• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Swapped out processor and now no Cool N Quiet support

Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
896 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#1
Need some info here

I swapped out my old PHII 920 with a new 955c3 and now cool n quiet doesnt work. I set everything to default clocks and enabled cool n quiet but when I go into advanced power settings in windows 7 there is no option for max and min cpu. only active cooling. Is there something I need to reset or do I need a new install of windows?
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#2
bios update? i actually have no idea, but that's the first thing i would check.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
896 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#3
yeah I got the newest bios. I think swapping out the processor with out a fresh install might have messed with something.
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.61/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#4
I know this sounds stupid, but did you reset the cmos? Some mobos have a dual bios chip solution that stores your pre-flash settings...
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,573 (1.41/day)
Likes
1,173
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#5
did u clear the cmos and redo all the settings?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,549
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
Are you sure your power scheme is set to Balanced or Power-Saver, and not Performance?
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
896 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#7
cmos has been cleared many times, reflash the bios a few times. Tried setting to powersaver mode, balance mode all that. think it needs to be formated. I dont mind formating just dont want to loose my batman saved game.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,459 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,126
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#8
I've never done it, but can you uninstall the processor from the Device Manager and reboot? If not you can save all your Batman savegames on a USB drive or something.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,573 (1.41/day)
Likes
1,173
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#9
did u check if the new processor is on the CPU supported list for that mobo? If not probably it might be a bios issue. Call up the mobo company, they might have a beta bios or bios yet to be released.

If not try PhenomMSRTweaker program. Its a custom Cool 'n' Quiet tool. It works for Phenom I, but never tried on Phenom II. It keeps my Phenom I 9550 @ 800 Mhz and .7v when idle and using it for a while now on my server.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
896 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#10
thats probly what it is, the cpu isnt supported maybe. since its a c3. I just tried uninstalling from device manager and still no go.

anyone know how to backup batman and dirt2 saved games. its a little hard to do because of stupid windows live encryptions.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,549
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
I know with Batman Arkham Asylum you just backup the My Documents\Eidos direcotry, your games saves are in there.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
896 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#12
cool n quiet is back now after format.

how do I install the PhenomMSRTweaker theres no exe in the download. I want to be ableto use higher multiplier
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
896 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#13
damn I should have just used the PhenomMsrTweaker from the start. thats an awesome program.