• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

System Stucks While "auto-detecting Ide Hard Drives"

B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#1
Hi Guys, For Past Few Days My Computer Get Stuck With Detecting Sata Hard Drives. But After Plugging Out Hard Disk. My Dvd Drive Is Detecting. While I Plugging In My Hard Drive De Same Problem Occuring. I Tried Using All My Power Cable. I Also Tried Using Diff Floppy Cable. I Also Reset My Cmos But Still De Same Problem Occuring While Plugging In My Hard Disk.while I Plug Out Every Thing I Get "floppy Disk Controller Error" And I Think Its Caused Cuase I Resat The Bios To Default And It Needs To Boot From Floppy And Its Curropt ... If I Unplug Floppy It Happens Again " Remember That I Get Error When I Just Unplug The Sata Hard Drives ... It Just Says F1 To Go Into Bios But Ps2 And Usb Keyboard Doesnt Work Too ... I Do No Wat De Hell Is Happening. Pls Help Me. Waiting For Your Reply. Thanks In Advance.
All Of My Devices Are Sata ...


By
Beny
 

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#2
It's just me or I dunno understand very well what you're talking about, with the BIOS "load safe options" the system must boot without issues, if the error persist maybe updating the BIOS should solve the problem, if the BIOS is up to date then rolling back could solve the problem too, I dunno if that problem came after you update your BIOS. Also, if you experience problems with your floppy, disable it in the BIOS.
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#4
i would try for the others ... but when i just left sata writer plugged in its done ... but keyboard dosent work ... so i cant get in bios ... or something ... it also says floppy disk controller error but i unplugged the FDD
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#5
could it be cuased by a problem from mobo ?!
cuase it cant detect Keyboard ... PS2 and usb ... it detects .. but buttons dont work ..
 
Last edited by a moderator:

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.63/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#6
Try what fitseries sed, i had that issue in the past too. If that doesn't help, unplug power cord, clear CMOS, unplug everything and boot with just 1 stick of RAM and Video card, KB (try both PS/2 & USB) and may be mouse, enter the BIOS & Load Fail Safe Defaults, if you dont have that option Load Optimized Defaults. Then disable floppy controller and boot up floppy seek, enable USB support for peripherals if need to be. After that save and exit and reboot, it it boots up fine turn it off and unplug power cord and plug your DVD and HDD ONE AT A TIME.
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#7
im doing this ... but keyboards doesnt work ... :( system goes for finding a boot drive but doesnt found ... so stuck ...
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.63/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#9
im doing this ... but keyboards doesnt work ... :( system goes for finding a boot drive but doesnt found ... so stuck ...
so you tried booting with just one hard drive and it didnt work and keyboard doesnt work also right? Can you access the BIOS at all? Have you tried another keyboard?
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#10
tried ... last two posts .. but no affect ...
i tried a usb keyboard .. system detects it as usb keyboard but kb doesnt work ...
system dosent detect ps2 kb but this morning detected ...
i unplugged every thing ... HDDs ... DVDs ... Floppy ... but doesnt work ...
keyboard works fine .. i tested that on my second system that im postim from ... usb KB doesnt work too ... :(

P.S: how can i boot from usb device like Cool disk ? it detects and tries to boot from it but cant ...
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#12
p5kdeluxe ... asus ...
i didnt something on it ... it detects mass storage devices /// like my cool disk ... phone and ...

please u dont bet... i cant buy a new one :D
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#13
RMA it.

borrow a PS2 KB from another machine if you can.

what KB/M you using thats not working? some wireless KB/M's wont work until the drivers are installed.
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#14
i think another PS2 kb will work ... if mobo is damaged why its detectint everything fine ? :(
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#15
i tested my primary hdd on my second system and its working ... KB does too ... in boot mode and windows mode both ...
i really dont know what to do ...
i Cleared CMOS by its jumpers .. but it didnt work too .. :(
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#16
i think my SATA Sockets are fine ... cuase they know my writer and pass it but dont for hdd s ... but hdd s are ok .. i tested them on my second system ...
whats the problem !?
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.63/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#18
looks like something bad happened to your mobo, since hdd and kb work on another system
yep, i was afraid of that. I had the same thought as fit that it has to be a bad controller on the board but i was hoping that wasnt the case. I say RMA it.
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#19
but writers got detected fine .. an expret came an saw my mobo ... he tested everything ... psu .. vga ... everything .. and now im going there to find the problem via tester ...
thanks ..
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#20
hi ... i could boot my system via floppy disk .. but i need something to renew bios ....
does anyone know how to make a bootable Bios Flash disk ?!
some body told me if i go on with floppy i wont need a KB for recovering new bios ... is it true ?!

P.S:is there any diffrence beetween updating bios from win and by floppy in boot modE?.
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.63/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#21
hi ... i could boot my system via floppy disk .. but i need something to renew bios ....
does anyone know how to make a bootable Bios Flash disk ?!
some body told me if i go on with floppy i wont need a KB for recovering new bios ... is it true ?!

P.S:is there any diffrence beetween updating bios from win and by floppy in boot modE?.
So you want to update the BIOS? I'm not sure that will help you. If i understand this correctly, your system was working fine until a few days ago and didnt require a BIOS update then, why do you think it will help you now?

To perform a BIOS update you will need a keyboard to work. I still think you gotta RMA.
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#22
an expert say everything ok ... there is not anything that would cause this problem ... everything ok ... i think bios is corrupt .. i would try ... if not ... i would send it to garranty .. one year left ...
 

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#24
If you have any USB hub , remove it .

Plug only mouse and keyboard .

Some cheap USB hub , causes boot delay or makes system froze .


Other possible issue ... damaged hard drive , but this can be detected more easy .
Boot its time with only one hard drive , and see if any one falls to pass the bios detection .
 
B

Beny-Nvidia

Guest
#25
everything tested ...

Way i found ...

i said u i could get my system up with an IDE HDD ...
but there is not any IDE HDD that contains a Windows whit my hardware spec ...
so what can i do ?! hmmmmm ?
i found :d

i can use a SATA - IDE to boot up my system and upgrade the bios ... ( why upgrade ?! )

cuase ...

c last night i was seekin in asus support web site and i found what :? ha ? what ?
i tell ...
i found that i have updated my old bios to a BETA Version and i think it cuases this problem ...
so i have to change my bios to an stable one ... i mean final version ...

i think it will do perfect for me ...