• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Successfully Unlocked: Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB (100312-3SR)

Sabres420

New Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
I've got a similar issue with my new 6950. It's a sapphire dual fan that is exactly the same as the dirt 3 edition 2gb model. When I copied and saved bios 1 (the not back up one) RBE said it already had the shaders enabled in the bios but GPU-Z still read 6950 shaders same as when I checked it with the bios switch in the other position after a reboot. Is there any other bios tweaking that I need to do to get this to work?

Same thing happened to me. However I found a solution. I set it to 6950 shaders and flashed that rom. Then I loaded the rom on there set it back to 6970 and flashed it. I didn't even have to do any of these work arounds verified in Gpu-Z 6970 shaders!
 

leo766

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
xplode download your original bios off your card using GPUZ!!! and save it, then edit with RBE, after that follow instructions to a T and after that turn ur pc off, dont restart, turn it off for 1 minute, then turn it back on, after it comes on reinstall latest catalyst drivers... then check and see... also make sure that your using atiwinflash .13 not .14 i did and it worked for my gigabyte 695OC 1gb, also besides turning down UAC are you running the flash in cmd prompt as admin? as in start comand prompt by right clicking then choosing run as administrator?

finally make sure that you name the bios something stupid simple, like 1.rom or a.rom, sometimes the name of the file can cause issues, why who knows, the shorter the better though

most ppl 1) dont reinstall catalyst and don't realize they actually did unlock the shaders, windows 7 is super gay, and for some reason shaders don't update on certain systems till u reinstall video drivers(i didnt driver sweep or nothing just reinstalled right over the old ones)
2)they don't use GPU-z thinking RBE will work just fine to download the original bios off their card for modding(RBE fucks it up esp on gigabytes card, so make sure you get the original with gpuz and then mod with RBE)
3)for gigabyte cards, regardless of what atiwinflash seems to do when u try to flash without doing the BIOS circuit pin 3 to 8 connect trick you must connect pins 3 and 8 with a wire or by drawing a line with a circuit pen, otherwise it wont really flash, it will just appear that way cuz you typed -f for force flash which then forces the flash despite it not being possible i think(i suspect at least that is the issue)

also your bios version is weird, unlike mine, check out my GPUZ

also i attached my bios file its checksum is 868549f8b9b6c822a031ed26604b9904 open it with rbe and resave it as a .rom file, cuz i couldnt upload a rom due to this boards extension restrictions(wtf?) i also uploaded the checksum program if you need it(the zip file), the only file i didnt was ATIwinflash .13... which you need to get because i am not saying get it for my health, i have heard of tons of ppl having failure until switching to .13 yes you have .14 but the point is that, when you don't follow the exact steps of someone with identical hardware, how can you blame anyone but yourself for no succeeding? anyhow good luck i think thatll cover it all

make sure you run cmd prompt as admin
giga.gif


don't forget to turn off UAC before doing the flash and re-enable it afterwards, but still run the cmd.exe as administrator on top of it as well, and i can't stress enough the importance of reinstalling catalyst drivers afterward
 

Attachments

  • rom.txt
    128 KB · Views: 651
  • rimd500558.zip
    382.1 KB · Views: 387
Last edited:

XplodedSynapses

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Thanks for the files.
A few observations:
My card's BIOS evidently was written 12-20-2010 and yours 08-01-2011.
RBE says 'unable to find Overdrive settings' when i load the file you uploaded into it- there are no Upper GPU limits nor are there any Upper RAM Limits. These both read 0 and are unchangeable.
RBE displays your .ROM with values for mode 1 'low' (2), mode 2 'medium' (2) and mode 3 'high' (0)... my original .bin shows values of (2), (2) and (3), respectively.
Is this information the same as you see it in RBE? If not, then converting to text back to ROM is probably not the way to go. If you would check your PM's, i have given my e-mail address so you may send it to me that way so i can be sure to get the information as a ROM rather than risking another bad Flash... unless you corroborate that the information is correct...
Also, RBE shows my original BIOS having two different checksums 0x8800 and 0x9000. The FAQ says that's because WinFlash has a bug in it that displays the checksum incorrectly. The text ROM shows both checksums are identical: 0x9F00 and 0x9F00.
i saved my original BIOS with GPU-Z since the start... but i had version GPU-Z.0.4.4 when i started.... could this have been the problem all along?
If it is- then i need my original BIOS?
Thanks for all the effort you are putting into this. i certainly appreciate your time.
 

joncivic

New Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hi guys chance upon this thread. My card does have 2 bios, 6950:1408 shaders & 6950:1536 shaders. Btw, tried flashing my sapphire 2gb 6950 dirt 3 card.
Flashed 3 times and still it failed. After every flash shut down my pc and power on after 1 min of waiting. Switch off both psu and power plug.
After which i have to switch the bios switch back to 1408 shaders to flash it back to the stock 1536 shaders. Currently running it on the unlocked 1536 6950 800/1250, using trixx utility 880/1375 voltage at 1.150 but its not stable. Crashes in crysis warhead. I used 1.150 because this guy is using http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hIV_gQEWqPs Help needed!!
 
