1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sudden-no-explanation system shutdown???

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by miloshs, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    Hey guys...


    Been having this problem since yesterday, and frankly i don't know what to do...
    Since yesterday i've been having these weird system shutdowns that happen randomly, and there is not one thing that will "set off" the shutdown.

    It all started happening yesterday while i was out in town, and when i came back home my monitor was shut down (it had 15min power off state), when i tried to move the mouse to power on the monitor nothing happened (after some tought i figured out that PC froze, and was not responing to my mouse movement). I hard reset the PC, boots up normally, everithing works fine, and then all of a sudden (could be 1-2h after boot up)... BAM, PC shuts down... I'm then thinking, WTH is wrong with this thing i bought it less than two months ago...

    Now the freaking thing happens at random, sometimes my PC shuts down when i click any icon, sometimes at IDLE (downloading something from the net).
    The system just shuts down with no BSOD, no error log (system recovered from a serious crash thingy), when i press the power button everything works fine until the PC freezes or shutsdown at random...

    Since i have a 700W PSU,and its brand new, and more than sufficient for my rig i ruled its failure (for now), and went straight to my RAM... Two slots of 1GB OCZ Platinum can't be the problem, i tought... then after i tried to push the memmory a little harder on the mobo, PC dies... hmmm... i take the RAM and put both of my dimms to different slots... works fine, and dies again after some 2h

    After that failure i started thinking what if it was software related (triying to rule that out before i admit to myself the rig is broken :))... After i while thinking i remmembered that the thing started happening after i installed ATI SM Bus drivers for my SB600 southbridge... My SM Bus was actually not installed (dunno why cuz i know i installed the drivers upon installing WinXP), so i installed the SM bus, and thats when the things started to suck. I also (in the time between SM bus install and first system shutdown) installed Everest 4.50, AMD cpu driver, 1-2 games...

    Funny thing when i play games there's no shutdowns.... Also my PC temps are in good margins from the PC being shutdown due to overheating:

    IDLE:
    CPU
    core0 19c
    core1 30c
    Chipset 43c
    VGA 38c
    HDD 30c

    LOAD:
    CPU
    core0 45c
    core1 54c
    Chipset 47c
    VGA 55c
    HDD 35c

    All voltages are in acceptable margins on all rails, and nothing seems wrong there...
    I uninstalled Everest 4.50, and the PC is running solid for and hour or two with no shutdowns..


    Hmmm lets get to the point... (just read what i wrote and seems awfully confusingly written with no actuall question :D)
    Anyone out there had some SB600 issues?I read that the drivers for it are amazingly retarded...
    So a recap:

    (you can see my PC conf under my avatar)
    Windows XP Service Pack 3 last updated 15 mins ago
    ATI Catalyst 8.7
    SB600 7.9 drivers
    Temperatures all good
    Voltages all good


    Anyone have any suggestions? Oh yes, and i still have not run memtest since i have no floppy or USB drives right now, but will try to burn it do CD and try to run the tests...

    Hope this is not too confusing for any of you...

    any help is appreciated

    and also i have no backup hardware so you can rule out swapping the stuff out of my case to determine the problem...

    If anyone has any questions ill be glad to answer...
     
  2. cplpro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I have exactly the same Problem, since I overclocked the CPU :banghead:

    But I expect the GPU to be damaged through too high temperatures. It makes moste sense, so I will send it back to my retailer....
     
  3. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    My CPU is at stock speeds 200x16=3,2ghz... everything is stock no overclocks of any kind on any of the components

    2x 80mm fans (front, back)
    1x 120mm fan side
     
  4. cplpro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I would try to re-install Windows, than you know if it is an hardware problem or not :shadedshu
    From now on, you can just guess, like me.....
     
  5. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    So far it's running smooth without the Everest 4.50 thingy running in the background...
    *keeping fingers crossed*
     
  6. cplpro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    One thing I forgot: my shutdown only appears, if the GPU is loaded, e.g. Crysis or stuff, so my problem seems to be obvious.....so far

    Are you sure of your correct voltages ?
     
  7. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    Hmmm i'm almost sure they are...

    Funny thing just happened, when trying to run speedfan 3.43 my PC froze when it got to "Scanning ISA BUS at $0228"

    Think the HDD has something to do with the $0228 BUS...
    Maybe the HDD is going retarded on me?!


    It never happened before i installed the drivers for the SM Bus, used to run speedfan all the time with no freezes...
     
  8. cplpro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Your problem sounds like a fatal software error.
    I would re-install windows.
     
