• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TDP not showing at the Sensors tab

capnbird

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2018
Messages
3 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi, any idea why my TDP % is not showing at the sensors tab?
My GPU is a Zotac Mini GTX 1060 3gb.
Funny think is that I tryed switching for a Asus GTX 1070 and it was there.
Maybe my GPU does not have the required sensor? I can't find anything on that.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
2,125 (1.19/day)
Likes
1,102
Location
USA
#2
Hi, any idea why my TDP % is not showing at the sensors tab?
My GPU is a Zotac Mini GTX 1060 3gb.
Funny think is that I tryed switching for a Asus GTX 1070 and it was there.
Maybe my GPU does not have the required sensor? I can't find anything on that.
Sensor Tab? What program are we talking about?
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2010
Messages
257 (0.09/day)
Likes
102
System Name future xeon II
Processor DUAL SOCKET xeon e5 2686 v3 , 36c/72t, hacked all cores @3.5ghz, TDP limit hacked
Motherboard asrock rack ep2c612 ws
Cooling case fans,liquid corsair h100iv2 x2
Memory 48gb ddr4 2133mhz gskill
Video Card(s) 2x 1080 sc acx3 SLI, @115% tdp,+95 core, +410 mem
Storage 2x ssd evo750 512gb, one for OS, one for caching spinners(10TB)
Display(s) philips 40" bdm4065uc 4k @60
Case silverstone temjin tj07-b
Audio Device(s) sb Z
Power Supply corsair hx1200i
Mouse corsair m95 16 buttons
Keyboard microsoft internet keyboard pro
Software windows 10 x64 rs3 fall creators update ,enterprise
Benchmark Scores fire strike ultra- 10k time spy- 15k cpu z- 400/7500
#3
the program in which it's forum section he is posting of.... gpu-z
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,481 (5.40/day)
Likes
6,198
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#4
Hi, any idea why my TDP % is not showing at the sensors tab?
My GPU is a Zotac Mini GTX 1060 3gb.
Funny think is that I tryed switching for a Asus GTX 1070 and it was there.
Maybe my GPU does not have the required sensor? I can't find anything on that.
Different gpu, different brand, sometimes software doesn't cover every single gpu, request it from the software dev.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,471 (0.42/day)
Likes
660
Processor 3930K
Motherboard Asus X79 DELUXE
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB 2133 G skillz
Video Card(s) Asus 2 X 780TI DCII OC
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
#6
Try re installing what ever your using to monitor the GPU with, sense it needs to be applied on the GPU for it to properly read the sensors. Like after burner....
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2010
Messages
257 (0.09/day)
Likes
102
System Name future xeon II
Processor DUAL SOCKET xeon e5 2686 v3 , 36c/72t, hacked all cores @3.5ghz, TDP limit hacked
Motherboard asrock rack ep2c612 ws
Cooling case fans,liquid corsair h100iv2 x2
Memory 48gb ddr4 2133mhz gskill
Video Card(s) 2x 1080 sc acx3 SLI, @115% tdp,+95 core, +410 mem
Storage 2x ssd evo750 512gb, one for OS, one for caching spinners(10TB)
Display(s) philips 40" bdm4065uc 4k @60
Case silverstone temjin tj07-b
Audio Device(s) sb Z
Power Supply corsair hx1200i
Mouse corsair m95 16 buttons
Keyboard microsoft internet keyboard pro
Software windows 10 x64 rs3 fall creators update ,enterprise
Benchmark Scores fire strike ultra- 10k time spy- 15k cpu z- 400/7500
#7
re installing wont do it. it's merely placing files on the drive and a shortcut in start menu. It's not like reinstalling nvidia drivers
 

capnbird

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2018
Messages
3 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#9
Try re installing what ever your using to monitor the GPU with, sense it needs to be applied on the GPU for it to properly read the sensors. Like after burner....
MSI Afterburner doesn't show either.

Normally this should be available for all NVIDIA cards.

Could you upload screenshots of the first and second tab?
Here they are!

Capturar01.PNG

Capturar02.PNG


I'm also wondering if that is involved with when I try to decrease the Power Limit and the system starts to stutter/freeze every 4~5 seconds.

Just found out the following:
Capturar3.PNG

I guess my GPU does not support power metering. Heard some nvidia drivers can cause that too, maybe I'll downgrade to check.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,651 (3.44/day)
Likes
19,178
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#11
Never seen that before, I thought it's mandatory for all cards to have power monitoring circuitry - how else would the power limit work.
 

Aram

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2018
Messages
1 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#12
Maybe a small necro, but I'm having this issue too (on an older card)...

Installed the latest version of GPU-Z.


 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,918 (5.46/day)
Likes
11,190
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#13
I don't think Fermi cards have power monitoring circuitry that can be monitored by software.
 
Top