• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Stuck and not sure what to do

Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,367 (1.70/day)
Likes
1,118
System Name The Green Knight
Processor Intel i5 8600k @4.9GHz w/ Corsair H100i CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z370-E Gaming
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 11471 @4.9GHz 980 stock @1178 core 1753 memory 1279 boost Unigine Heaven - 1824
#1
Hey guys long time no see.

Im just gonna jump straight into it. Ive got this HP Pavilion dv5-1233se laptop sitting in front of me with an issue im not sure what to do with. This laptop is having problems getting on the internet but has no trouble at all getting on the network. Things I have tried:

Using different web browsers (IE, Firefox, Chrome)
Scanning for viruses
Scanning for malware using Spybot and Malwarebytes (both only picked up one thing and they were minor)
Rebooted into safe mode with networking (I am able to get online and surf the internet and download)
Used Knoppix 6.2 to see if I can get on the internet (and I can)
Checked the networking properties to see if the IPv4 and v6 were all set to automatic (and they are)
Installed a new Wi-Fi Driver (didnt work)
Checked to see if Windows update would update (It does)
Checked the programs via msconfig and didnt see anything iffy. (ill post a hijack this log if someone wants to sift through it)

So Im virtually at a loss on what to do. The computer will essentially get on the internet but just not the way its supposed to and I would hate to have to format this damn thing just so I can get it to work in a non-safe mode environment.

Any suggestions on what I might be able to do?

Thanks guys.


Edit: Hey look at that, my 3700th post. :rockout:
 

Phxprovost

Xtreme Refugee
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
1,217 (0.38/day)
Likes
260
Location
Pennsylvania
System Name Result of Boredom
Processor AMD FX-6350
Motherboard ASUS M5A97
Cooling Enzo Tech Extreme-X
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Display(s) Asus 24in (1920X1080) X 2 @144hz
Case NZXT S340
Software WIN7 64bit HP
#2
have you tried pinging down your network trail then out into the world?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
21,083 (6.22/day)
Likes
10,211
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#3
You could try a traceroute (tracert in the command prompt). Google's IP is 74.125.159.105. The traceroute will stop at the IP not getting through.
 

sweeper

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2004
Messages
796 (0.17/day)
Likes
36
Location
SW, Ohio
System Name "X"
Processor AMD PHENOM II X 6 3.2GHz @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4A785-M
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro Rev.2
Memory Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 2X2 - 4GB
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD4870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage Western Digital 500GB SATAII Black / Western Digital My Book Essential External HDD 1TB
Display(s) Soyo 22" LCD / Vizio 32" LCD
Case Thermaltake Xaser II Full Tower
Audio Device(s) ON-BOARD VIA VT1708S
Power Supply Antec Basiq 550W Plus Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#4
Are you running Norton Antivirus or any type of Norton software? If so get rid of it and reset your browser's connection settings.

You can have an internet connection, and if for any reason your internet is slower than normal, not be able to connect through your browser. Instant messengers require very little bandwidth, just kb's, so they could still be able to function even when you can't access the internet through your browsers. A strong wireless signal does not necessarily indicate a fast internet connection, just that you have a strong signal to the router. So try resetting routers, cable/dsl modems, etc.

Make sure its not a firewall issue by temporarily turning your windows (or other) firewall off. If that fixes it, you need to reconfigure firewall settings so that you can turn it back on.

Try other browsers, like Google Chrome or Firefox if you haven't already. If one works, uninstall & reinstall the others. If not, resetting all your browsers settings may help.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,367 (1.70/day)
Likes
1,118
System Name The Green Knight
Processor Intel i5 8600k @4.9GHz w/ Corsair H100i CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z370-E Gaming
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 11471 @4.9GHz 980 stock @1178 core 1753 memory 1279 boost Unigine Heaven - 1824
#5
have you tried pinging down your network trail then out into the world?
Nope, but something tells me that Id be able to ping another computer on the network fine and even out into the world just because I can get incoming stuff like Windows Updates but I cant go out.

You could try a traceroute (tracert in the command prompt). Google's IP is 74.125.159.105. The traceroute will stop at the IP not getting through.
Whats that really gonna tell me though? How will it help me solve the issue? All its going to tell me is that it stopped at a certain IP.