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
767 (0.13/day)
System Name ZPM Hive | Daedalus | Aurora|
Processor i7 12700K (5.3/4.0) | R7 5800H | X5650 @ 4.4 |
Motherboard Asus Z690 TUF D4 | AMD Chipset | Rampage II Extreme X58 |
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Legion Vapour Chamber | 280mm AIO |
Memory 16GB T-Group 3200 C14 | 32GB Fury Impact 3200 C20 | 24GB DDR3 |
Video Card(s) RTX3060Ti FE / ARC A750 LE | RTX 3080 16GB 150-165w | GTX Titan / GTX690 |
Storage 2x 1TB NVME SSD / 1TB SP SSD | 2x 1TB NVME SSD | 256GB SP SSD |
Display(s) GB 34" 144Hz UW | Dell 1440p 144Hz G-Sync + AW 1080p IPS 240hz Freesync | AOC 25" 1080p 75hz |
Case NZXT H510 Flow | Legion 7 | BC1 Test Bench |
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ Edifier 980T | Onboard | SB XiFi |
Power Supply EVGA 750w G3 | 300w Lenovo | Corsair HX1000i |
Mouse Razer Basilisk | Corsair Harpoon RGB |
Keyboard Logitech G603 | Coolermaster Memchanical RGB |
Software Win 11 x64 | Win 10 x64 | Win XP SP3 / Win 7 x64 |
Hi guys chance upon this thread. My card does have 2 bios, 6950:1408 shaders & 6950:1536 shaders. Btw, tried flashing my sapphire 2gb 6950 dirt 3 card.
Flashed 3 times and still it failed. After every flash shut down my pc and power on after 1 min of waiting. Switch off both psu and power plug.
After which i have to switch the bios switch back to 1408 shaders to flash it back to the stock 1536 shaders. Currently running it on the unlocked 1536 6950 800/1250, using trixx utility 880/1375 voltage at 1.150 but its not stable. Crashes in crysis warhead. I used 1.150 because this guy is using http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hIV_gQEWqPs Help needed!!

Try upping the voltage until it becomes stable. Don't just go by what someone else has it set to, all cards are different.
 

epa

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
the only difference to the steps above ,is that i rebooted the pc and didnt turn it of for a minute.
you think this is the key to unlock the saphire dirt3?
btw i flashed with atiflash under dos,and flashing went fine,just no extra shaders, and yes i reinstalled the drivers.
the pencil trick is for cards without the switch,i think??
switch positsion furthes away from the crossfire conn.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
113 (0.02/day)
System Name Intel
Processor Q3740m
Motherboard Clevo P170EM
Memory TeamGroup Xtreem DDR2-667 MicronD9 3-3-3-8/GSkill 4Gb 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6870 Vapor-X/Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Samsung 860 Evo 500Gb + WD green 1Tb + WD Black 500Gb
Display(s) Asus LCD 22"
Case ThermalTake sViking
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard
Power Supply LC Power Hiperion 700Watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
What culd be the gainings with unlocked shaders versus locked shaders in performance?
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
113 (0.02/day)
System Name Intel
Processor Q3740m
Motherboard Clevo P170EM
Memory TeamGroup Xtreem DDR2-667 MicronD9 3-3-3-8/GSkill 4Gb 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6870 Vapor-X/Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Samsung 860 Evo 500Gb + WD green 1Tb + WD Black 500Gb
Display(s) Asus LCD 22"
Case ThermalTake sViking
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard
Power Supply LC Power Hiperion 700Watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
Of course...

You're talking about how much in precentage? 3/4% ou even more?
 

epa

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
the word is 2~3 percent.but it depends on how the card is used,i gues
 
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
767 (0.13/day)
System Name ZPM Hive | Daedalus | Aurora|
Processor i7 12700K (5.3/4.0) | R7 5800H | X5650 @ 4.4 |
Motherboard Asus Z690 TUF D4 | AMD Chipset | Rampage II Extreme X58 |
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Legion Vapour Chamber | 280mm AIO |
Memory 16GB T-Group 3200 C14 | 32GB Fury Impact 3200 C20 | 24GB DDR3 |
Video Card(s) RTX3060Ti FE / ARC A750 LE | RTX 3080 16GB 150-165w | GTX Titan / GTX690 |
Storage 2x 1TB NVME SSD / 1TB SP SSD | 2x 1TB NVME SSD | 256GB SP SSD |
Display(s) GB 34" 144Hz UW | Dell 1440p 144Hz G-Sync + AW 1080p IPS 240hz Freesync | AOC 25" 1080p 75hz |
Case NZXT H510 Flow | Legion 7 | BC1 Test Bench |
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ Edifier 980T | Onboard | SB XiFi |
Power Supply EVGA 750w G3 | 300w Lenovo | Corsair HX1000i |
Mouse Razer Basilisk | Corsair Harpoon RGB |
Keyboard Logitech G603 | Coolermaster Memchanical RGB |
Software Win 11 x64 | Win 10 x64 | Win XP SP3 / Win 7 x64 |
The performance increase depends entirely on the game and in some cases the exact scene being used. If the shaders are being taxed heavily then the performance boost will be closer to the 9% difference in shaders.

In reality you will see at most 5% boost at the same clock speed.

The HD6970 is noticably faster than the HD6950 due to the 80Mhz core clock increase and 500Mhz effective memory clock increase.
 

netvir

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
I'm having an issue with my Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB (100312-3L).

I can't get Windows to recognize the new shaders but when flip the switch and I looked at my BIOS in RBE and it said it had the 6970 shaders unlocked.

What can I do to get Windows 7 to recognize the new shaders.. I've tried everything from uninstalling drivers... re-installing.. flipping the switch back uninstall drivers.. switching it back and then installing and still no luck.

Please help, thanks in advance!
 
Top