  9. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    Damnit i hope you're right :D

    U think its possible that a hardware is malfunctioning so the PC freezes when monitoring software tries to access the sensors?
     
  10. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    I had that problem earlier this week I just reformat the hard drive put fresh windows on it and problems gone ^___~
    Apparently windows randomly dies every few months ticking timebomb.
     
    miloshs says thanks.
  11. cplpro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hehe
    Like I said.....if you re-install Winsuxx, ehm Windows, you can definitively exclude and software error :cool:
    If the problem still appears, it is an hardware error :(

    Does your PC reboot or freeze ?
     
  12. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    Hehe we all know that :D

    Can't stop to wonder how some people use their PC's if they don't reformat the drive at least every 6 mnths?!
    A few days ago i had this friend telling me she has the same system since she bought the computer 3 years ago!!!!
    IMAGINE THAT!!!:banghead:
     
  13. cplpro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I`m also going to format again....I hope it works after :mad:
     
  14. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    Will have to do that too in the next couple of days...

    My PC seems to run with no shutdowns when i don't use temp monitoring software... will update on that later on, to see if it will run error-free for a few hours
     
  15. cplpro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I`m sure you have just a software problem !
     
    miloshs says thanks.
  16. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    :rockout: :toast: :respect: :pimp:
     
  17. cplpro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ;)
     
  18. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    update...

    Here's a little update...
    Since 3 hour back i haven't had any problems with my PC regarding sudden shutdowns, so i can almost positively say that it had something to do with the monitoring software and its accessing the sensors...
     
  19. dj_dn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    102 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Canada, QC, Gatineau
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Looking at your problems I would have said cruddy PSU, however this seems like it shouldn't be the case. What with a OCZ 700W and all.
     
  21. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    Actually youre somewhat right, i uninstalled AMD CPU Driver, but the dual-core optimizer is still installed.

    My PC seems to be running fine now, will leave it overnight to see if it will freeze or shutdown... but since the shutdowns started happening the top runtime i could get withou one was an hour or a bit more... so i could say the problem is solved... except for one thing, now i cna't run monitoring software :)
    Will try to uninstall the d-c optimizer and see if that helps in any way... at the moment i'm not really eager to reinstall windows, so i'll do that as the last resort...

    What about the PSU exactly? I've checked it out doesn't seem to get hot in any way even under heavy load... can't really test the PSU since i don't have the necessary tools. All i know is that my current rig should draw something around 400W of power so 700W should be plenty even if i add one more GPU later on
     
  22. Katanai

    Katanai

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,037 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Hm... weird. I had the exact same problem a few days ago. It only happened once, the comp went dead like it was a blackout, my amp didn't go out so it wasn't that, then it restarted with the cooler at full speed. And if I remember correctly I was running DxDiag. I wonder what exact sensor is causing this? Or maybe it's because it's summer and the CPU gets too hot? My cooler is pretty good tho...
     
  23. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    I had a problem with a cruddy cheap PSU that just tripped out from time to time. no reason - just seemed like half the time it couldn't be bothered to work.
     
    phanbuey says thanks.
  24. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    My rig doesn't get that hot really....

    Max temps i had this summer @38c Outside was CPU at 56-57c, GPU at 57c, Chipset at 48c, HDD at 35c, so i don't see how that's too hot... not even close to shutting down.

    I think the fault lies with the ATI SB600... drivers are crappy, and it's likely that if the drivers are corrupted, the PC freezes or shuts down when it gets to detecting sensors that have something to do with the SB600.
    Actually all of my problems started AFTER i istalled the drivers fro SM BUS on SB600... while my PC had no drivers installed (it had that little question mark in the device manager) everything worked just fine..

    GO FIGURE THAT ONE OUT....

    All i can say, ATI sucks when it comes to drivers... end of discussion :D
     
  25. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,345 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Miami
    HMMM.... thats funny because i have a GTX 260 and have the same problem... random shutdowns (mostly after 1~2hrs oblivion, and right after i quit bioshock ~but not always)... no error report just boom... shutdown... I also noticed cold booting is a hit/miss sometimes (I lose my overclock... and have to re-set it), sometimes its fine but then shuts down later.

    Ironically, we have the same PSU.....:wtf::wtf::wtf: - I looked at the caps the other day, and they look suspiciously puffy.

    Im gonna swap it out for a Corsair 750W (66amp single rail FTW) this weekend... Ill post back as to whether or not it fixed my problem.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)