Are you running Norton Antivirus or any type of Norton software? If so get rid of it and reset your browser's connection settings.
The laptop does have Norton on it. Ill talk to the client later and let him know whats going on and tell him that I suspect Norton is the cause and ask if it is alright to uninstall and go from there.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,564
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
Check the proxy settings, there have been some stuff going around recently that changes the proxy settings on the computer, and the internet will stop working if you clean the virus.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,367 (1.70/day)
Likes
1,118
System Name The Green Knight
Processor Intel i5 8600k @4.9GHz w/ Corsair H100i CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z370-E Gaming
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 11471 @4.9GHz 980 stock @1178 core 1753 memory 1279 boost Unigine Heaven - 1824
#7
Check the proxy settings, there have been some stuff going around recently that changes the proxy settings on the computer, and the internet will stop working if you clean the virus.
So just make sure the proxy settings are set to auto?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,573 (0.48/day)
Likes
568
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#8
Yes make sure its set to auto.

What network card you using? or is it wireless?

I had lots of probs with nvidia and that crappy software it asks you if you want to install.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
471 (0.16/day)
Likes
128
Location
Houston
System Name Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard eVGA P55 FTW
Cooling Coolit Eco ALC with Yate Loon 1700RPM fans
Memory 8 GB Patriot Viper @ DDR3-2000
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX280
Storage 2x 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Case Thermaltake Element V
Power Supply Seasonic X760
Software Win7 x64 Ultimate
#9
Nope, but something tells me that Id be able to ping another computer on the network fine and even out into the world just because I can get incoming stuff like Windows Updates but I cant go out.


Whats that really gonna tell me though? How will it help me solve the issue? All its going to tell me is that it stopped at a certain IP.


The laptop does have Norton on it. Ill talk to the client later and let him know whats going on and tell him that I suspect Norton is the cause and ask if it is alright to uninstall and go from there.
Crash --

If it's an older version of Norton Internet Security, it's a VERY good chance that it's the reason why you cannot get on the internet. I've had several (read more than 20) machines in for repair that have had the EXACT same problems you mention.

Make sure you use the norton removal tool, not just the "uninstall". I'll post the link below.

http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

Give that a shot.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,564
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
Yes, definitely a high probability it is Norton also.

The proxy settings should be set to auto, with everything under the Proxy Server area unchecked.

I've also had to go into the adaptor properties and uninstall the norton firewall protocol(or any other protocol from other firewall providers). Resetting the Winsock catalog might also be required.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,690 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,362
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#11
I would recommend creating another account with admin Rights on the laptop and then try from that account and see if its the same issue. If no issue then just move the files over and good to go.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,367 (1.70/day)
Likes
1,118
System Name The Green Knight
Processor Intel i5 8600k @4.9GHz w/ Corsair H100i CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z370-E Gaming
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 11471 @4.9GHz 980 stock @1178 core 1753 memory 1279 boost Unigine Heaven - 1824
#12
Yes make sure its set to auto.

What network card you using? or is it wireless?

I had lots of probs with nvidia and that crappy software it asks you if you want to install.
Built in network wireless and Ethernet.

Crash --

If it's an older version of Norton Internet Security, it's a VERY good chance that it's the reason why you cannot get on the internet. I've had several (read more than 20) machines in for repair that have had the EXACT same problems you mention.

Make sure you use the norton removal tool, not just the "uninstall". I'll post the link below.

http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

Give that a shot.
Its about as old as the laptop and its a newer laptop with Vista on it. So a year? Maybe 2?

Yes, definitely a high probably it is Norton also.

The proxy settings should be set to auto, with everything under the Proxy Server area unchecked.

I've also had to go into the adaptor properties and uninstall the norton firewall protocol(or any other protocol from other firewall providers). Resetting the Winsock catalog might also be required.
Ill look into Norton when I get done with my errands. Im not sure how to reset the Winsock though if I have to do it.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,564
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#13
In a command prompt:
Code:
netsh winsock reset catalog
 
Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
2,261 (0.71/day)
Likes
171
Location
the uk that's all you need to know ;)
System Name not very good (wants throwing out window most of time)
Processor xp3000@ 2.17ghz pile of sh** /i7 920 DO on air for now
Motherboard msi kt6 delta oap /gigabyte x58 ud7 (rev1.0)
Cooling 1 green akasa 8cm(rear) 1 multicoloured akasa(hd) 1 12 cm (intake) 1 9cm with circuit from old psu
Memory 1.25 gb kingston hyperx @333mhz/ 3gb corsair dominator xmp 1600mhz
Video Card(s) (agp) hd3850 not bad not really suitable for mobo n processor/ gb hd5870
Storage wd 320gb + samsung 320 gig + wd 1tb 6gb/s
Display(s) compaq mv720
Case thermaltake XaserIII skull / coolermaster cm 690II
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply corsair hx 650 w which solved many problems (blew up) /850w corsair
Software xp pro sp3/ ? win 7 ultimate (32 bit)
Benchmark Scores 6543 3d mark05 ye ye not good but look at the processor /uknown as still not benched
#14
hm this thread interests me why?
well the other week i had the same problem and yes lappy came with norton.
how did i fix it?
he had ie7 installed so i plugged it in via the ethernet port and instaled ie8 and voila it fixed it :D
then when i connected via wifi it worked
but i gather you've already done all that :rolleyes:yes i fiddled with IPv4 and ipv6 which fixed a different laptop but not his:shadedshu
anyway i wait to see what everyone else says;)
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
471 (0.16/day)
Likes
128
Location
Houston
System Name Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard eVGA P55 FTW
Cooling Coolit Eco ALC with Yate Loon 1700RPM fans
Memory 8 GB Patriot Viper @ DDR3-2000
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX280
Storage 2x 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Case Thermaltake Element V
Power Supply Seasonic X760
Software Win7 x64 Ultimate
#15
Crash -- Norton 2006/2007/2008 has caused the afore mentioned issues on machines in my shop.

Just as a best practice for myself, I backup the product key from norton, remove the software and if it fixes the problem, you can redownload the "trial" version of norton and type the old product key in when norton wants to activate.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
443 (0.12/day)
Likes
128
Location
BY-S36
System Name Bitch / Dogma
Processor 955 BE @ 3.8Gig / 9850 @stock
Video Card(s) 8800 GTX 512 / 4890
Storage 8 x Samsung F2 1.5TB, 8 x Seagate 500s
Display(s) Acer 24 / Dell 24
Case Lian li / Akasa
Software Win server 2008 / Win 7
#16
I've had a very similar issue on a couple of laptops...both norton related.


In both cases LAN access worked but Internet was inaccesible.

Both Laptops HAD norton install and was removed but the un-install left some components which trualy borked the IP stack.

I used Norton Removal Tool in both cases which fixed both laptops.

GL
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,367 (1.70/day)
Likes
1,118
System Name The Green Knight
Processor Intel i5 8600k @4.9GHz w/ Corsair H100i CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z370-E Gaming
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 11471 @4.9GHz 980 stock @1178 core 1753 memory 1279 boost Unigine Heaven - 1824
#17
Crash --

If it's an older version of Norton Internet Security, it's a VERY good chance that it's the reason why you cannot get on the internet. I've had several (read more than 20) machines in for repair that have had the EXACT same problems you mention.

Make sure you use the norton removal tool, not just the "uninstall". I'll post the link below.

http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

Give that a shot.
I dont have the info to log into their account on norton's website to get their product key. Or is there another way?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,367 (1.70/day)
Likes
1,118
System Name The Green Knight
Processor Intel i5 8600k @4.9GHz w/ Corsair H100i CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z370-E Gaming
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 11471 @4.9GHz 980 stock @1178 core 1753 memory 1279 boost Unigine Heaven - 1824
#18
For all of those who suggested Norton, you were RIGHT! Managed to convince the client into buying NOD32.

Thank you all so much for your help. If it wasnt for you guys, I would have just formatted. :laugh:
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
471 (0.16/day)
Likes
128
Location
Houston
System Name Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard eVGA P55 FTW
Cooling Coolit Eco ALC with Yate Loon 1700RPM fans
Memory 8 GB Patriot Viper @ DDR3-2000
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX280
Storage 2x 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Case Thermaltake Element V
Power Supply Seasonic X760
Software Win7 x64 Ultimate
#19
Glad to hear you got it working =)
 

sweeper

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2004
Messages
796 (0.17/day)
Likes
36
Location
SW, Ohio
System Name "X"
Processor AMD PHENOM II X 6 3.2GHz @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4A785-M
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro Rev.2
Memory Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 2X2 - 4GB
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD4870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage Western Digital 500GB SATAII Black / Western Digital My Book Essential External HDD 1TB
Display(s) Soyo 22" LCD / Vizio 32" LCD
Case Thermaltake Xaser II Full Tower
Audio Device(s) ON-BOARD VIA VT1708S
Power Supply Antec Basiq 550W Plus Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#20
Glad to be of some assistance! It's great when you don't have to reformat the drive. ;)
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,564
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#21
For all of those who suggested Norton, you were RIGHT! Managed to convince the client into buying NOD32.

Thank you all so much for your help. If it wasnt for you guys, I would have just formatted. :laugh:
Wait, was it a conflict of interest for me to help you? This might have been one of my clients if they didn't go to you...:laugh::toast:

J/K of course!