• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System stable with B150, but not with Z170 or Z270....

Joined
Jan 23, 2013
Messages
116 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
Processor Intel Core i3 8100
Motherboard MSI B360M MORTAR
Cooling Noctua NH-L9x65 Low Profile
Memory Corsair LPX DDR4 8GB 2400MHZ
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 980
Storage Kingston 128GB SSD
Display(s) Dell P2417H + Dell P1914S
Case Silverstone Precision PS15
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Logitech Z623
Power Supply EVGA G1+ 650W + APC 1400VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G603 + Corsair Desk Mat
Keyboard Miniso Wireless
Software Win 10 64Bit
You can see my system specs in my profile. My computer works issue free. But i recently was using an Asus Z170 Maximus VIII Hero motherboard, sometimes the system had trouble booting, especially if i unplugged the power cord, getting the system to boot again was a pain. Sometimes after a couple boots the bios would reset.

Yesterday i decided to get an MSI Z270 Gaming M5 motherboard to replace the Maximus, but once i put it all together the system wouldn't boot, just black screen with an error LED on the board saying DRAM.

I don't understand how running this B150 board there are no issues, but just changing the motherboard to Z170 or Z270 gives me big issues. Is my CPU faulty somehow? My ram not compatible? My ram is a 3000mhz stick.

I'm confused.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2013
Messages
116 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
Processor Intel Core i3 8100
Motherboard MSI B360M MORTAR
Cooling Noctua NH-L9x65 Low Profile
Memory Corsair LPX DDR4 8GB 2400MHZ
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 980
Storage Kingston 128GB SSD
Display(s) Dell P2417H + Dell P1914S
Case Silverstone Precision PS15
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Logitech Z623
Power Supply EVGA G1+ 650W + APC 1400VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G603 + Corsair Desk Mat
Keyboard Miniso Wireless
Software Win 10 64Bit
Yeah i tried with no ram at all. And with the stick in each slot. Didn't help.
Do motherboards play up if you only use 1 stick?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,653 (5.19/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 9900K@5.0GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
The Z170/Z270 support faster memory speeds. The B150 defaults to a maximum of 2133MHz, the Z170/Z270 will allow you to go higher, likely defaulting to 2400MHz with XMP enable. It is likely that your RAM is unstable, or the 6700K doesn't like 2400MHz.

Next time the system boots, disable XMP and make sure the memory speed is 2133MHz. That should stabilize the system. Then you can work on figuring out how to get the RAM running at a higher speed, if you want.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
15,958 (4.39/day)
Play up? Not sure what you mean there...

As I alluded to earlier, one stick will work. It needs to be in the proper slot.

I would reset BIOS to defaults and see if it works. Can you get into the BIOS at all? When it does, then enable XMP.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2013
Messages
116 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
Processor Intel Core i3 8100
Motherboard MSI B360M MORTAR
Cooling Noctua NH-L9x65 Low Profile
Memory Corsair LPX DDR4 8GB 2400MHZ
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 980
Storage Kingston 128GB SSD
Display(s) Dell P2417H + Dell P1914S
Case Silverstone Precision PS15
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Logitech Z623
Power Supply EVGA G1+ 650W + APC 1400VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G603 + Corsair Desk Mat
Keyboard Miniso Wireless
Software Win 10 64Bit
With the Z270 it wouldn't even reach the bios.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
15,958 (4.39/day)
Is the stick (why did you buy one stick for a DUAL channel platform??) on the Memory QVL list (find it at mobo website)?

Do you have a stick that works currently and can perhaps go into the BIOS and setup voltages and speeds?

So, to confirm, you have tried resetting the BIOS (via button), and then trying the stick, correct?
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2013
Messages
116 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
Processor Intel Core i3 8100
Motherboard MSI B360M MORTAR
Cooling Noctua NH-L9x65 Low Profile
Memory Corsair LPX DDR4 8GB 2400MHZ
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 980
Storage Kingston 128GB SSD
Display(s) Dell P2417H + Dell P1914S
Case Silverstone Precision PS15
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Logitech Z623
Power Supply EVGA G1+ 650W + APC 1400VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G603 + Corsair Desk Mat
Keyboard Miniso Wireless
Software Win 10 64Bit
Tried resetting bios and changing ram stick location, yes. Reason why i have 1 stick was because i got a 32GB kit on sale, i kept one 16GB stick and my friend used the other.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
15,958 (4.39/day)
That, was silly... you are missing out on dual channel. While not HUGE gains, its notable enough to be a head scratcher.. Always get dual if you have a dual channel platform.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2013
Messages
116 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
Processor Intel Core i3 8100
Motherboard MSI B360M MORTAR
Cooling Noctua NH-L9x65 Low Profile
Memory Corsair LPX DDR4 8GB 2400MHZ
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 980
Storage Kingston 128GB SSD
Display(s) Dell P2417H + Dell P1914S
Case Silverstone Precision PS15
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Logitech Z623
Power Supply EVGA G1+ 650W + APC 1400VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G603 + Corsair Desk Mat
Keyboard Miniso Wireless
Software Win 10 64Bit
So my ram is probably faulty when ran above 2133mhz? Thats my issue? I'm guessing so.

I will make sure to run 2 sticks in the future.
 
Top