• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Switch?

Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
127 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#1
Hi. I believe I need a "non green" 8 port switch for my situation and I hope you can help. I say I need a non green switch because of a distance issue I will elaborate on. Here's the situation...

I have a detached garage which I've made into my man cave and in it I have a Onkyo network AV receiver, a wireless bluray player, a smart TV, a Home Theater PC, and a Roku at the moment. The PC and Onkyo access the internet just fine via a TP-Link 150 Mbps wireless USB adapter. Problems with net access occur with the bluray player and smart TV. Those two devices couldn't get any access at all until I turned a old Linksys router into a wireless repeater bridge with DD-WRT. While that has allowed those 2 devices to get access I still have issues with them. Signal strength shows up very strong, but I guess being that they are going through the repeater bridge the speed is cut in half and I still have a problem. So I was thinking of running a Cat6 cable from the Linksys N router that's in the house out to a switch in the garage. Then I would hook up all 5 of my devices to the switch. This should allow me to get a solid connection for all of those devices correct? What worries me is that all of the unmanaged switches I'm looking at are the new "green" switches and I read reports of them having issues with long runs of Cat cable. I don't know if this will be an issue in my situation or not. I did some measuring and I believe I need about 150 feet (possibly a little more) of Cat 6 from my house router to a switch in the garage. To be safe should I go with a non green switch provided they are still available? Can you point me to one because I can't seem to find one. :) This is a new venture for me so I could use all the help I can get. As far as the cable goes I've read that direct burial Cat6 cable should be fine, but others say to also run conduit. What are your thoughts? I would greatly appreciate some ideas on this whole situation. Thank you very much!
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,371 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,512
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#2
From my knowledge CAT6 cable doesnt lose signal strength until after 93meters of cable.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,939
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#3
"For 10/100/1000 BASE-T the Maximum Length allowed 100 meters (330 ft) of a Cat 6 cable."

I have ran longer distances than what you are asking and had good results so pretty much any decent gig switch would be fine.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,371 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,512
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#5

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,939
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#6
Rcoon has the right opinion here. I have used that same netgear in a manufacturing environment and it works wonders. One thing that makes it worth it is the metal casing.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
832 (0.46/day)
Likes
138
Location
California
System Name Primary/Secondary/HTPC/Server
Processor i5-4590/i3-3220/A4-5300 APU/Pentium G3258
Motherboard MSI Z97S Krait/Biostar TH67+/ASRock FM2A75Pro4-M/MSI Z87M-G43
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S/Stock Intel/Stock AMD/Stock Intel
Memory 16GB DDR3/8GB DDR3/8GB DDR3/10GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX760 2GB/Radeon HD5870 1GB/Radeon HD7480D/Intel
Storage 480GB SSD+ 3TB HDD/240GB SSD/60GB SSD/2x 2TB HDD Intel RAID1
Display(s) 3x Samsung 23" 1080P/Acer 24" 1080P/LG TV 32" 720P
Case Fractal Design/Corsair (it was free)/Silverstone ML03/Antec VSK3000
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply XFX 750W/Cougar 550W/Antec 380W/In Win 350W
Mouse it moves the pointer, clicks, and scrolls
Keyboard CM Storm MX Blue/Logitech/Logitech
Software Win7 Pro/Win7 Pro/Win10 Pro/Win7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Buy American - Choose Chevrolet/GMC Trucks!
#7
And I'll agree with the above - I'm running a Netgear GS108 myself and have deployed about a dozen probably in offices and homes without an issue :)
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
127 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#8
I was leaning towards the Netgear... I just wish it had the ports on the rear and the lights on the front. I just hate to see cables wrapped around to the front and "stressed" some. That's what's holding me back from jumping on it.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,939
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#9
I was leaning towards the Netgear... I just wish it had the ports on the rear and the lights on the front. I just hate to see cables wrapped around to the front and "stressed" some. That's what's holding me back from jumping on it.
Technically it is made to be wall mounted and the cables ran in trays and you may benefit from this in your man area
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
127 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#11
What the?! I now have someone saying the switches I have picked out won't do what I want. I thought a switch is what I needed to have all of the devices I have listed above have a internet connection?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,939
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#12
What the?! I now have someone saying the switches I have picked out won't do what I want. I thought a switch is what I needed to have all of the devices I have listed above have a internet connection?
What kind of experiences does the "person" have with networking in general?
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
127 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
#13
I should say I read a review on the TRENDnet switch I was looking at. Here's the review...

Pros: This is a switch.... Not a router. It will not service DHCP requests nor will it route IP traffic.

Cons: None as long as you know what you're buying. This is an excellent switch. This will not serve as a router on your network.

Other Thoughts: For everyone complaining about this device not sharing internet with multiple devices, you need to understand the difference between a switch and a router. You have to have a router if you want to have more than one device connecting to your internet connection. This device will only switch datagrams otherwise known as frames and they contain absolutely no IP header information whatsoever. You don't have to use a TRENDnet router to resolve the problem and you don't have to pay for their tech support, however you do need a router. Period. Google Router vs. Switch and educate yourself on the difference. Routers operate at layer 3 of the OSI Model and Switches operate at layer 2.

Before anyone questions my post, I'm a Sr. Network Engineer with years of experience in this field. I am a subject matter expert.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,939
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#14
He is overthinking the product. Yes he is right, it is a switch and you still need your router in the LAN for the DHCP server and firewall/EXC but if you only need 150FT of distance between the router and this switch, you will be perfectly fine.

I can do a short layout in paint if you need it.

*EDIT*

Found one I made for another person here on TPU and this is similar to what you need.

 
Last edited: