• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

teamspeak server setup

Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
184 (0.05/day)
Likes
7
Location
Central Nebraska
System Name CORSAIR
Processor AMD Phenom 1090T x6 @3.2
Motherboard Gigabyte Ga-78LMT-S2P
Cooling High efficiency dust cooling
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-e toxic
Storage Seagate SV35.3 ST3250310SV 250GB SATAII(Windows 7 Pro x64), 320GB Samsung SATAII(Storage and SuSE)
Display(s) Dell 20" LCD, Dell 17" LCD
Power Supply Antec Cool Blue 650W Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional SP1, Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate
#1
Hello, I'm trying to set up a server for use with teamspeak. I have added it to the DMZ on my router, and have installed and configured the TS server. I'm able to connect to it on my internal network, but cant connect to it using the public IP picked up @ whatsmyip.net. SOOO I went to no-ip.com and installed that and have it running, but I cant connect to the server from the host name thats assigned to it wither. any ideas?
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#2
Because your destination is ultimately your source address (the same public IP), the router may be getting confused and dropping the packets. Download and install wireshark on your computer. Start a capture on your NIC but be sure to set a filter as: host PublicIP. Follow up on what you see
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
184 (0.05/day)
Likes
7
Location
Central Nebraska
System Name CORSAIR
Processor AMD Phenom 1090T x6 @3.2
Motherboard Gigabyte Ga-78LMT-S2P
Cooling High efficiency dust cooling
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-e toxic
Storage Seagate SV35.3 ST3250310SV 250GB SATAII(Windows 7 Pro x64), 320GB Samsung SATAII(Storage and SuSE)
Display(s) Dell 20" LCD, Dell 17" LCD
Power Supply Antec Cool Blue 650W Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional SP1, Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate
#3
hmm

host PublicIP isnt a filter it allows me to set. I'm about to give up on this... Ive forwarded all ports necessary, etc. Still no dice. even tried connecting from a friends house just to see.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#4
what operating system are you using and what version of teamspeak? you dont have to put the server you are running it on in the DMZ, you have to simply port forward.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
507 (0.18/day)
Likes
204
Location
Edmonton, AB, Canada
System Name Project Neverending
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Hero
Cooling Corsair HX 115i
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Video Card(s) (2) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME, 2 Samsung 850 Evo 1TB, 1 Seagate Barracuda 4 TB for backups
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 (3840X2160), 2 Samsung 2443's
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi
Power Supply Corsair AX 860i
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 28591 - Fire Strike 14300 - Time Spy Updates coming soon ®
#5
what operating system are you using and what version of teamspeak? you dont have to put the server you are running it on in the DMZ, you have to simply port forward.
^^This.

Putting the PC in the routers DMZ is leaving it wide open. Anyway, have you specifically allowed TS in the Windows firewall? Also, the clients will need to specify which port to use to connect to the server.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
184 (0.05/day)
Likes
7
Location
Central Nebraska
System Name CORSAIR
Processor AMD Phenom 1090T x6 @3.2
Motherboard Gigabyte Ga-78LMT-S2P
Cooling High efficiency dust cooling
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-e toxic
Storage Seagate SV35.3 ST3250310SV 250GB SATAII(Windows 7 Pro x64), 320GB Samsung SATAII(Storage and SuSE)
Display(s) Dell 20" LCD, Dell 17" LCD
Power Supply Antec Cool Blue 650W Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional SP1, Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate
#6
.

