1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System continues to be unstable

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by joeyck, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Well this is my situation, I RMA'd my last 6870 and gigabyte 785G motherboard for a Asus 6870 and a Asus 785M motherboard, the problem with the gigabyte was a bad memory slot, now I have dual channel memory (I couldn't do that last motherboard)

    now the problem I am facing is my computer crashes, but the weird thing is... It doesn't just reboot, I get the error "No Signal" on my screen, however I am still able to talk to my clan mates on ventrillo, they can hear me and I can hear them, I just can't see anything because the screen says "No Signal"

    I wan't to say this a RAM problem, but I am not sure as I did pass Memtest86+ BUT I can not pass prime95 on Blend mode, EVER. I am tempted to try one RAM stick at a time, in EVERY memory slot, to run prime 95...

    but would memory cause this problem?
     
  2. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Update : I set my Memory clocks myself at 5-5-5-15 - 23 @ 333mhz @ 1.89 volts and I ran a perfect test on Prime passed every thing for an hour, however the games still crash, I get the "No Signal" error, this happened on my last 6870 as well, maybe it is driver? (the cards fan still works) or maybe it is a hard drive issue? Any help? 70+ views and no posted =\
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,997 (10.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,803
    Direct X up to date?
    Windows Update up to date?
    Chipset drivers?
    Sound drivers?
     
    joeyck says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Its funny you say sound drivers, 99% of the crashes happens when there is a massive explosion (for example when I set off 6 C4 charges in BC2 99% of the time crash)

    or when a grenade hits me in COD4

    the other times it justs happens when i look at the sky or the most random crap, like sitting in a corner lol

    but I will update what you told me.
     
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,379 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,910
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you tried onboad vga? Does it beep?
    I guess its not the memory
    try to reset the bios or use the onboad vga first, change the vga into pciex from bios then plug in the card again and see does it work
     
    joeyck says thanks.
  6. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I dont comprehend what you are saying :(

    Mind rephrasing it please? - Sorry

    Edit : I updated everything I could, if anything else happens, I will post right back here.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2011
  7. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Well it just started "black screening" me again, still with the same "No Signal" error, even though I can hear the game play, and my guy getting shot at -_- what more is there to do?
     
  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,379 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,910
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    :D when you turn it on does it beep or something that not usual?
    or when you turn it on press del button it will bring you to bios page
    look at default bios and restore it
    or just snap the battery off the board and snap it again after a while, it would reset the bios too
     
    joeyck says thanks.
  9. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    No beeps, just "black screen" - - > "No Signal" lol okay I will reset the CMOS, but what will that have anything to do with it? If I may ask?
     
  10. _Zod_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    What are temps temps like?
     
    joeyck says thanks.
  11. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Very low, i have awesome air flow
     
  12. stevednmc

    stevednmc

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    913 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    nebraska
    could it be a bad cable? a damaged pin on the monitor or dying monitor? if youhave on board grafix try that, it just seems as though you are only losing the video signal to me.
     
    joeyck says thanks.
  13. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    maybe the 6870 just doesn't like VGA? (yes i no its old)
     
  14. stevednmc

    stevednmc

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    913 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    nebraska
    Maybe...? try the dvi, or another port. do you have integrated grafix on that mobo?
     
    joeyck says thanks.
  15. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,528 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Meant also be your PSU that is defective or dying?
    Can you test with another PSU?

    Also did you do a format & reinstall of Windows & drivers when you change board?
     
    joeyck says thanks.
  16. stevednmc

    stevednmc

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    913 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    nebraska
    Just spitballing: could be conflicting drivers. If you upgraded and dint get all the drivers and associated files off the hard drive it can cause issue. Maybe boot into safemode and run driver sweeper to get it cleaned out and reinstall drivers for the GPU.

    Also, did you insall that aftermarket cooler on the GPU? could be hot, maybe reapply TIM to the card, check your temps and give us some
    #'s. Were gonna need some more info here, what youve tried, havent tried etc.
     
    joeyck says thanks.
  17. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    1) No I didn't reformat when I changed boards.
    2) I always use driver sweeper, I have swept both Nvidia, Physix, and ATI drivers every time I do a fresh install
    3) I do not have a DVI monitor, Only VGA
    4) My PSU can't be dying as my computer doesn't shut off, nor does the fan just stop spinning on my GPU, I just get no signal. This PSU also ran a 9800GTX+ and never did this to me.
    5) How would I be able to to keep track of temps while in game when I get black screen? :( I'll see what I can do.
    6) Also I don't get any video signal from Onboard VGA.
    7) This card came with its own aftermarket cooler (Asus Direct CU 6870
     
  18. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I would also like to add more information,

    this thing goes to black screen, "No Signal"

    even in 2D applications, I just got a crash even when I was ONLY looking a still picture and 5 words Its not like it was running hot (I checked HW monitor before I go in game) it was running 32 degrees idle...

    it would be impossible for the temps to increase THAT HIGH in what 5 seconds?

    This is just a little thing to consider =[
     
  19. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    GPU max : 61 @1.2Volts
    CPU Max : 51 @ 137.80 Watts


    61 was my highest temperature


    Edit :

    Well Im sending back this 6870... and keeping my 9800GTX+ the GTX+ hasn't had a single "black screen" --- > No Signal error, im sorry but I am very disappointed in amd :( ima just go get the gtx560 when a rebate comes out, and get a full refund on my 6870... :( thank u all for trying to help but all in all in the end, the 9800GTX+ has run completely stable (except for a driver crash but eh... it happens to all some times) (but i did recover...)

    every gets a thanks! thank u all :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2011
  20. stevednmc

    stevednmc

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    913 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    nebraska
    Well, im glad its narrowed to the grfx card. I was gonna ask if ya had another to put in there. I have had good luck my Ati cards myself, sometimes you can get a defect, it happens, but all that matters is you know what the problem is now and can work to resolve it.
    I would suggest an upgrade to that monitor eventually though as the 6870 and the 560 i believe will be under utilized by what you have there already.
     
  21. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    yea I know, Im also looking at the PSU wattage as well...

    i have 25A on the 12V rail, and then two other 12V rails at 22A I know your not supposed to add them up, but according to [​IMG]
    is my PSU adequate for the 6870?
     
  22. stevednmc

    stevednmc

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    913 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    nebraska
    I think its on the low side. I would go with 750 at least.. I like the corsair hx or ax series myself, they are solid as a rock and modular. Your earthwatts psu mat be ok, but not much room for expansion.THe 5xxx and 6xxx series seem to use less power than nvidia's comparable gpu's and certainly less than the 4xxx series, my opinion though mostly.
     
  23. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    His 650W is ample enough... it could be he had a faulty GPU... This can happy to Nvidia to, don't blame AMD. just RMA the card and see if the replacement works fine
     
  24. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Im not blaming AMD but I did have to back to back AMD cards do this to me (the HIS 6870 and the Asus 6870) so Im kinda upset at that to be honest, I know if the card would work as specified it would rape.

    Also I got my RMA refund in, and I am looking at a GTX560.

    I think I should go with the twin frozerII version of it, which is 2 dollars less then the EVGA version, Has twin frozerII cards been superior?
     
  25. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    sry didn't read the OP well.... if you RMA'ed it already, chances are it might be something else that's the problem
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)