• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

synapse 2.0 problem

ichanpb

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
hello. need help in here. first i have razer mamba. and i download synapse 2.0. and it detected to synapse 2.0. and i can setting anything. but problem come when i have a blackwidow ultimate 2013. it doesnt detect to synapse. and when i wait for a moment. it show a pop up " update bla bla bla". and when i click "yes,update now" the program synapse 2.0 just close anyway without give me a notif. and when i open the synapse 2.0 again. i have another problem. "please conect a razer synapse 2.0 enabled device" and show up the update again,. and it happen again. :( the worst is synapse doesnt detect my mouse mamba ! and my keyboard. any idea ? thanks before
 

Fourstaff

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,376 (3.19/day)
Likes
2,100
Location
Home
System Name Asus K50-X5DAB \\ Orange!
Processor Athlon QL-65 2.2Ghz \\ 3570K
Motherboard Laptop \\ ASRock z77 Extreme4
Cooling Laptop \\ H100i
Memory 1x1GB + 1X2GB \\ 2x4Gb 1600Mhz CL9 Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon HD4570 512mb \\ Zotac 660Ti OC 2Gb
Storage 250Gb \\ Samsung 840 250Gb + Toshiba DT01ACA300 3Tb
Display(s) 15.6" 1366x768 \\ LG 22EA53VQ
Case Laptop Chassis \\ NZXT Phantom 410 Black/Orange
Power Supply Power Brick \\ Corsair CXM500w
#2
Delete Synapse and reinstall
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,710
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#3
I don't own any Razer products, but tried their Surround software recently since they were offering it free. It installed and ran fine first time along with the Synapse GUI it works inside of. I uninstalled it to see if it was causing an audio problem I was having, which I found it wasn't, but it didn't wan't to reinstall properly. Basically Synapse would install but not the Surround codec. I Googled and found many others to be having this or similar problems.

I chatted back and forth with Razer's support staff via email several times, and finally after having to repeat myself numerous times and having been handed from one person to the next, to the next, I finally got it working again. The solution ended up being a combination of thoroughly removing bits left over in the registry, rebooting after reinstall, then changing my login. I saw the Razer Surround codec showing up in msinfo32, but I couldn't get the GUI to respond until I changed my login.

I know Razer are trying to do some good stuff for gaming, but my GOD it seems they are offering so many products now they can't keep track of quality control anymore, and quite frankly their customer service kinda sucks too. Their phone support seems to be farmed out to some cheap call center in India, so don't even try bothering with phone help. This change login thing makes me skeptical whether Surround being free to use is only intended as a one time thing as a hook to get people to buy their hardware.
 

ichanpb

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
Delete Synapse and reinstall
hello thank for respon.. i try for many times. but the problem are same. but still respect you try to help me :) if you have any solution please give me

I don't own any Razer products, but tried their Surround software recently since they were offering it free. It installed and ran fine first time along with the Synapse GUI it works inside of. I uninstalled it to see if it was causing an audio problem I was having, which I found it wasn't, but it didn't wan't to reinstall properly. Basically Synapse would install but not the Surround codec. I Googled and found many others to be having this or similar problems.

I chatted back and forth with Razer's support staff via email several times, and finally after having to repeat myself numerous times and having been handed from one person to the next, to the next, I finally got it working again. The solution ended up being a combination of thoroughly removing bits left over in the registry, rebooting after reinstall, then changing my login. I saw the Razer Surround codec showing up in msinfo32, but I couldn't get the GUI to respond until I changed my login.

I know Razer are trying to do some good stuff for gaming, but my GOD it seems they are offering so many products now they can't keep track of quality control anymore, and quite frankly their customer service kinda sucks too. Their phone support seems to be farmed out to some cheap call center in India, so don't even try bothering with phone help. This change login thing makes me skeptical whether Surround being free to use is only intended as a one time thing as a hook to get people to buy their hardware.
hei there. thanks before. i have email a razer's support too via email. and i have a tutorial from there. but wish me luck it have really2 solution :D thank for your post to help me.. and your opinion ... realy2 thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,317 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#5
I had a problem like that and i made sure that the power button shutdown the pc then uninstalled the software and unplugged the hardware then rebooted once windows had loaded i hit the power button and shutdown..

Then i plugged my razer keyboard back in than started the system up and installed the software.
 

ichanpb

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#6
I had a problem like that and i made sure that the power button shutdown the pc then uninstalled the software and unplugged the hardware then rebooted once windows had loaded i hit the power button and shutdown..

Then i plugged my razer keyboard back in than started the system up and installed the software.

hello there. nice to know you...
thanks for your help..
i have a good news. now my synapse 2.0 can detect my device mouse and keyboard. and update, but thats all after i reinstall my windows :D, i dont know why with my pc ? but it work. because i try install synapse to another computer. and all of it work. so i have a idea to re install my windows. and it work :D.

Best Regards
ichanpb
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,710
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#7
...so i have a idea to re install my windows. and it work...
And that's probably because of the left over bits in the registry I was talking about, which can play havoc with reinstalls or in this case, perhaps updates or new or added hardware.

Razer really needs to improve their software. Let them know your experiences and how you fixed it so they'll know what trouble some customers go through. Eventually it may sink in.

I don't always advocate it, but this and many similar reasons are why I learned how to use the registry. It can help avoid formatting sometimes. Tread carefully if you start learning how to use the registry though, and learn how to back it up first.
 

ichanpb

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
And that's probably because of the left over bits in the registry I was talking about, which can play havoc with reinstalls or in this case, perhaps updates or new or added hardware.

Razer really needs to improve their software. Let them know your experiences and how you fixed it so they'll know what trouble some customers go through. Eventually it may sink in.

I don't always advocate it, but this and many similar reasons are why I learned how to use the registry. It can help avoid formatting sometimes. Tread carefully if you start learning how to use the registry though, and learn how to back it up first.
yeah maybe from registry .. maybe from network framework or OS. yeah i must carefully use registry for future.. maybe razer must have extra work to fix the problem too in they software.. hohoho :D, thank for join and helping in this thread buddy. nice to know you :D
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2015
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
Sorry I know this thread is old but I'm wondering if you could give me a few pointers of what to look for in the registry. I've heard people talk about how clearing the registry helps Razer Synapse sort out its problems but they always say that you can't just find everything with Razer in the name and delete it. I recently had a problem with my registry so any help at sorting my problem out would help tremendously! I've been trying to get Synapse to work for days now so that I can get Surround to work again ( I had the demo version back when it didn't require Synapse and could be installed as a standalone; it worked swimmingly back then).

Thanks in advance!

Edit: My bad, it did use Synapse back then but you wouldn't have known it! Anyway the point is that there were no problems back in the good old days :)
 
Last edited: