1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TCCD gone bad?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by sneekypeet, Jul 10, 2007.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,523 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,442
    OK long story shortened is I got G.Skill F1-3200DSU2-1GBLE sitting on my desk. I have tried to boot said memory in 2 seperate machines. Wont run on either stick, either machine, any slots, W/O BSOD or post code beep. I know the answer is bad RAM ,or so I think.

    So I decided to RMA theese stix. Here is the issue. G.Skill no longer produces any TCCD or anything higher than PC3200 in DDR. They do offer a 2GB replacement for my 1GB kit, which is very nice on their part.

    Question time .....Is there another way to test RAM outside of a computer to see if it is in fact dead. I'd hate to send in this amazing set of stix, all to find I was retarded and didn't do something easy.

    Pretty sure what the replies will be but please add your 2 pennies just to make me feel better about RMA:confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. infrared

    infrared Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,188 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,784
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    wow, that sucks.

    Being you, i expect you've tried nearly everything already.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,523 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,442
    CMOS...many resets...funny thing is I put them in and was up to windows on first install. Looked at CPU-z to check timings and it reported 2.5-4-4-10. so I set them to 2.5-3-3-7(rated from G.Skill for DDR550) no joy....BSOD....and it never booted since?????


    EDIT: was @ DDR400 when this went on and RAM is rated 2-2-2-5 1T @ that speed
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. infrared

    infrared Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,188 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,784
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    hmm, this sounds similar to something i did. I tried setting the 1T timing on my system, when i restarted, nothing happened, just a blank screen, and fans. Tried clearing the cmos, swapping sticks around etc. Nothing worked. Then i tried a different pair or modules, which i'm guessing reset the memory controller, and it booted first time. Put the previous memory back in, and no problems.

    Maybe the same would work for you?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,523 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,442
    SO if I read you correctly it could be the memory controller on my opty causin the issue as well?.....If no joy with just a RAM swap, then maybe a CPU swap as well B4 i say it's dead?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. infrared

    infrared Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,188 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,784
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Worth a shot i guess. :)

    I don't really understand why it worked for me. The cmos reset should have done the trick, but it didn't.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,523 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,442
    Thaks Infrared...Realize I am working with a fickle a$$ DFI here...lol
    Will give it a go B4 I send them for RMA!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)