• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

System unresponsive at max RAM usage

Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,325 (1.04/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
Running some of my work on PC. RAM usage is almost close to limits. Now system becomes unresponsive. I have data stored on HDD. I set up a 256GB page file on my nvme SSD. Somehow the pagefile drive is not seeing any activity. System is not BSOD. I can hear the disk operating. However no mouse movement or anything can be registered on screen. This is a fairly important piece of work which has been running for 3 days. Is such unresponsive behavior normal once RAM is filled up?


C drive is where i put my page file. You can see there is 0 activity

IMG_1626.JPG
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,631 (5.83/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores
Processor 2990WX
Motherboard Asrock X399M
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL||GPU-2x360mm, 3xbyski, D4+D5+100mL
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron || Steam controller
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX || Steam controller
Software W10P
Yes that is normal.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,603 (4.05/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
yeah maximum usage will make even simple input completely unresponsive.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,325 (1.04/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
K guess i will just pray it wont BSOD on me
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,297 (5.98/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Max cpu and ram use will cause it
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2016
Messages
496 (0.48/day)
Location
Riverwood, Skyrim
System Name Storm Wrought
Processor Intel i5 6500
Motherboard ASRock H170M-ITX/AC
Cooling Stock cooler+fans, CM MasterFan Pro 120 Air Balance
Memory G.Skill Aegis 1x16GB 2133MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080ti Aorus Xtreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850EVO 500GB, 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Samsung UJ590UDE 32" UHD monitor
Case Silverstone TJ08B-E
Audio Device(s) Onboard, HD 599 cans
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer HCG-520M (520W)
Mouse Rapoo (can't remember the model number)
Keyboard Rapoo v56
Benchmark Scores Look in the various benchmark threads
At least you have a SSD as well, I was maxing out my RAM whilst using a 2.5" HDD, it was simply pain.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,325 (1.04/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
Ended up with a Segmentation fault after all. Seems i was out of RAM. :(
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
2,497 (1.09/day)
You have pagefile on SSD? If you have multiple SSD, & lots of free space, then you could try enabling pagefile on all of them. Maybe that'll help you, when you're constantly running out of RAM more/bigger PF is probably your best option.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
14,765 (4.24/day)
He said already it doesnt seem to be using it... :)

I take it the e drive is not where yoyr PF is? That is working 100%...
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,325 (1.04/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
My pagefile size was set on "system assigned" so i was not expecting it to actually run out of RAM. The segmentation fault happened at final stage after several days of extreme level ram usage. I suspect either my CPU overclocking is unstable or RAM is unstable at current speed/timing for prolonged workload.


He said already it doesnt seem to be using it... :)

I take it the e drive is not where yoyr PF is? That is working 100%...
No during the seg fault my C drive had 100% activity. According to log file it went passed that previous command successfully.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
2,497 (1.09/day)
He said already it doesnt seem to be using it... :)

I take it the e drive is not where yoyr PF is? That is working 100%...
He can check the usage through process hacker, it can tell you the exact PF size (refreshed periodically) & the programs using PF on the last tab.

Also set the PF to a fixed size, the more the merrier.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,325 (1.04/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
I thought "system managed " is the prefered setting for pagefile


I could try lower RAM to 2133, after all BWE is not that sensitive to RAM speed.


Or if i can get some cheap load reduced registered ddr4 512gb ram for dirt cheap
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
14,765 (4.24/day)
Depends on use. Though that said, since SSDs, I always set it manually to 2GB (had 8GB+ RAM since that time). Clearly your usage dictates a larger size, but, just saying...
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.27/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
This is a fairly important piece of work which has been running for 3 days. Is such unresponsive behavior normal once RAM is filled up?


C drive is where i put my page file. You can see there is 0 activity

View attachment 93871
What is the name of the application you are using that gave the error Segmentation fault?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,325 (1.04/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
What is the name of the application you are using that gave the error Segmentation fault?
Mothur, 16s ribosomal RNA assembly and clustering program. Running in Linux mode under Windows 10 FCU Ubuntu 16.04 sub system
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.27/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
Mothur, 16s ribosomal RNA assembly and clustering program. Running in Linux mode under Windows 10 FCU Ubuntu 16.04 sub system
Will that set up complete a smaller less intensive job with out a error? Like say a 5 hour job?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,325 (1.04/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
Will that set up complete a smaller less intensive job with out a error? Like say a 5 hour job?
Yep. With a dummy data set that is 1/34 the size it completes in 10hrs without error.


Funny thing is this current data set is considered a tiny one compared to the rest we have coming out of sequencing platforms
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.27/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
Yep. With a dummy data set that is 1/34 the size it completes in 10hrs without error.


Funny thing is this current data set is considered a tiny one compared to the rest we have coming out of sequencing platforms
Okay, is this the first time you had an error in a job that last as long as the one that produced an error? Have you ever completed a job like this with out errors and if so what did you change to the set up since then? Example such as FCU?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,325 (1.04/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
I am trouble shooting this pipeline. Im fairly new to mothur and all the successful runs were on test data set.

So basically any small data sets(<600GB it seems) it has no problem completing

Large datasets are what im trouble shooting now
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.27/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
I am trouble shooting this pipeline. Im fairly new to mothur and all the successful runs were on test data set.

So basically any small data sets(<600GB it seems) it has no problem completing

Large datasets are what im trouble shooting now
Well maybe you are onto something with your below quote.
I thought "system managed " is the prefered setting for pagefile


I could try lower RAM to 2133, after all BWE is not that sensitive to RAM speed.


Or if i can get some cheap load reduced registered ddr4 512gb ram for dirt cheap
I would actually get a hold of the Vendor and see what they have to say seeing as how the job sets are so long. https://www.mothur.org/forum/memberlist.php?mode=contactadmin&sid=7fa22c67e332f791ca56d609fbf02f78

EDIT: I was reading in other forums that the first line of advise for this error is to make sure you are using the most recent version of Mothur.

EDIT 2: The most recent version is
Version 1.39.5 located here https://github.com/mothur/mothur/releases/tag/v1.39.5
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,603 (4.05/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
have y
Mothur, 16s ribosomal RNA assembly and clustering program. Running in Linux mode under Windows 10 FCU Ubuntu 16.04 sub system
you had successful computation using this before? I was under the impression this was still a fairly beta feature.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,297 (5.98/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
It used to be in the day for the amt of memory you have double the swap/paging file.

Windows 7 requires 2GB itself atleast in my case it does. If there is a way to set your program to use set ram I would leave 1GB to spare so if you have 16GB of ram set the program to use 13GB at most
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,475 (1.16/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Top