE has no problem as when I can't open site except gmail,google, I tried to open IE safemode without addons but it doesn't work also, google chrome has same problem. Problem doesn't come all the time and come and go itself and with restart of pc.
Though I'll try.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
632 (0.16/day)
Likes
13
Location
India
System Name HP envy 17 3090nr
Processor Intel core i7-2670QM 2.2ghz
Memory 8gb
Storage 1TB
Software Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores Windows experience index 6.9
#6
1. Open an elevated ( right click on command prompt icon and click on open as administrator ) command prompt. A command prompt DOS window will open.

2. Type ipconfig /flushdns and then press Enter to purge the DNS resolver cache.
Put space between "ipconfig" and "/flushdns".

Also, you might want to give opendns a try or something similar.

Hope this help you :)
didnt work. :((
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
632 (0.16/day)
Likes
13
Location
India
System Name HP envy 17 3090nr
Processor Intel core i7-2670QM 2.2ghz
Memory 8gb
Storage 1TB
Software Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores Windows experience index 6.9
#7
Click Add/Remove Programs. Double-click the Internet Explorer icon and select "Internet Tools", click "Repair Internet Explorer" and press "OK." Microsoft Windows will scan your copy of Internet Explorer for errors or bugs and fix them. Hopefully, your IE will start working.
just checked but internet explorer isn't in list in programms and features in control panel. :(
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
632 (0.16/day)
Likes
13
Location
India
System Name HP envy 17 3090nr
Processor Intel core i7-2670QM 2.2ghz
Memory 8gb
Storage 1TB
Software Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores Windows experience index 6.9
#8
Any solution?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#9
OK, let's try a little more.

To get the command prompt; go to start>all programs>accessories>command prompt and right click, then click on "open as adminstrator"

First:
1. right click on the cmd prompt and open as administrator
2. at the command line type "netsh winsock reset"
3. Reboot.

If that didn't do it, then:
1. right click on the cmd prompt and open as administrator
2. at the command line type "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt"
3. Reboot.

Next:
1. right click on the cmd prompt and open as administrator
2. at the command line type "sfc /scannow"
3. Let it scan. Hopefully it will come up clean.

If this all fails try turning off your firewall and A/V, then try to load a page; and if, that does not do it... I have a couple of other ideas.:)
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
632 (0.16/day)
Likes
13
Location
India
System Name HP envy 17 3090nr
Processor Intel core i7-2670QM 2.2ghz
Memory 8gb
Storage 1TB
Software Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores Windows experience index 6.9
#10
OK, let's try a little more.

To get the command prompt; go to start>all programs>accessories>command prompt and right click, then click on "open as adminstrator"

First:
1. right click on the cmd prompt and open as administrator
2. at the command line type "netsh winsock reset"
3. Reboot.

If that didn't do it, then:
1. right click on the cmd prompt and open as administrator
2. at the command line type "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt"
3. Reboot.

Next:
1. right click on the cmd prompt and open as administrator
2. at the command line type "sfc /scannow"
3. Let it scan. Hopefully it will come up clean.and network which I already tried but not from command promt.



If this all fails try turning off your firewall and A/V, then try to load a page; and if, that does not do it... I have a couple of other ideas.:)
Reboot itself solves problem bit it recurr again sometime and not sometime.
So 1& 2 no use I think so, and it seems to reset ip.

3rd I've done, is it for fixing media center too bcz I found same on Microsoft blog for media center repair.

Tried av and firewall disable when thus happens but it doesn't solves problem.
But y it open google, gmail and some few more sites and not others (not everytime, happens once in 1 hour mostly) and if I wait for 10-15 min rather than reboot, it got solved sometimes and recurr again.