Yup, I left it default, 9987. TS3, on windows server 2008. Ill lock it down after I establis hconnectivity, but first I wanted everything wide open just so i can lock down one thing at a time. Even with the machine in the DMZ after port forwarding didnt work, and windows firewall off, i still cannot connect. All i should need is my networks public IP, and port 9987, correct?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#7
Yup, I left it default, 9987. TS3, on windows server 2008. Ill lock it down after I establis hconnectivity, but first I wanted everything wide open just so i can lock down one thing at a time. Even with the machine in the DMZ after port forwarding didnt work, and windows firewall off, i still cannot connect. All i should need is my networks public IP, and port 9987, correct?
in linux it took me no time at all to get it working so long as i had the 3 main ports forwarded to the host.

i would suggest not putting your machine in DMZ. it actually makes it harder to diagnose issues that way. i also know that windows server 2008 has its own powerful firewall that you must allow traffic through. my guess is windows server 2008 is rejecting all outside connections.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
507 (0.18/day)
Likes
204
Location
Edmonton, AB, Canada
System Name Project Neverending
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Hero
Cooling Corsair HX 115i
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Video Card(s) (2) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME, 2 Samsung 850 Evo 1TB, 1 Seagate Barracuda 4 TB for backups
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 (3840X2160), 2 Samsung 2443's
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi
Power Supply Corsair AX 860i
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 28591 - Fire Strike 14300 - Time Spy Updates coming soon ®
#8
Obvious question time. You are using a TS3 client to try and connect with? Can you connect to the server using the IP address?
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
184 (0.05/day)
Likes
7
Location
Central Nebraska
System Name CORSAIR
Processor AMD Phenom 1090T x6 @3.2
Motherboard Gigabyte Ga-78LMT-S2P
Cooling High efficiency dust cooling
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-e toxic
Storage Seagate SV35.3 ST3250310SV 250GB SATAII(Windows 7 Pro x64), 320GB Samsung SATAII(Storage and SuSE)
Display(s) Dell 20" LCD, Dell 17" LCD
Power Supply Antec Cool Blue 650W Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional SP1, Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate
#9
.

