1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System Specs - Tabs??

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by hat, May 4, 2012.

  1. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,499 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,156
    Location:
    Ohio
    Many of us have multiple systems, I myself have 4. Some of us try to cram multiple specs into the single System Specs page available in the control panel. I think it would be cool if we could add tabs to our system specs like webpage tabs in our browsers. If someone has 3 computers, he could add 2 more tabs and list them out on a neat, separate page, somewhat like this bad mspaint representation:


    [​IMG]
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,528 (5.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,445
    Or you can just go simple and add a line to your sig.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,499 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,156
    Location:
    Ohio
    You could do that, sure, but I think this would look a lot nicer.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,026 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,273
    I had to remove a lot of things in my sig just to make it fit. :laugh:
     
  5. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,167 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    996
    I asked about this before, it's up to vBulletin, not W1z.
     
  6. M.Beier

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Sure it would be a nice feature... I just list my 'fun' PC....
     
  7. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Spain
    +1 That would be great and would be very neat and elegant instead of using the signature (which uses space) or separating systems with a bar.
     
  8. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11,185 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Bleh... why is there a need to show off more? It would just clutter something so simple and functional IMO. I have two in mine, just used a "/" to separate them.
     
  9. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,499 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,156
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's the point, it would be less cluttered with tabs.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,565 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,382
    I think Hat's idea is a good one... Change never killed anybody :wtf:
     
  11. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,841 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,991
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Sure it did! Changing from alive to dead. :roll:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,565 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,382
    Hahah I hear ya!
     
  13. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)