1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System not posting to bios

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Finski, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. Finski New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Strange thing happend to my friends pc. As the title says system doesent post even to bios could it be that the both of the cpu:s are dead? Origial pc = asus a8v-e deluxe, athlon 64 3700+ geforce 8800 gts 640, 2x 1g Twinmos pc3200 cd2.5, antec 550 he. Tryed with different gpu x800xl, with different memory combinations and different mobo a8v-vm, different power and eaven with different cpu (64 3500+). Running out of ideas of what to try next. shouldnt the pc post to bios eaven without hd? Onely thing that i can think of is that both of those cpu:s are dead.:confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,846 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Select one set of parts (cpu + memory) then install and RESET CMOS Using jumper or button, see mobo manual for instructions for reseting on your mobo. Then attempt reboot.
    Whenever CPU or memory is swapped the cmos needs to be reset.

    :toast:
     
    Finski says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    I assume you did a clear CMOS for 20minutes or so (remove battery/move jumpers)? Re-check all the power connectors (one may have come loose). Since you've tried with different PSU's and different Mobo, it may very well be the CPU's. Do you get any beeps when you power on?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Finski New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    We will try that, hope it works.:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Finski New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    No beeps or nothing. Monitor doesent come to life at all. Maby i´l need to take the battery out for longer period.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    since you dont see anything on the monitor try another monitor before you go swapping cpus

    the monitor may have died
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    A few minutes is not long enough (which I discovered on my board). I say at least 20 min. Also, you should get some kind of beep even if you have no RAM or Video card connected to the Mobo when you power up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Finski New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Forgot to mention, already tryed with different monitor. nothing...Well at this poit it seems my friend will have to upgade sooner than he was hoping.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,846 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    The "Battery" trick does not always work to properly reset the CMOS. Some motherboards need the battery power in order to reset. FOLLOW YOUR MOBO MANUAL INSTRUCTIONs...is always the best way. If you got to, download the manual.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Finski New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes there is a beep if we take all the memorys off.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Have you tried with different RAM? Also, try with one memory stick at a time installed. May have bad memory, or it could be a particular memory slot thats causing problems.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    use the troubleshooting guide in my sig and that will tell you where the problem should be located, then you can find the best solution
     
    Finski says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Finski New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes tryed with different ram and with one stick no go. Starting to beleave its the cpu:s but will try to follow keakar:s troubleshooting thread hopefully i´l find whats wrong with the system.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)