windows firewall is off, and I took the machine out of the DMZ. My internal ip is 192.168.4.14, set static on the machine. I can connect to the TS server from a different machine in the network. The problem comes when I try to connect with my laptop through internet tethered from my phone(my solution to having a friend testing w me). I use the IP from whatsmyip.net, port 9987 and still it doesn't work. I called my ISP, and they don't block any ports. We have a Belkin router, which all 3 ports required for TS (9987 UDP, 10011 TCP, 30033 TCP) are being forwarded to 192.168.4.14. I dont understand why it won't work.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
184 (0.05/day)
Likes
7
Location
Central Nebraska
System Name CORSAIR
Processor AMD Phenom 1090T x6 @3.2
Motherboard Gigabyte Ga-78LMT-S2P
Cooling High efficiency dust cooling
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-e toxic
Storage Seagate SV35.3 ST3250310SV 250GB SATAII(Windows 7 Pro x64), 320GB Samsung SATAII(Storage and SuSE)
Display(s) Dell 20" LCD, Dell 17" LCD
Power Supply Antec Cool Blue 650W Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional SP1, Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate
#10
and yes, TS3 server ,TS3 client.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#11
any sort of NAT settings? also with windows server 2008 are there any administrative roles you need to establish?
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
184 (0.05/day)
Likes
7
Location
Central Nebraska
System Name CORSAIR
Processor AMD Phenom 1090T x6 @3.2
Motherboard Gigabyte Ga-78LMT-S2P
Cooling High efficiency dust cooling
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-e toxic
Storage Seagate SV35.3 ST3250310SV 250GB SATAII(Windows 7 Pro x64), 320GB Samsung SATAII(Storage and SuSE)
Display(s) Dell 20" LCD, Dell 17" LCD
Power Supply Antec Cool Blue 650W Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional SP1, Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate
#12
Where would I look for NAT settings?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#13
depends on your router. check the manual.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
507 (0.18/day)
Likes
204
Location
Edmonton, AB, Canada
System Name Project Neverending
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Hero
Cooling Corsair HX 115i
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Video Card(s) (2) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME, 2 Samsung 850 Evo 1TB, 1 Seagate Barracuda 4 TB for backups
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 (3840X2160), 2 Samsung 2443's
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi
Power Supply Corsair AX 860i
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 28591 - Fire Strike 14300 - Time Spy Updates coming soon ®
#14
If it connects internally fine, but not externally then it's definitely something in the router. Or the adress you're getting from whatismyip.com is incorrect. It's possible your ISP uses a proxy and that's the address that's being reported back to you. Maybe one of the staff here can look up the IP you're logging in from and see if it matches. Check a couple other IP report sites, speedtest.net and pingtest.net as backups.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
184 (0.05/day)
Likes
7
Location
Central Nebraska
System Name CORSAIR
Processor AMD Phenom 1090T x6 @3.2
Motherboard Gigabyte Ga-78LMT-S2P
Cooling High efficiency dust cooling
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-e toxic
Storage Seagate SV35.3 ST3250310SV 250GB SATAII(Windows 7 Pro x64), 320GB Samsung SATAII(Storage and SuSE)
Display(s) Dell 20" LCD, Dell 17" LCD
Power Supply Antec Cool Blue 650W Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional SP1, Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate
#15
I have a belkin f5d8236-4 v2. I can
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
184 (0.05/day)
Likes
7
Location
Central Nebraska
System Name CORSAIR
Processor AMD Phenom 1090T x6 @3.2
Motherboard Gigabyte Ga-78LMT-S2P
Cooling High efficiency dust cooling
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-e toxic
Storage Seagate SV35.3 ST3250310SV 250GB SATAII(Windows 7 Pro x64), 320GB Samsung SATAII(Storage and SuSE)
Display(s) Dell 20" LCD, Dell 17" LCD
Power Supply Antec Cool Blue 650W Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional SP1, Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate
#16
All 3 ports TS3 uses are forwarded to the internal ip 192.168.4.14(the ip i set on the machine). Also, all ports are allwoed through the windows firewall, and incoming traffic is NOT disabled. pingtest AND whatismyip show 24.223.122.3 as my IP. anyone able to connect w the default 9987 port?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#17
according to my port sniffer, nmap, you only have rtsp and realserver open.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
184 (0.05/day)
Likes
7
Location
Central Nebraska
System Name CORSAIR
Processor AMD Phenom 1090T x6 @3.2
Motherboard Gigabyte Ga-78LMT-S2P
Cooling High efficiency dust cooling
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-e toxic
Storage Seagate SV35.3 ST3250310SV 250GB SATAII(Windows 7 Pro x64), 320GB Samsung SATAII(Storage and SuSE)
Display(s) Dell 20" LCD, Dell 17" LCD
Power Supply Antec Cool Blue 650W Modular
Software Windows 7 Professional SP1, Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate
#18
I had that machine down for a while.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#19
try changing the port number to 4251
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#20
it still says your ports are not open.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,104 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,532
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#21
i tried connecting, cant.

your issue is definitely related to port forwarding IMO.

You only have one router? one DHCP server?

oh and you definitely need someone external to test, most routers dont allow LAN connections to access your WAN IP
 
Last edited:

travva

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
349 (0.10/day)
Likes
55
Location
Hampton, VA USA
System Name ambalamps
Processor i7 980 @ 4.15 GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte x58a UD3R
Cooling Corsair h70
Memory 12 GB Dominator DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX580'S in SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex Turbo 60GB WD Velociraptor 300GB Seagate Barracuda XT 2 TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD
Case HAF-X
Audio Device(s) X-FI Titanium HD
Power Supply Coolermaster Real Power Pro 1kw Non Modular
Software Windows 7 x64 Pro
Benchmark Scores pwning n00bs like you
#22
try it on a different port, perhaps you have something else in your lan using ts3 default port? if you can connect from within your lan and not via your wan ip then there's definitely something router related going on. i agree w/ the others about the dmz, but for now i'd suggest either taking the dmz out of the equation OR turning the port forwards off, just for troubleshooting purposes only, having both set can definitely muck things up.